Yoğun bakım ünitelerinde COVİD-19 tanısıyla takip edilen hastalarda gelişen sağlık hizmeti ilişkili enfeksiyonlar ve etkenlerin dağılımı
Healthcare-associated infections and distribution of pathogens developed in patients diagnosed with COVİD-19 in intensive care units
- Tez No: 742551
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHTAP AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, Healthcare Associated Infections, Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia, Acinetobacter spp, Klebsiella spp
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Bakteriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi yoğun bakım ünitelerindeki (YBÜ) COVID-19 tanılı hastalarda gelişen sağlık hizmeti ilişkili enfeksiyonların (SHİE) sıklığının, tiplerinin ve etken dağılımlarının retrospektif olarak incelenmesi birincil olarak amaçlanmıştır. Hastaların demografik verilerinin, kullanılan invaziv cihazların, beslenme türlerinin, solunum desteği tipinin, uygulanan immunsupresif tedavilerin, başvuru anındaki radyolojik tutulum derecesinin, YBÜ yatış süresi ve entübe gün sayısının SHİE gelişen ve gelişmeyen gruplar arasındaki farkının araştırılması da amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca SHİE gelişmesinin mortalite üzerindeki etkisinin belirlenmesi ikincil olarak amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışma retrospektif olarak planlanmıştır. 01 Nisan 2020 – 01 Ağustos 2021 tarihleri arasında İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi yoğun bakım ünitelerindeki şiddetli veya kritik COVID-19 hastalığı ile en az dört gün süreyle takip edilen 18 yaşından büyük 208 hasta çalışmaya alınmıştır. Enfeksiyon kontrol komitesi sürveyans verileri ve elektronik ortamdaki hasta dosyaları geriye dönük olarak incelenmiştir. SHİE tanımları için Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) kriterleri kullanılmıştır. Mikrobiyolojik tanı için derin trakeal aspirat, balgam, kan ve idrar kültürleri incelenmiştir. İdentifikasyon ve antibiyogram için otomatize sistem (VITEK 2, Biomeriux, Marcy 1'Etoile, France) verileri kullanılmıştır. Daha sonra hastalar SHİE gelişen ve gelişmeyen olmak üzere iki gruba ayrılmıştır. Demografik veriler, kullanılan invaziv cihazlar, solunum desteği türleri, immunsupresif tedaviler, başvuru anındaki radyolojik tutulum derecesi, YBÜ yatış süresi, entübe gün sayısı, taburculuk ve mortalite için gruplar arası fark araştırılmıştır. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS 21.0 ile çalışılmıştır. Kategorik değişkenler Ki-kare testi ile sürekli değişkenler ise non-parametrik Mann Whitney-U testi ile çalışılmıştır. Mortalite üzerinde etkisi olduğu öngürelen parametreler ise lojistik regresyon ile değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistiksel anlamlılık için p< 0.05 değeri kabul edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 208 hastanın 83'ünde (%39.9) SHİE gelişmiştir. SHİE türlerinin dağılımı incelendiğinde hastaların 27'sinde (%32.5) olası ventilatör ilişkili pnömoni (OVİP), 22'sinde (%26.5) laboratuvar tarafından doğrulanmış kan dolaşımı enfeksiyonu (LTD-KDE), 18'inde (%21.7) santral kateter ilişkili kan dolaşımı enfeksiyonu (SKİ-KDE), 8'inde (%9.6) kateter ilişkili idrar yolu enfeksiyonu (Kİ-İYE), 8'inde (%9.6) sağlık hizmeti ilişkili pnömoni (PNÖM) gözlenmiştir. Etken dağılımında gram negatif bakteriler %67.4, gram pozitif bakteriler %22.8, mayalar ise %9.6 oranında tespit edilmiştir. Acinetobacter spp. (%24,1) ve Klebsiella spp. (%24.1) izole edilen tüm etkenler içinde en sık gözlenen mikroorganizmalardır. Demografik değişkenler, invaziv cihaz kullanımı, beslenme tipi, uygulanan immunsüpresif tedaviler incelendiğinde SHİE gelişen ve gelişmeyen gruplar arasında fark saptanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The main purpose of this study is to investigate the frequency, types and distribution of pathogens of healthcare-associated infections (HAIs) occurring in patients diagnosed with COVID -19 in the intensive care units (ICU) of Umraniye Training and Research Hospital. It also aims to investigate the difference between the groups with and without HAI in terms of patient demographics, invasive devices used, type of nutrition, type of ventilatory support, immunosuppressive treatments used, level of radiological involvement at the time of admission, length of stay in the ICU, and number of intubation days. In addition, the impact of HAI development on mortality will be determined. Method: Our study includes patients older than 18 years of age who were admitted to the ICU of Istanbul Umraniye Training and Research Hospital between 01April 2020 and 01August 2021 with severe or critical COVID -19 disease and monitored for at least four days. A total of 208 patients were enrolled in the study. Infection control committee surveillance data and digital patient records are examined. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) criteria are used for HAI definitions. Culture data from blood, urine, sputum, and deep tracheal aspirate specimens are examined for microbiologic diagnosis. Data from an automated system (VITEK 2, Biomeriux, Marcy 1'Etoile, France) will be used for identification and antibiogram. Patients are then divided into two groups with and without HAI, and significance between groups is examined based on demographics, invasive devices used, type of respiratory support, immunosuppressive treatments, and degree of radiological involvement at the time of admission. Statistical analyzes of the study will be performed using SPSS 21.0. Categorical variables will be analyzed with the chi-square test and continuous variables with the nonparametric Mann-Whitney U test. Parameters hypothesized to affect mortality are evaluated with logistic regression. A p value of < 0.05 is assumed for statistical significance. Results: HAI developed in 83 (39.9%) of 208 patients enrolled in the study. When examining the distribution of HAI types, it is found that 27 (32.5%) of the patients have possible ventilator-associated pneumonia (PVAP), 22 (26.5%) patients have laboratory confirmed bloodstream infection (LCBI), 18 (21.7%) of them have central line associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI), 8 (9.6%) patients have catheter associated urinary tract infection (CAUTI), and 8 patients (9.6%) are observed to have hospital acquired pneumonia (HAP). In the distribution of pathogens, gram-negative bacteria were detected in 67.4%, gram-positive bacteria in 22.8%, and yeasts in 9.6%. Acinetobacter spp. (24.1%) and Klebsiella spp. (24.1%) are the most frequently observed microorganisms among all isolated pathogens. Regarding demographic variables, use of invasive devices, type of diet, and immunosuppressive treatments, there is no significant difference between the groups with and without HAI. While ventilation with invasive mechanical ventilation (IMV) is significantly higher in the group that developed HAI, ventilation with High Flow Nasal Oxygen (HFNO) is significantly higher in the group that did not develop HAI (p < 0.05). The number of intubation days, length of ICU stay, total length of hospital stay, and mortality are significantly higher in the group with HAI (p < 0.05). The risk of mortality is 2.839 times higher in the group with HAI than in the group without HAI. Conclusion: In this study, the rate of HAI development in patients diagnosed with COVID -19 was found to be 39.9%. OVIP is the most common type of HAI. Acinetobacter spp. (24.1%) and Klebsiella spp. (24.1%) are the most frequently observed microorganisms among all isolated pathogens. The development of HAI in COVID -19 patients is associated with prolonged hospital and intensive care stay, prolonged intubation time, and increased mortality. The development of HAI increased mortality by 2.839-fold in COVID -19 patients. Further studies are needed to investigate the impact of HAI development on the prognosis of patients with COVID -19.