Ailesel akdeniz ateşi (AAA) hastalarında semaforin 3A düzeyi'nin kolşisin direnci ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between semaphorin 3A level and colchicine resistance in patients with familial mediterranean fever
- Tez No: 718407
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ORHAN KÜÇÜKŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Romatoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Rheumatology, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ailesel Akdeniz Ateşi, Kolşisin Direnci, Kolşisin Yanıtsızlığı, Semaforin 3a, Colchicine Resistance, Colchicine Unresponsiveness, Familial Meditterian Fever, Semaphorin 3A
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Materyal ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi-Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Genel Dahiliye ve Romatoloji polikliniklerine başvuran,18-70 yaş arasındaki, Tel Hashomer kriterlerine göre Ailesel Akdeniz Ateşi tanısını karşılayan, MEFV gen mutasyonu ile tanısı desteklenen AAA hastaları dahil edilmiştir. Kontrol grubu ise Dahiliye-Romatoloji Polikliniğine başvuran, sistemik hastalığı olmayan, malignite ve otoimmun hastalık tanısı olmayan, kronik böbrek hastalığı olmayan, sigara kullanmayan, ilaç kullanımı olmayan 18-70 yaş arası gönüllü birey dahil edilmiştir. Hasta ve kontrol grubu bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü olur formu okutularak, kabul edenlere ilgili form imzalatılarak çalışmaya dahil edilmişlerdir. Hasta ve kontrol grubuna ait veriler hastane bilgi işlem birimi aracılığıyla romatoloji poliklinik epikrizleri, yeniden değerlendirme notları, hastalar ile birebir görüşülerek edinilen anamnez ve muayene bilgileri ile oluşturuldu. Hasta ve kontrol grubunun demografik bilgileri(yaş, cinsiyet), klinikopatolojik bilgileri (hastalık başlangıç yaşı, semptom başlangıç yaşı, aile öyküsü, klinik semptomlar, atak tetikleyici faktörler, atak sayısı/ay ve atak süresi) ve bilgi işlem birimi aracılığıyla takipleri sırasındaki laboratuar değerleri ile MEFV gen mutasyon analizleri tespit edilip kaydedilmiştir. Ayrıca hastaların aldığı mevcut ve önceki tedaviler, ilaç dozları, ek hastalıkları, AAA ilişkili kronik hastalık varlığı, kolşisin yan etki durumu, biyolojik ajana geçiş nedeni, biyolojik ajan kesilme nedeni, hastalık şiddet skoru(ISSF) kayıt altına alınmıştır. Araştırmada laboratuvar parametrelerden tam kan sayımı, karaciğer ve böbrek fonksiyon testleri, aminotransferazlar, eritrosit sedimentasyon hızı(sed), c-reaktif protein(crp), fibrinojen, serum amiloid a, tam idrar tetkiki/spot idrar/24 saatlik idrarda proteinüri kullanıldı. Semaforin 3a düzeyi olarak Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA) yöntemi ile ölçüldü. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza 78 kolşisin duyarlı ve 49 kolşisin dirençli olarak 127 AAA hastası ve 46 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edildi. AAA hasta grubunun semaforin 3a düzeyi ortalama 49,88±15,72, kontrol grubunda ise 58,64±20,20 olarak bulunmuş ve AAA grubunda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düşük saptanmıştır. (p0,05). Kolşisin dirençli hastalarda amiloidoz, kbh, renal transplantasyon varlığı ile proteinüri şiddeti ve ISSF skorunda artış görüldü.(p0,05). Sonuç: Tüm AAA hastalarının semaforin 3a düzeyi, sağlıklı kontol grubuna göre düşük bulundu. Kolşisin dirençli ve kolşisin duyarlı AAA hastalarında ise semaforin 3a düzeyleri arasında fark görülmedi. Semaforin 3a molekülünün AAA patogenezinde etkili olduğu düşünülmektedir. Ancak kolşisin direnç mekanizması ile ilişkisini kanıtlamak için ek çalışmalara ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Semaphorin 3a molecule is thought to play a role in the regulation of the immune system and has anti-inflammatory and immunosuppressive properties. In previous studies of autoimmune diseases, it was determined that the level of Semaphorin 3a in the blood was lower than in healthy controls. The aim of our study is to determine the relationship between semaphorin 3a level and colchicine resistance. For this purpose, we plan to determine the level of semaphorin 3a in colchicine-resistant FMF patients, colchicine-responsive FMF patients, and healthy control group. Materials and Methods: FMF patients aged 18-70 years, who comply with the diagnosis of Familial Mediterranean Fever according to Tel Hashomer criteria, whose diagnosis was supported by MEFV gene mutation, and who applied to Yıldırım Beyazıt University-Ankara Bilkent City Hospital General Internal Medicine and Rheumatology outpatient clinics were included in our study. The control group included volunteers between the ages of 18-70 who applied to the Internal Medicine-Rheumatology Polyclinic, without any systemic disease and a diagnosis of malignancy and autoimmune disease, without chronic kidney disease, non smoker and no drug use. The patients and control groups were included in the study by reading the informed consent form and having the consent form signed by those who accepted it. The data of the patient and control groups were created with the rheumatology outpatient clinic epicrisis, re-evaluation notes, anamnesis and examination information obtained by one-on-one interviews with the patients through the hospital data processing unit. Demographic information (age, gender), clinicopathological information (age of onset of disease, age of symptom onset, family history, clinical symptoms, triggering factors, number of attacks/months and duration of attacks) of the patient and control groups, and laboratory values during follow-up via the data processing unit. and MEFV gene mutation analyzes were detected and recorded. In addition, current and previous treatments, drug doses, additional diseases, presence of fmf-related chronic diseases, colchicine side effects, the reason for switching to a biological agent, the reason for discontinuation of the biological agent, and the disease severity score (ISSF) were recorded. In this study, laboratory parameters such as complete blood count, liver and kidney function tests, aminotransferases, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), c-reactive protein (CRP), fibrinogen, serum amyloid a, 24-hour urine proteinuria were used. Semaphorin 3A level was measured by Enzyme Linked Immuno Sorbent Assay (ELISA) method. Results: 127 FMF patients who had 78 colchicine responsive and 49 colchicine resistant, and 46 healthy volunteers were included to our study. The mean semaphorin 3a level in the FMF patient group was 49.88±15.72, while it was 58.64±20.20 in the control group, and it was statistically low in the FMF group. The semaphorin 3A level was measured as 48.62 ng/ml ±16.94 in the colchicine responsive group and 51.90 ng/ml ±13.47 in the colchicine resistant group, and the difference between the groups was not statistically significant (p>0.05). The presence of amyloidosis, CKD, renal transplantation, and the severity of proteinuria and ISSF scores were increased in colchicine-resistant patients (p0.05). Conclusion: Semaphorin 3a level of all FMF patients was found to be lower than the healthy control group. There was no difference between Semaphorin 3a levels in colchicine resistant and colchicine responsive FMF patients. Semaphorin 3a molecule is thought to be effective in the pathogenesis of FMF. However, additional studies are needed to prove its relationship with colchicine resistance mechanism.