Obstrüktif uyku apne sendromu yaşayan tip 2 diyabetes mellitus ve kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı olan bireylere verilen uyku hijyeni eğitiminin uyku kalitesi ve yorgunluk düzeyine etkisi
The effect of sleep hygiene training on sleep quality and fatigue level given to individuals with obstructive sleep apnea syndrome type 2 diabetes mellitus and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
- Tez No: 743651
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAHAR İNKAYA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: tip 2 diyabet, kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı, hemşirelik, uyku, yorgunluk, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, fatigue, nursing, sleep, Type 2 diabete mellitus
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Obstrüktif Uyku Apne Sendromu yaşayan Tip 2 Diyabetes Mellitusu ve Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalığı olan bireylere verilen 'Uyku Hijyen Eğitimi' nin uyku kalitesi ve yorgunluk düzeyine etkisini incelemek amacıyla yapılmış tek grup ön test-son test modelli bir araştırmadır. Yöntem: Araştırma etik kurul izni alındıktan sonra, Ankara' da özel bir hastanenin Uyku Laboratuvarı' na başvuran dahil edilme koşullarını taşıyan rastgele örneklemle seçilmiş 41 hasta ile yapılmıştır. Veriler hastalara 'Tanıtıcı bilgi formu', 'Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği' ve 'Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi Ölçeği' uygulanarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde Anova, Tukey, Friedman, Kruskal-Wallis H" analizi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalamasının 45.98±11.36 (yıl) dır. Hastaların zamana göre Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi Ölçeği puanları açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık olduğu (χ2=16.210; p=0.000), 28.günde hastaların uyku kalitesinin, 0.güne göre anlamlı düzeyde daha iyi olduğu, hastaların zamana göre Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği puanları açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık (F=3.853; p=0.036) olduğu belirlenmiştir. Sonuç: Çalışmada uyku hijyen eğitimini hastaların uyku kalitesini arttırdığı, yorgunluk şiddetinde de azalma olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is a semi-experimental study aim to improve sleep quality by providing sleep hygiene trainings to individuals who have Type 2 diabetes and/or chronic Obsessive-Compulsive lung disease who experience Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome. This study consists of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome was diagnosed and/or diagnosed in individuals going to Chest Disease, Ear Nose Throat and Neurology Polyclinic of a private hospital in Ankara. A sample of 41 patients who met the criteria for inclusion in the study and agreed to participate in the study. At the first day interview, after completing the patient diagnostic form, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index Scale and the fatigue severity scale, sleep hygiene training were given patients. 14.day and 28.day via providing face-to-face and/or telephone conversation with patients, the scales were refilled. As a result of the study, statistically significant differences were found in PUKI scores of patients according to the processes (χ2=16.210; p=0.000). Compare with 0. day and 28.day patients ' sleep quality, 28. day sleep quality of patients was found to be significantly better than the 0. day. A statistically significant difference in fatigue Severity Scale scores was found in patients according to processes (F=3.853; p=0.036). 14.day fatigue Severity Scale scores significantly lower than the 0.day' s. In this study, it was concluded that sleep hygiene training is effective on patients with Type 2 diabetes and/or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease who experience Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome, but is not associated with other criteria that have been looked at.