SARS-CoV-2 hastalarının yoğun bakım kabulünün ilk 24 saatinde bakılan CRP/albumin oranı, D-dimer ve ferritin değerlerinin mortalite üzerine prediktif önemi ve APACHE II ile korelasyonu
The predictive significance and APACHE II correlation of CRP/albumin ratio, D-dimer and ferritin valuesmeasured within the first 24 hours of intensive care unit on mortality for SARS-COV-2 patients
- Tez No: 720147
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OSMAN EKİNCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: SARS CoV-2, Covid 19, APACHE II skor, CRP/Albumin ratio, D-dimer, ferritin, mortality
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
tarihleri arasında; Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Kliniği'nde hospitalize edilen SARS CoV-2 tanısı alan 190 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Hastaların yatışının ilk 24 saatindeki CRP/Albumin oranı, D-dimer değeri ve ferritin değeri ile APACHE II skoru ve mortalite arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. YÖNTEM: Bu çalışma 2021 yılında Prof Dr Feriha Öz Acil Durum Hastanesi Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Kliniği'nde yapılmıştır. Çalışmamıza SARS CoV-2 tanısı almış ve yoğun bakıma kabulü yapılmış 190 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Bu hastaların 91 tanesi şifa ile, 99 tanesi eksitus olarak yoğun bakımdan çıkışı yapılmıştır. Hastaların yatışının ilk 24 saatine ait verileri retrospektif olarak incelenerek CRP/albümin oranı, D-dimer değeri ve ferritin değeri tespit edilmiştir. Ayrıca hastaların APACHE II skorlarını hesaplamak için gerekli olan parametreler de toplanarak tek tek APACHE II skorları hesaplanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerin mortalite tahmini açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı olup olmadığına bakılmıştır. BULGULAR: Hastaların taburcu olma durumuna göre albümin ve D-Dimer değerleri arasında anlamlı bir farklılık tespit edilememiştir (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION : In this study, data collected from 190 patients who were diagnosed with SARS COV-2 and hospitalized in the Anesthesiology and Reanimation Clinic between the dates from January 2021 to June 2021 have been analyzed retrospectively. The goal of this study was to evaluate the relationship between the crp/albumin ratio, d-dimer value, ferritin value which were measured within the first 24 hours of hospitalization and mortality and APACHE II score. METHODS : This study was conducted in Prof Dr Feriha Öz Emergency Hospital Anesthesiology and Reanimation Clinic. Collected data for this study involves 190 patients diagnosed with SARS COV-2 and hospitalized in intensive care. Among those patients, 91 were cured and discharged from intensive care unit whereas 99 of them died. By looking through the data collected within the first 24 hours of hospitalization in the intensive care units retrospectively, crp/albumin ratio, d-dimer value and ferritin value have been measured. In addition to this, the parameters required to calculate the APACHE II scores of patients were collected and APACHE II score were calculated one by one. Analyze was conducted for whether the data obtained were statistically significant in terms of mortality estimation. RESULTS : By looking through the discharge status of patients, there was no statistically significant difference between albumin and d-dimer values ( p > 0.05 ). On the other hand, CRP/albumin ratio, CRP, ferritin, hospitalization period ( in days ) and APACHE II scores played a significant role in determining discharge status of patients ( p < 0.05 ). It is observed that patients who were died had higher age, CRP/albumin ratio, CRP, ferritin, hospitalization period and APACHE II scores in comparison to patients who were discharged intensive care with cure. It is observed that there is a moderate positive correlation between CRP/albumin ratio, CRP, hospitalization period, APACHE II scores and patients discharge status. Similarly, there is a low positive correlation between age, ferritin value and discharge status of patients (p < 0.05 ). This study indicates that an increase in age, CRP/albumin ratio, CRP, ferritin, hospitalization period and APACHE II score caused an increase in mortality rate. CONCLUSION: In this study, we detected a statistically meaningful correlation between mortality and CRP/albumin ratio, which was measured within the first 24 hours of intensive care, among Covid 19 patients. Similarly, it is observed that ferritin values were significantly higher for patients who died in comparison to patients who were discharged with cure. In addition to this, we found that mortality increased with advanced age, presence of chronic disease, high number of chronic disease and increase in hospitalization period. In contrast to our expectations, there was no statistically significant correlation between d-dimer values and mortality. We are of the opinion that the premature use of anticoagulant-antiaggregan in the patient treatment removes the negative effect of the d-dimer level on the mortality. Thus, we believe that more research needs to be conducted.