Radyoterapi alan baş boyun kanseri hastalarına verilen eğitimin semptomlara ve yaşam kalitesine etkisi
The effect of education given to head and neck cancerpatients taking radiotherapy on symptoms and quality oflife
  1. Tez No: 720850
  2. Yazar: DİLEK YURTSEVER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÖZLEM OVAYOLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Head and Neck Cancer, Radiotherapy, Education, Symptom, Quality of Life, Nursing
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 138
Özet
Bu araştırma, radyoterapi alan baş boyun kanseri hastalarına verilen eğitimin semptomlara ve yaşam kalitesine etkisini incelemek amacıyla randomize kontrollü ve deneysel olarak yapıldı. Çalışma Haziran 2020 – Ekim 2021 tarihleri arasında eğitim (n: 33) ve kontrol (n: 31) grubu olmak üzere 64 hasta ile tamamlandı. Araştırmaya başlamadan önce gerekli izinler alındı. Eğitim grubuna hazırlanan eğitim rehberi doğrultusunda ilk görüşmede araştırmacı tarafından eğitim verildi. Daha sonra her hafta toplamda sekiz hafta boyunca eğitimin tekrarı yapılarak, hastalar yüzyüze olarak semptom açısından değerlendirildi. Araştırmacı 10., 12., 14., 16., 20. ve 24. haftalarda hastalarla telefon görüşmeleri ile eğitim hatırlatması ve semptom değerlendirmesi sürecine devam etti. Veriler; soru formu, semptom değerlendirme formu, yaşam kalitesi ölçeği ve baş boyun modülü ile toplandı. Veriler Student t, Anova, Mann Whitnay U, Kruskal Wallis test, Tekrarlı ölçümlerde varyans analizi ve korelasyon ile değerlendirildi. Kontrol grubunda müdahale grubuna göre mukozit, tat değişikliği, tükürük yoğunluğu puan ortalamasının ilk izlem, ağız kuruluğu, ağrı, kilo kaybı, cilt yanığı, bulantı ve yorgunluk puan ortalamasının ilk iki izlem, yutma güçlüğü puan ortalamasının ilk üç izlem dışındaki süreçlerde daha yüksek bulunduğu, grup içi ve gruplararası karşılaştırmasının da anlamlı olduğu belirlendi. Yine kontrol grubunun iştahsızlık puan ortalamasının tüm izlem süreçlerinde müdahale grubuna göre daha yüksek, grup içi ve gruplararası karşılaştırmasının anlamlı olduğu saptandı. Ses kısıklığı, iletişim problemleri, öfkeli hissetme, diş çürüğü ve fibröz doku gelişimi açısından izlem süreçlerinde gruplar arasında anlamlı bir ilişkinin olmadığı belirlendi. Her iki grupta izlem süreçleri boyunca fistül, osteonekroz ve trismus gelişmediği tespit edildi. Tüm izlem süreçlerinde her iki grubun yaşam kalitesi ve baş boyun modülü puan ortalamasının grup içi ve gruplararası karşılaştırmasının anlamlı olduğu belirlendi. Eğitimin mukozit,
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted as a randomized, controlled, and experimental study to examine the effects of education given to head and neck cancer patients receiving radiotherapy on symptoms and quality of life. The study was completed between June 2020 and October 2021 with 64 patients in the education (n:33) and control (n:31) groups. Necessary permissions were obtained before starting the research. The training was given by the researcher in the first interview, in line with the training guide prepared for the training group. Afterward, the training was repeated every week and for a total of eight weeks, and the patients were evaluated face-to-face in terms of symptoms. The researcher continued the education reminder and symptom assessment process with telephone interviews with patients at 10, 12, 14, 16, 20, and 24 weeks. Data were collected with a questionnaire, symptom evaluation form, quality of life scale, and head and neck module. Data were evaluated by student's t, Anova, Mann Whitney U, Kruskal Wallis, analysis of variance in repeated measures and correlation. In the control group compared to the intervention group, the average score of mucositis, taste change, and saliva density in the follow-ups other than the first, dry mouth, pain, weight loss, skin burn, nausea, and fatigue score in follow-ups other than the first two, and dysphagia score average in follow-ups except for the first three follow-ups were higher, Intra-group and intergroup comparisons were also found to be significant. Again, it was determined that the mean anorexia score of the control group was higher than that of the intervention group in all follow-up periods, and the in-group and intergroup comparisons were significant. It was determined that there was no significant relationship between the groups in terms of hoarseness, communication problems, feeling angry, dental caries and fibrous tissue development in the follow-up processes. Fistula, osteonecrosis and trismus did not develop in both groups during the follow-up periods. It was determined that the mean score of quality of life and 4 head and neck module of both groups was significant within and between groups during all follow-up processes. It was determined that the education decreased the average score of mucositis, taste change, saliva density, dry mouth, pain, weight loss, skin burn, nausea, fatigue, dysphagia, and anorexia and positively affected the quality of life. In this direction, it is recommended that patients with head and neck cancer receiving radiotherapy be trained and monitored by nurses.