Çocuk cinsel istismar suçundan hüküm giymiş erkeklerin MMPI-2 profillerinin değerlendirilmesi
Men who have been convicted of child sexual abuse examining MMPI-2 profiles
- Tez No: 726351
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÜLKER MERAL ÇULHA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cinsel İstismar, Çocuğun Cinsel İstismarı, Kişilik Özellikleri, MMPI-2, Sexual Abuse, Child Sexual Abuse, Personality Characteristics, MMPI-2
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Doğuş Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 194
Özet
Bu çalışmada çocuk cinsel istismar suçundan hüküm giymiş erkeklerin MMPI-2 profillerinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Yapmış olduğumuz bu çalışmanın cinsel saldırıya neden olan kişilik faktörlerinin ve suçlu profillerinin belirlenip gerek önlemler ve erken müdahale programları için, gerek de bu suçtan hüküm giymiş kişilerin rehabilitasyonu açısından önemli bilimsel katkılar sağlaması hedeflenmiştir. Bununla beraber çocuk cinsel istismar suçundan hüküm giymiş erkeklerin sosyo-demografik özelliklerine ilişkin değişkenleri, MMPI-2 profilleri açısından değerlendirilmesi de amaçlanmıştır. Bu araştırmanın evrenini İstanbul ilindeki Ceza İnfaz Kurumlarında bulunan ve çocuğa yönelik cinsel istismar suçundan dolayı hüküm giymiş erkekler oluşturmuştur. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise, İstanbul'daki Metris 2 No.lu T Tipi Kapalı Ceza İnfaz Kurumu, Silivri 1 Nolu L Tipi Kapalı Ceza İnfaz Kurumu ve Maltepe Ceza İnfaz Kurumunda bulunan ve çalışmanın dahil edilme kriterlerini taşıyan çocuk cinsel istismar suçundan hüküm giymiş 18 yaş üstü 180 erkek katılımcı oluşturmuştur. Çalışmada veri toplama araçları olarak Minnesota Çok Yönlü Kişilik Envanteri-2 ve araştırmacı tarafından oluşturulan Kişisel Bilgi Formu kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizlerine başlanmadan önce, toplanan veriler bilgisayar ortamına girilmiş ve çalışmanın istatistiksel analizi SPPS 25 programıyla yapılmıştır. Analizin ilk aşaması olan normallik testi uygulanmış ve basıklık-çarpıklık değerleri kontrol edilmiştir. Basıklık-Çarpıklık değerleri -2, +2 arasında olduğundan dolayı normal dağılım olduğuna karar verilmiştir(George ve Mallery, 2010). Güvenilirlik düzeyi %95 olarak belirlenmiştir. İki bağımsız değişken arasındaki farkın analizi için T-Testi uygulanmıştır. Çoklu grup arasındaki farkın analizi için ANOVA analizi uygulanmıştır. Yapılmış olan bu çalışmada, çocuk cinsel istismar suçundan Hüküm giymiş erkeklerin MMPI-2 klinik ölçeklerinden Psikopatik Sapma(Pd) ve Sosyal İçe Dönüklük(Si) puanlarının yüksek, Erkeklik-Kadınlık (Mf) puanlarının düşük olduğu görülmüştür. MMPI-2 içerik ölçeklerinden Öfke(Ang), Antisosyal Uğraşılar(Asp), Tip A kişilik(Type A), Düşük Kendilik Değeri(Lse) ve Aile Problemleri(Fam) puanlarının yüksek çıktığı saptanmıştır. MMPI-2 PSY-5 alt ölçeklerinden Saldırganlık(Aggr) ve Sınır Tanımama (Disc) puanlarının yüksek çıktığı saptanmıştır. MMPI-2 tamamlayıcı ölçeklerinden Baskılama (R) ve Düşmanlık (Ho) puanlarının yüksek çıktığı saptanmıştır. Elde edilen bu sonuçlar çalışmanın tartışma ve yorum bölümünde ilgili literatür ışığında ayrıntılı olarak tartışılmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it is aimed to evaluate the MMPI-2 profiles of men convicted of child sexual abuse. In this study we have conducted, it is aimed to provide important scientific contributions both for the measures and early intervention programs and the rehabilitation of those convicted of this crime by determining the cognitive, emotional and personality factors that cause sexual assault and by revealing the criminal profiles. In addition, it is aimed to evaluate the variables related to the socio-demographic characteristics of men convicted of child sexual abuse in terms of MMPI-2 profiles. The universe of this study consisted of men who were in Penitentiary Institutions in Istanbul and convicted of child sexual abuse crime. The sampling group of the study is a child over the age of 18 who was convicted of child sexual abuse in Metris No 2 T-Type Closed Penitentiary Institution, Maltepe Penitentiary Institution and Silivri No 1 L-Type Closed Prison. It comprised 180 male participants. Personal Information Form and Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory-2 were used as data collection tools in the study. Before starting data analysis, the collected data was sent to computer environment and statistical analysis was made with SPPS 25 program. The normality test, which is the first step of the analysis, was applied and the kurtosis-skewness values were checked. Since Kurtosis-Skewness values are between -2 and +2, it has been decided that there is a normal distribution (George & Mallery, 2010). The reliability level was determined as 95%. T-Test was used to analyze the difference between two independent variables. ANOVA analysis was applied to analyze the difference between multiple groups. As a result of the study, it was determined that there is a significant relationship between men who have committed child sexual abuse crime and the Psychopathic Deviation (Pd), Social Introversion (Si), and Masculinity-Femininity (Mf) scales from the MMPI-2 clinical scales. It was determined that there is a significant relationship between men who have committed child sexual abuse crime and the MMPI-2 content scales: Anger (Ang), Antisocial Struggles (Asp), Type A personality (Type A), Low Self-Value (Lse), and Family Problems (Fam) scales. It was determined that there is a significant relationship between men who have committed child sexual abuse crime and the MMPI-2 PSY-5 sub-scales Aggression (Aggr) and No Borderline (Disc) scales. In addition, it was determined that there is a significant relationship between men who have committed child sexual abuse crime and the Suppression (R) and Hostility (Ho) scales, which are MMPI-2 Complementary scales. These results are discussed in detail in the discussion and interpretation section of the study in the light of the relevant literature. In this study, it was observed that the Psychopathic Deviation (Pd) and Social Introversion (Si) scores from the MMPI-2 clinical scales of men who were convicted of child sexual abuse crime were high, and the Masculinity-Femininity (Mf) scores were low. Anger (Ang), Antisocial Struggles (Asp), Type A personality (Type A), Low Self-Value (Lse) and Family Problems (Fam) scores were found to be high from MMPI-2 content scales. It was determined that the MMPI-2 PSY-5 subscales, Aggr and Not Knowing Borders (Disc) scores were high. It was determined that the scores of Suppression (R) and Hostility (Ho), which are the complementary scales of MMPI-2, were high. These results are discussed in detail in the discussion and interpretation section of the study in the light of the relevant literature.