Edirne il merkezindeki anaokulu ve ilkokulda eğitim alan öğrencilerin ebeveynlerinin otizm, disleksi ve kaynaştırma eğitimi hakkında bilgi düzeyi ve tutumları
Knowledge level and attitudes of parents of kindergarten and primary school students in Edirne province center about autism, dyslexia and inclusive education
  1. Tez No: 784138
  2. Yazar: MERVE ÜNALAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAMDİ NEZİH DAĞDEVİREN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: autism spectrum disorder, dyslexia, inclusion, parents
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Çalışmamızda Edirne il merkezindeki anaokulu ve ilkokullarda eğitim alan çocukların ebeveynlerinin; otizm ve disleksi bilgi düzeylerinin, kaynaştırma eğitimine karşı tutumlarının belirlenmesi, ebeveynlerde özel eğitim gerektiren hastalıklar ve eğitim süreçleri hakkında farkındalık oluşturulması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmamızın evrenini Edirne İl Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü'nden alınan bilgilere göre; toplam 10046 öğrenci oluşturmuştur. Örneklem; %5 hata payı, %95 güven aralığı alınarak minimum 240 kişi olarak hesaplanmış ve 1018 kişiye ulaşılmıştır. Veriler sosyodemografik özellikler, otizm ve disleksi bilgi testleri ile Okul Öncesi Dönemde Kaynaştırmaya Karşı Tutum Ölçeği'ni içeren 95 soruluk anket yardımıyla toplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In our study, it was aimed to determine the level of autism and dyslexia knowledge and attitudes towards inclusive education of parents of children receiving education in kindergartens and primary schools in Edirne province center, and to raise awareness among parents about diseases requiring special education and educational processes. According to the information received from Edirne Provincial Directorate of National Education, the population of our study consisted of 10046 students. The sample was calculated as a minimum of 240 people with a 5% margin of error and 95% confidence interval and 1018 people were reached. Data were collected with the help of a questionnaire with 95 questions including sociodemographic characteristics, autism and dyslexia information tests, and the Attitudes Towards Inclusion in Preschool Period Scale. Pearson chi square, Mann-Whitney U, Kruskall-Wallis and Spearman correlation tests were used and statistical significance level was considered significant when p0,05. In our study, the mean score of the autism knowledge test was 9,75±4,17 (median 10,00, min 0,00-max 18), the mean score of the dyslexia knowledge test was 6,01±4,51 (median 7,00, min 0,00-max 15), and the mean score of the attitude towards inclusion in preschool education scale was 96,69±12,79 (median 93,0, min 52,0-max 137). Participants who stated that they had knowledge about autism and dyslexia and whose children with inclusive students in their class had higher levels of knowledge about autism and dyslexia and more positive attitudes towards inclusive education. When we evaluate the results obtained from our study; parents should be informed about autism and dyslexia, especially about early diagnosis, early symptoms and the importance of education in treatment. Parents should be told about the benefits of inclusive education for all children, especially children with special education needs, and they should be encouraged to contribute to inclusive education. Parents, who are always role models for their children, should be aware of autism, dyslexia and inclusive education and have a positive attitude, which will increase the awareness of the society and contribute to the inclusion of individuals with autism and dyslexia into the society.