Bentonit uygulamasının buğday çeşitlerinde kadmiyum alımına etkisi
The effect of the application of bentonite on the intake of cadmium into wheat varieties
- Tez No: 775832
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FARUK ÖZKUTLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bentonite, Bread Wheat, Cadmium, Durum Wheat, Heavy Metal
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Toprak Bilimi ve Bitki Besleme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Kadmiyum toprakta düşük miktarda bile olsa buğdaya taşınabilme ve kolaylıkla birikmesi sonucunda besin zincirine dahil olmaktadır. Bu çalışmada bentonit uygulamasının ekmeklik ve makarnalık buğday çeşitlerinde kuru madde verimi, kadmiyum (Cd) alımı ve mineral besin elementleri üzerine olan etkisi araştırılmıştır. Çalışma sera koşullarında saksı denemesi olarak Cd (0, 5 ve 10 mg kg-1 toprak) dozlarıyla kirletilmiş topraklara aktivesiz ve aktiveli bentonit (%0, %3, %6 ve %12 toprak) uygulanarak ekmeklik (Bayraktar) ile makarnalık (Mirzabey) buğday çeşitleri yetiştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cadmium is included in the food chain as a result of being transported to wheat even in small amounts in the soil and accumulating easily. In this study, the effects of bentonite application on dry matter yield, cadmium (Cd) uptake and mineral nutrients in bread and durum wheat varieties were investigated. In the greenhouse conditions, as a pot experiment, inactive and activated bentonite (0%, 3%, 6% and 12% soil) was applied to soils contaminated with Cd (0,5 and 10 mg kg-1 soil) and used for bread (Bayraktar) and durum (Mirzabey) wheat varieties were grown. The study found that the three Cd doses (0, 5, and 10 mg kg-1) and the ratio of bentonite applications to dry matter weight of bread and durum wheat statistically increased (p < 0.05). In addition, the effect of non-activated and activated bentonite on dry matter yield was different among the three Cd doses. Bread wheat was found to produce more dry matter compared to durum wheat depending on bentonite application. As the amount of non-activated and activated bentonite increased, the dry matter content of durum wheat in the control group (Cd0+0 bentonite) was 230 mg plant-1 and 180 mg plant-1 , respectively. The rate of increase in dry matter yield was reported to be 94% and 431%, based on a 12% rate of application of non-activated and activated bentonite. As a result of the application of increasing doses of inactivated and activated bentonite, when the effect of bread and durum wheat on Cd uptake compared to the control; It was observed that the Cd uptake of bread wheat decreased by 3.5 times with unactivated bentonite and by 5 times with activated bentonite. In durum wheat, on the other hand, it was determined that increasing doses of non-activated and activated bentonite decreased Cd by 4.5 times in their applications. In areas with Cd pollution, bentonite applications can be recommended due to its effectiveness in increasing plant growth in wheat as well as reducing Cd uptake.