Bipolar bozukluk tanılı hastaların ötimik dönemlerindeki eşik altı anksiyete belirtilerinin yaşam kalitesi ve işlevsellik üzerine etkisi
The effect of subthreshold anxiety symptoms in the euthymic period of patients with bipolar disorder on quality of life and functionality
  1. Tez No: 733920
  2. Yazar: MERT ÖZKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CENGİZ TUĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bipolar Bozukluk, Anksiyete Bozukluğu, Eşik altı anksiyete belirtileri, Eş Tanı. Araştırmaya, Bipolar Disorder, Anxiety Disorder, Subthreshold anxiety symptoms, Comorbidity
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Bipolar bozukluk kronik seyirli, mesleki, ailesel ve sosyal alanlarda işlevsellikte belirgin bozulmaya yol açan, yaşam kalitesini bozan bir bozukluktur. Bipolar bozukluk tanılı olgularda anksiyete bozukluğu eş tanısı yaygın olup, işlevsellikte ve yaşam kalitesinde bozulma ile ilişkilidir. Bipolar bozukluğu olanlarda eş tanı olarak anksiyete bozukluğu varlığının kadın cinsiyet, daha fazla duygudurum nöbeti, daha yüksek intihar girişimi oranları, eşik altı depresif ve manik belirtiler ile ilişkili olduğu bildirilmiştir. Bipolar bozuklukta anksiyete bozukluğu eş tanısı olmayan olgularda eşik altı anksiyete belirtilerini araştıran çok fazla araştırma bulunmamaktadır. Amacımız bu hastalarda eşik altı anksiyete belirtilerinin sıklığı, bu belirtilerin varlığının klinik özellikler, sosyodemografik veriler, yaşam kalitesi ve işlevsellik üzerine etiklerini incelemektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bipolar disorder is a chronic disorder that causes significant impairment in occupational, familial and social functionality and impairs quality of life. Comorbidity of anxiety disorder is common in patients with bipolar disorder and is associated with deterioration in functionality and quality of life. It has been reported that the presence of anxiety disorder as a comorbidity in patients with bipolar disorder is associated with female gender, more mood attacks, higher rates of suicide attempts, subthreshold depressive and manic symptoms. There are not many studies investigating subthreshold anxiety symptoms in patients without an anxiety disorder comorbidity in bipolar disorder. Our aim is to examine the frequency of subthreshold anxiety symptoms in these patients, and the effects of the presence of these symptoms on clinical features, sociodemographic data, quality of life and functionality. A total of 108 patients with a diagnosis of 'Bipolar Disorder' who were euthymic for at least 3 months and applied to the Trakya University Medical Faculty Balkan Mental Health and Diseases Hospital Psychiatry Outpatient Clinic were included in the study. Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fifth Edition Structured Clinical Interview, Clinician's Version was used to confirm the diagnosis of bipolar disorder, and by screening all accompanying psychiatric comorbidities, those with comorbidities were excluded. The information of the cases was evaluated with the sociodemographic data form by the clinician. 47 Beck Anxiety Inventory was used to evaluate the presence of subthreshold anxiety in these cases. The World Health Organization Disability Assessment Scale 2.0, 36-item self-report form was used to evaluate the functionality level of the cases. The Quality of Life in Bipolar Disorder Scale, Short Form was used to evaluate the quality of life of the cases. In addition to the clinical interview, Hamilton Depression Rating Scale and Young Mania Rating Scale were used to determine that the cases were in remission. The presence of anxiety disorder in patients diagnosed with bipolar disorder is a condition that impairs functionality and quality of life, leads to a worse course of the disease, and is more common in females. However, there are not many studies in the literature on subthreshold anxiety symptoms in bipolar disorder. The results of our study show that the presence of subthreshold anxiety symptoms in bipolar disorder is more common in the female gender, similar to the presence of comorbid anxiety disorder, and it causes deterioration in functionality and quality of life in these cases, even if they are in remission.