Kedi sahiplerinin COVID-19 ve COVID-19-kedi ilişkisi hakkında bilgi ve düşüncelerinin belirlenmesi üzerine bir araştırma: Anket çalışması
A Study on determining the knowledge and thoughts of cat owners about COVID-19 and COVID-19-Cat relationship: A Survey Study
  1. Tez No: 735452
  2. Yazar: FATİH BURAK YEŞİLKAYA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA SİNAN AKTAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, İç Hastalıkları, Veterinary Medicine, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Coronavirus, COVID-19, Kedi, Coronavirus, Cats, COVID-19
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, kedi sahiplerinin COVID-19 ve COVID-19 kedi ilişkisi hakkında ne bildiklerini ve düşündüklerini belirlemek ve bu bilgi ve düşüncelerin oluşmasında nelerin etkili olduğunu belirlemektir. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışma materyalini 300 kedi sahibine yöneltilen 21 adet anket sorusu oluşturmaktadır. Anket soruları araştırmacı olarak görev alan yüksek lisans öğrencisi Veteriner Hekim Fatih Burak Yeşilkaya'nın görev yaptığı Ankara'daki PET HOSPITAL Hayvan Hastanesi'ne gelen kedi sahiplerine yöneltildi. Bulgular: Ankete katılan kedi sahiplerinin %50'si 30 yaş altı yaş grubunda %56,6'sı lisans mezunu grubunda, %51'i 5 yıldan az süredir kedi sahibi ve %65 oranla COVID-19 geçirmemiş olduğu belirlendi. COVID-19 hastalığının ilk görüldüğü ülkeye %99.7 Çin cevabı alındı. COVID-19'un etkenine %96 virus cevabı alındı. COVID-19 etkenini diğer canlılara bulaştıran tür için sorulan soruya %95 yarasa cevabı alındı. COVID-19'un bulaşma yolları için sorulan soruya %99 solunum yolu cevabı verildi. Kedilerde COVID-19'un hangi klinik belirtilere neden olur“ soruldu ve %62 solunum sistemi belirtileri yanıtı alındı. ”Sizce COVID-19 hastalığı insandan kediye bulaşır mı?“ sorusuna katılımcılar %48 evet cevabını verdi. Bu bilginin kaynağı sorulduğunda ise %38 Veteriner Hekim yanıtı alındı. ”COVID-19 kediden insana bulaşır mı?“ sorusuna ise katılımcılar %51 fikrim yok cevabını verdi. Bu soruya evet/hayır cevabını verenler bu bilginin kaynağı soruldu ve %36 medya, %33 Veteriner Hekim yanıtı alındı. ”Pandemi sürecinde hastalığın kedinize bulaşması konusunda endişe/korku yaşadınız mı?“ sorusuna ise kedi sahipleri %53 oranında evet cevabını verdi. Kedi sahiplerine ”coronaviruslar kedilerde hangi hastalığa neden olur“ sorusuna ise %41 oranında fikrim yok cevabı alındı. ”Pandemiden önce Coronavirüslerin varlığını, kedilerde bir hastalığa neden olup olmadığına dair bilginiz var mıydı?“ Sorusuna %51 oranında evet cevabı alındı. katılımcılara ”COVID-19'un kedilere bulaştığını düşünüyorsanız sizce klinik belirtiye neden olur mu?“ şeklinde yöneltilen soruya %62 oranında fikrim yok cevabı alındı. ”Katılımcılara“Hayvanlarda COVID-19 hastalığı ile ilgili bir bilgilendirme/ eğitim toplantısı düzenlenirse katılır mısınız?”şeklinde yöneltilen soruya %54 oranında katılırım cevabı alındı. Katılımcılara“Eğer COVID-19 geçirdiyseniz COVID-19'un kedilere de bulaşabileceğini düşünerek kedinizi korumak için bir önlem aldınız mı?”sorusu yöneltildiğinde %57 oranında hayır cevabı alındı. Kedi sahiplerinden kedileri için önlem alan katılımcılara hangi önlemleri aldıkları soruldu ve %38 oranında kedimle ev içerisinde temasımı kestim yanıtı alındı. Sonuç: Bu çalışmada Kedi sahiplerinin COVID-19 ve COVID-19 kedi ilişkisi hakkında bilgi ve düşüncelerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmış, COVID-19 ile ilgili bilgilendirme/eğitim toplantılarının kedi sahiplerince önemseneceği sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Research to Determine the Knowledge and Opinions of Cat Owners About Both COVID-19 and the Relation between COVID-19 and Cats: A Survey Purpose: The purpose of this survey is to determine the knowledge and opinions of cat owners about both COVID-19 and the relation between COVID-19 and cats on the basis of certain criteria including age, education status, the length of time cat owners have been living with their pets, as well as whether cat owners have previously contracted COVID-19. Materials and Method: 300 cat owners were interviewed in the survey. The survey questions are categorized under these 4 main headings: i) uestions to obtain information on cat owners (4 questions), ii) questions to establish cat owners' level of basic knowledge of COVID-19 (5 questions), iii) questions to determine the knowledge and opinions of cat owners about coronaviruses in cats and the cases of COVID-19 in cats (5 questions), and (iv) questions to determine the knowledge and opinions of cat owners about COVID-19 and the relation between humans and cats (7 questions). Results: 50 % of cat owners interviewed in the survey were younger than 30 years old, 56,6% held a bachelor's degree, 52 % have been cat owners for less than five years and 65% have not yet contracted COVID-19. According to 99.7 % of survey respondents, China is the country of origin where the first case of the COVID-19 broke out; 96% stated that the virus was the main agent in the outbreak of COVID-19; 95 % stated that bats were the species that transmitted the COVID-19 agent to other species. When asked about how COVID-19 is transmitted, 99% replied that the transmission was via respiration and when asked about the ways of protection, 74,7% ticked all available options. 50,7% of respondents replied in the affirmative to the question whether they had previous knowledge of cases of feline coronavirus and whether coronavirus caused any diseases in cats. When asked what diseases coronaviruses causes, 32% replied that they did not have any idea. Similarly, 61,7% did not have an idea whether COVID-19 caused any clinical symptoms in cats. When asked which clinical symptoms COVID-19 causes, 62% pointed to respiratory symptoms. When asked if they would participate in an informative meeting/training session on COVID-19, 53,7% replied in the affirmative. Furthermore, when asked whether COVID-19 is transmissible from humans to cats, 48% replied yes; when asked whether it is transmittable from cats to humans 62,3% replied that they had no idea about this. When asked whether they took any measures to protect their cats from COVID-19 when/if they had contracted the disease themselves, 46,3% replied in the negative. 53,3% replied yes to the question whether they were worried / had any concerns that their cats might have contracted the disease during the pandemic. Conclusion: The survey revealed that cat owners have an adequate level of basic knowledge of COVID-19, that they lack adequate knowledge of feline coronaviruses and cases of COVID-19 in cats and that this inadequacy increases as the level of education declines among cat owners and the length of being a cat owner gets shorter. The survey reached the conclusion that cat owners have varying opinions about the relations between humans and cats in the context of COVID-19, revealing also that cat owners get most of their information on these matters from veterinarians and the social media.