Acil serviste fenitoin infüzyonu ihtiyacı olan hastaların ekg bulgularının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of cardiac side effects and ecg findings in patients who need infusion of phenytoin in emergency department
  1. Tez No: 738835
  2. Yazar: MAZLUM KILIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZGE ECMEL ONUR, UZMAN TUBA CİMİLLİ ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Phenytoin, seizure, electrocardiogram
  7. Yıl: 2016
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
ÖZET Giriş: Fenitoin epilepsi tedavisinde kullanılan antikonvülzan bir ilaç olup aynı zamanda sınıf olarak Grup 1B antiaritmiktir. Fenitoin infüzyon tedavisi acil serviste sık kullanılan bir tedavi yöntemi olup hastalarda ciddi kardiyak yan etkiler görülebildiği literatürde belirtilmektedir. Çalışmamızda acil servise başvurup rehberlerde önerilen dozlarda fenitoin infüzyonu alan hastalarda, ne tür kardiyak yan etkiler görüldüğü, görülen bu yan etkilerin hangi hastalarda özellikle ortaya çıktığının saptanması, görülen kardiyak yan etkilerin ciddiyetinin saptanması amaçlanmıştır. Metod: Çalışmamız, İstanbul Fatih Sultan Mehmet Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Acil servisinde fenitoin infüzyonu alması planlanan hastalar üzerinde gözlemsel olarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmamıza etik kurul onamı alındıktan sonra başlanmış ve hastaların gözlemsel olarak kayıtları tutulmuştur. Çalışmaya dahil edilme kriterlerine uyan hastaların onamı alındıktan sonra tüm hastalar monitorize takip edilmiş olup ilaç infüzyon tedavisine başlamadan, tedavinin ortasında ve tedavi sonlandığında EKG'leri çekilerek kayıt altına alınmış; vital bulguları, tedavi sırasında gelişen yan etkiler de takip edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Introduction: Phenytoin is an anticonvulsant medication used for the treatment of epilepsy. It is also group 1B antiarrhythmic. Phenytoin is an established drug in the prophylaxis or treatment of acute repetitive seizures and status epilepticus. However, the possibility of cardiovascular adverse effects with the intravenous use of phenytoin cause a reluctance to its usage. The purpose of this study was to determine and evaluate possible associated side effects and cardiac rhtym disturbances in ECG in patients receiving phenytoin intravenous infusion therapy at recommended doses as an anticonvulsant therapy. Method: The observational study was carried out on 82 patients at Fatih Sultan Mehmet Training and Research Hospital Emergency Department between 01.05.2016 and 01.08.2016. Patients were recorded observationally after the ethical committee's approval. The patients who were receiving phenytoin intravenous infusion therapy at recommended doses and fullfilling inclusion criteria were followed for associated side effects and cardiac rhtym disturbances in ECG in patients. They were given 20 mg/kg phenytoin with 25 mg/min infusion rate. The datas were recorded to IBM SPSS Statistics (IBM SPSS, Turkey), p value was calculated < 0,05. Results: The average ages of 82 patients was 49,59 + 21,79; and 43,9% of them was female. During the treatment, 15(19.4%) patients had nystagmus and 10 (15.9%) patients had ataxia; whereas apnea or arrhythmia were not observed. During infusion, in recorded ECGs, PR interval was prolonged but neither 2nd nor 3rd degree AV block was seen in none of them, and the findings were returned to normal values spontaneously. Recorded QRS and QTc intervals were observed, no pathology was recorded. Conclusion: In this observational study, at 20 mg/kg and an infusion rate of 25 mg/min of phenytoin; the most common observed side effects were nausea, vomiting and nystagmus. PR intervals were prolonged in ECG recordings, but they resolved spontaneously. Fatal cardiac arrhytmias weren't seen. Intravenous phenytoin is safe when given at recommended infusion rates and doses.