Rosuvastatin'in travmatik periferik fasiyal sinir paralizisi sonrası fasiyal sinir rejenerasyonu üzerine olan etkisi
The effect of rosuvastatin on facial nerve regeneration after traumatic peripheral facial nerve PALSY
  1. Tez No: 758885
  2. Yazar: UĞUR DİNCER
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞEGÜL VERİM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rosuvastatin, facial nerve, regeneration, neuroprotective
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Haydarpaşa Numune Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmada fasiyal sinir hasarı oluşturulan sprague dawley tür sıçanlarda antioksidan, antiinflamatuar ve nöroprotektif etkileri sayesinde medikal tedavide faydalı olabileceğini düşündüğümüz rosuvastatinin fasiyal sinir rejenerasyonundaki etkinliği değerlendirilmiştir. GEREÇ ve YÖNTEM: 28 adet 12-16 haftalık 190-250 gram (gr) ağırlığında Sprague Dawley cins dişi sıçan çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Bütün sıçanların sağ tarafı cerrahi sham grubu, sol tarafı ise cerrahi hasar grubu olarak belirlendi. Sıçanlar 4 gruba ayrıldı.1.grup kontrol grubu (n=7),2.grup metilprednizolon grubu (n=7),3.grup rosuvastatin grubu (n=7), 4.grup rosuvastatin+metilprednizolon grubu (n=7) olarak belirlendi. Bütün sıçanların anestezi altında fasiyal sinir ana trunkusları bulunup periferik sinir monitörü yardımı ile fasiyal sinir uyarılma eşikleri miliamper biriminden tespit edilip kayıt altına alınmıştır. Sol fasiyal sinir ana trunkusunda ezilme tipi travma uygulandıktan sonra fasiyal sinir uyarılma eşikleri yeniden tespit edilmiştir. Bütün sıçanların kornea refleksleri 5 cc lik enjektör ve 21 gauge iğne kullanılarak airpuff yöntemiyle travma öncesi, travma sonrası 1.gün, travma sonrası 1. hafta, travma sonrası 2. hafta ve travma sonrası 3. hafta olmak üzere toplam 5 farklı günde değerlendirilip kaydedilmiştir. Travma oluşturulan günü de dahil ederek 21 gün boyunca 1.gruba serum fizyolojik, 2. gruba 1 mg/kg/gün metilprednizolon, 3. gruba 10 mg/kg/gün rosuvastatin, 4. gruba ise 10 mg/kg/gün rosuvastatin ve 1 mg/kg/gün metilprednizolon tedavisi kombine olarak verildi.21. günün sonunda sağ ve sol fasiyal sinir ana trunkusu eksplorasyon sonrası tespit edilerek fasiyal sinir uyarılma eşikleri yeniden ölçüldü. Ölçümlerden sonra ise fasiyal sinir bir miktar bukkal kas ile eksize edildi. Piyesler ışık mikroskopu ile değerlendirilerek akson çapı, aksonal dejenerasyon, miyelin kılıf kalınlığı, vasküler konjesyon ve makrovakuolizasyon açısından değerlendirilip puanlama yapıldı. Cerrahi hasar grubunda yer alan sıçanların fasiyal sinir elektrofizyolojik değerlendirmeleri, histopatolojik değerlendirmeleri ve göz refleksi muayenesi kendi aralarında ve cerrahi sham grubu ile istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı. BULGULAR: Gruplar arasında travma öncesi ve travma sonrası eşik değerler arasında anlamlı farklılık gözlenmedi. Tedavi sonrası 21. gün değerleri kıyaslandığında ise Rosuvastatin ve Rosuvastatin+Metilprednizolon grubunun eşik değerleri serum fizyolojik verilen kontrol grubundan anlamlı olarak düşük bulundu(p=0,002,p=0,001;p
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: In this study, the effectiveness of rosuvastatin in facial nerve regeneration was evaluated in sprague dawley type rats with facial nerve damage, which we think may be useful in medical treatment thanks to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and neuroprotective effects. MATERIALS and METHODS: 28 Sprague Dawley female rats 12-16 weeks old weighing 190-250 grams (gr) were included in the study. The right side of all rats was determined as the surgical sham group and the left side as the surgical damage group. The rats were divided into 4 groups. The 1st group was the control group (n=7), the 2nd group was the methylprednisolone group (n=7), and the 3rd group was the rosuvastatin group ( n=7), group 4 was determined as rosuvastatin+methylprednisolone group (n=7). All rats had facial nerve main trunks under anesthesia, and their facial nerve excitation thresholds were determined and recorded in milliamperes with the help of a peripheral nerve monitor. Facial nerve excitation thresholds were re-determined after crush-type trauma to the left facial nerve main trunk. The corneal reflexes of all rats were evaluated and recorded on a total of 5 different days, using a 5 cc injector and a 21 gauge needle, using the airpuff method, before the trauma, on the 1st day after the trauma, the 1st week after the trauma, the 2nd week after the trauma and the 3rd week after the trauma. Including the day of the trauma, first group saline, 2nd group 1 mg/kg/day methylprednisolone, 3rd group 10 mg/kg/day rosuvastatin, 4th group 10 mg/kg/day rosuvastatin and 1 mg/kg/day methylprednisolone together given as a treatment for 21 days. At the end of the 21st day, the right and left facial nerve main trunks were detected after exploration and the facial nerve excitation thresholds were re-measured. After the measurements, the facial nerve was excised with some buccal muscle. The pieces were evaluated with a light microscope and scored in terms of axon diameter, axonal degeneration, myelin sheath thickness, vascular congestion and macrovacuolization. Facial nerve electrophysiological evaluations, histopathological evaluations and eye reflex examination of the rats in the surgical sham group were statistically compared among themselves and with the surgical sham group. RESULTS: No significant difference was observed between the pre-traumatic and post-traumatic threshold values between the groups. When the values of the 21st day after treatment were compared, the threshold values of the Rosuvastatin and Rosuvastatin+Methylprednisolone groups were found to be significantly lower than the control group given physiological saline (p=0.002,p=0.001;p< 0.01). There was no significant difference between the methylprednisolone group and the control group. When the groups were compared in terms of axonal degeneration, macrovacuolization and vascular congestion levels in the histopathological evaluation, a statistically significant faster improvement was observed in the Rosuvastatin + Methylprednisolone group compared to the control group. No significant difference was observed in other paired comparisons. In comparison of surgical sham and surgical injury groups, no significant difference was found in both Rosuvastatin and Rosuvastatin+Methylprednisolone groups in terms of axon diameter, macrovacuolization, myelin sheath thickness and vascular congestion level. When the return time of the eye corneal reflex between the groups is examined, the eye reflex values of the control group were found to be statistically significantly lower than the eye corneal reflex values of the Rosuvastatin and Methylprednisolone+Rosuvastatin groups in the evaluations between the postoperative 1st day and the postoperative 1st week and in the evaluations between the postoperative 1st day and the postoperative 2nd week. In the Rosuvastatin and Methylprednisolone+Rosuvastatin group, eye corneal reflex recovery was achieved in a shorter time. In the methylprednisolone group, although the eye corneal reflex recovery took a shorter time compared to the control group, no statistically significant difference was observed. CONCLUSION: It has been found that rosuvastatin significantly increases the recovery of the facial nerve electrophysiologically and functionally in traumatic facial paralysis injury and contributes to the histopathological recovery, especially when given with methylprednisolone.