Oriental symbols in Othello and Merchant of Venice
Otello ve Venedik Taciri'ndeki Doğu sembolleri
- Tez No: 732866
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. C. GÜNSELİ SÖNMEZ İŞÇİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Language and Literature
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Rönesans, Oryantalizm, Shakespeare, Edward Said, Postkolonyalizm, Renaissance, Orientalism, Shakespeare, Edward Said, Postcolonialism
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İstanbul Yeni Yüzyıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Elizabeth dönemi, Rönesans sürecine denk geldiği için doğuyu canlandıran kolonyal sembollere rastlamak mümkündür. Rönesansın izleri ve sonuçları siyasette ve edebiyatta görülebilir. Bu tez, William Shakespeare'in Othello ve Venedik Taciri oyunlarının post-kolonyal bakış açısıyla sunmak ve bu çerçevede Doğu'ya ilişkin basmakalıp sembolleri incelemek amacı taşımaktadır. Çalışmada Rönesans İngiltere'si arkaplanında doğu kültürü ve bu kültürü temsil eden semboller ortaya çıkarılmış ve bu ışık altında İngiliz toplumunun Doğu'yu nasıl kavradığı ve nasıl yansıttığı incelenmiştir. Çalışmada method olarak sembolik etkileşimci bakış açısı kullanılarak doğu ve batı kültürleri arasındaki ilişkiler göz önünde bulundurularak seçilen eserlerin analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Since Elizabethan period coincides with the Renaissance, it is possible to come across many eastern colonial symbols. The effects and results of this vital era could be observed in politics and literature. This thesis presents a reading of two plays by William Shakespeare from a postcolonial perspective. Hence, Othello and The Merchant of Venice are chosen for analysis focusing on stereotypical symbols related to the Orient. Each play is analyzed through an inquiry of oriental symbols. In the study Eastern culture and the symbols representing this culture are highlighted in the background of Renaissance England how oriental culture is seen and displayed by the Elizabethan society is explored. With respect to methodology, symbolic interactionist and functionalist perspectives are used in order to illuminate oriental symbols and selected plays are analyzed in the light of the relationship between eastern and western cultures. As this thesis aims to investigate the oriental symbols in two of the Shakespeare's plays from the Renaissance, the study seeks to answer what the oriental symbols in Othello and The Merchant of Venice are, how hidden messages of the oriental symbols mirror the oriental culture and how these works of art deal with the concept of colonialism through symbols. The study will analyze the plays using the symbolic interactionist and functionalist social perspectives, respectively. The colonial reading method will be used to help understand the relationships between the eastern and western cultures.