Determination of some native plant species grown in some African countries on animal feed potential and in-vitro gas productionkinetics in cows
Bazı Afrika ülkelerinde yetiştirilen yerli bitki türlerinin sığırlarda hayvan yemi potansiyeli ve in-vitro gaz üretim kinetiğinin belirlenmesi
- Tez No: 767115
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YUSUF KONCA, PROF. DR. EVA SCHLECHT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Browse plant species, in vitro gas production, methane production, nutrient composition, phenolic compounds, PEG, rumen, West Africa
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarım Bilimleri ve Teknolojileri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Bu çalışma, 13 farklı bitkinin kimyasal bileşim, polietilen glikol (PEG) ilaveli ve ilavesiz toplam metan gazı üretimi, lif konsantrasyonlarını, ikincil metabolit konsantrasyonunu ve üretimini değerlendirmek için yapılmıştır. Bu bitkiler Balanites aegyptiaca, Azadirachta indica, Acacia tortilis (syn. A. raddiana), Adansonia digitata, Bombax costatum, Entada africana, Ficus sycomorus, Guiera senegalensis, Khaya senegalensis, Lannea microcarpa, Pterocarpus erinaceus, Pterocarpus lucens ve Ziziphus jujuba'yı içermektedir ve Senegal, Mali, ve Burkina Faso'dan toplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to evaluate the chemical composition, fibre concentrations, secondary metabolites concentration, and the production of the total and methane gas with and without the addition of polyethylene glycol (PEG), from 13 different browse plants. These plants are Balanites aegyptiaca, Azadirachta indica, Acacia tortilis (syn. A. raddiana), Adansonia digitata, Bombax costatum, Entada africana, Ficus sycomorus, Guiera senegalensis, Khaya senegalensis, Lannea microcarpa, Pterocarpus erinaceus, Pterocarpus lucens and Ziziphus jujuba that collected from Senegal, Mali, and Burkina Faso. There was a significant difference recorded in the values of chemical composition, fiber analysis, the concentration of secondary metabolites, and micro and macro-minerals (P < 0.001) among the studied browse plant species except for dry matter (DM) which was found to be non-significant. A significant positive correlation was found between in vitro fermentation and organic matter digestibility (OMD, P < 0.001). Similarly, a significant positive correlation was found between in vitro fermentation and metabolizable energy (ME) (P ≤ 0.001). A significant linear regression analysis was found between total (P ≤ 0.001) and methane (P < 0.001) gas produced with and without the addition of PEG. The highest in vitro total gas production (35.70 mL/200 mg DM) and OMD (63.38 %) without PEG were recorded in Adansonia digitata, and methane gas production (18.67 %) and ME (20.08 MJ kg-1 DM) was recorded in Entada africana. However, the lowest total gas (8.37 mL/200 mg DM), OMD (31.60 %), and methane (3.69 %) production was found in Guiera senegalensis. Furthermore, the highest volume of the total and methane gas production with the addition of PEG was observed in Adansonia digitata (39.16 mL/200 mg DM) and Entada africana (18.86 %), while Guiera senegalensis produced the lowest volume of the total (16.94 mL/200 mg DM) and methane (9.25 %) gas. In conclusion, it is determined that the foliage of selected browse species can be used as a substitute feed option for low-quality roughages.