Serbest eczanelere başvuran hastaların ilaçlarla ilgili bilgi düzeyinin belirlenmesi üzerine bir araştırma
A Study on the determination of information level about the medicaments of patients addressing to community pharmacies
- Tez No: 80083
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVGİ ŞAR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Serbest eczaneler, ilaçlar, hastalar, ilaçlar hakkında bilgi düzeyi, ilaç kullanımı, Community pharmacies, medicines, patients, level of knowledge about medicines, drug use
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eczacılık İşletmeciliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
55 ÖZET Serbest Eczanelere Başvuran Hastaların İlaçlarla İlgili Bilgi Düzeyinin Belirlenmesi Üzerine Bir Araştırma Günümüzde etkin tedavi aracı olan ilacın akılcı bir şekilde kullanılmasının sağlanması ancak uygun ilacın reçete edilmesi, gerektiği zamanda ve insanların alabileceği fiyatta mevcut olması, doğru biçimde sunulması, doğru aralıklarda, doğru dozda ve doğru sürede alınması, gerektiği biçimde taşınıp saklanması gibi koşulların yerine getirilmesi ile mümkündür. Tüketicisi tarafından seçilemeyen ve önemli bir risk taşıyan ürünlerin başında gelen ilacın mutlaka akılcı bir şekilde tüketilmesi gerekmektedir. Bu araştırmanın amacı, Ankara'nın sosyo-ekonomik ve kültürel açıdan farklı iki mahallesinde oturan ve serbest eczanelere ilaç almak için başvuran hastaların ilaçlarla ilgili tutum ve davranışlarının, bilgi ve bilinç düzeyinin belirlenmesidir. Bir diğer amaç ise, bu konuda belirlenecek eksiklikleri giderme yönünde alınması gereken önlemlere ve yapılması gereken çalışmalara ışık tutacak bir görüş ortaya koymaktır. Araştırma yöntemi olarak anket tekniği uygulanmıştır. Ankara'nın iki mahallesi olan Esertepe ve Küçükesaf ta basit rastgele yöntemle seçilen birer serbest eczaneye ilaç almak üzere başvuran 250'şer bireye yüz yüze görüşme yoluyla anket uygulanmıştır. Anket tekniği ile toplanan veriler, bilgisayar ortamında James Bolding Analysis of Covariance 1985 bilgisayar istatistik programı ile kod anahtarı oluşturularak çözümlenmiştir. Verilerin çözümünde ve yorumlanmasında Ki-Kare önemlilik testi, Kolmogorov-Smirnov iki örnek testi, iki ortalama arasındaki farkın önemlilik testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmadan elde edilen bulgulara göre iki mahallede oturan bireylerle ilgili olarak : 1) Büyük oranda Emekli Sandığı ve SSK gibi sosyal güvenlik kuruluşlarının sağlık güvencesi altındadır. 2) İlacın rastgele ticari ürün olmadığı etkin bir sağlık ürünü olduğu belirlenmiştir.56 3) Eczane eczacısı genelde ilaç uzmanı olarak belirtilmiştir. 4) Eczane seçiminde genellikle eczacının hastayı bilgilendirmesi etken olmaktadır. 5) İlaç kullanımında büyük ölçüde hekim ve eczacıya danışıldığı belirlenmiştir. 6) Reçetenin algılanmasında eğitim düzeyinin etken bir unsur olduğu görülmüştür. İki mahalle bireylerinin eğitim düzeylerinde farklılık, reçetenin algılanmasına doğrudan yansımıştır. 7) Eğitim düzeyine bağlı olarak iki mahalle bireyleri, başkalarının önerisi ile ilaç kullanımı konusunda farklı tutum ve davranış içinde olduklarını belirlenmiştir. 8) Sosyo-ekonomik ve eğitim düzeyine bağlı olarak iki mahalle bireyleri yanlış ilaç kullanımı ve yan etkisi konusunda farklı davranış göstermişlerdir. Sosyo-ekonomik ve eğitim düzeyi bakımından alt grupta yer alan bireyler bu konuda hekime başvurmayı tercih ettikleri halde üst grupta yer alanlar ise, eczaneye başvurmayı yeğlemişlerdir. 9) Sosyo-ekonomik ve kültürel açıdan alt grupta yer alan bireyler, hekimin önerdiği ilaçlan kullanım süresinden önce kesme eğilimi göstermektedirler. 10) Sosyal güvenlik kuruluşlarının sağlık güvencesine bağlı olarak ucuz ve eşdeğer ilaç kullanımında eğilim saptanmamıştır. 1 1) Genellikle eczane eczacısından ilaçların kullanımı hakkındaki bilgi istenmesi eğilimi olduğu belirlenmiştir. 12) Kullandıkları ilaçları başkalarına önerme konusunda risk faktörüne bağlı olarak temkinli bir tutum ve davranış izlendiği görülmüştür. 13) İki grup bireyleri arasında reçete yazılırken hekime, varsa diğer hastalıklarından söz etme konusunda farklılık belirtilmiştir. Bu durumun bilinçli bir davranıştan çok, sosyo-ekonomik farklılıktan kaynaklandığı saptanmıştır.57 14) Bazı grup ilaçların alınmasından sonra araba kullanmanın tehlikeli olduğu görüşünün tecrübe ve duyumlara dayandığı belirtilmiştir. 15) Ankete katılanların ağızdan alman doğum kontrol ilaçlarının emzirme süresince kullanımının sakıncalı olduğu konusunda bilgi sahibi olmadıkları belirlenmiştir. 16) açık yaraların pansumanı konusunda oksijenli su yerine tentürdiyot kullanıldığı saptanmıştır. 17) Tablet, ampul, fitil, damla, şurup, övül gibi ilaçların kullanım şekilleri konusunda fazla bir bilgiye sahip olmadıkları belirlenmiştir. 18) Ankete katılanların gebelik süresinde tetanoz aşısının mutlaka yaptırılması gerektiği konusunda bilgi sahibi olmadıkları saptanmıştır. 19) Devletin çocuk sağlığının korunmasına yönelik hizmetlerine bağlı olarak bebeğin doğumundan itibaren periyodik olarak aşılarının yapılması konusunda duyarlı oldukları belirlenmiştir. 20) Polio aşısının kullanımına yönelik herhangi bir kaygının olmadığı anlaşılmıştır. 21) İlaç tanıtım talimatlarının okunduğu ancak okunan prospektüslerin anlaşılmadığı saptanmıştır.- 22) İlaçların son kullanma tarihinin bilinmesi konusunda üst kültür grubunun, alt kültür grubuna göre daha çok bilgi sahibi olduğu görülmektedir. Bu durum son kullanma tarihi geçen ilaçların imha edilmesinde de gözlenmektedir. 23) Artan veya kullanılmayan ilaçların genellikle daha sonra kullanılmak üzere evde saklandığı yada bir sağlık kuruluşuna verildiği anlaşılmıştır. 24) Evde bulunan ilaçların saklanması ve korunması konusunda üst kültür gruplarında oda sıcaklığı esas alındığı halde, alt kültür gruplarında ise tamamen buzdolabında saklanması eğiliminde oldukları saptanmıştır.58 25) İnsülin ve aşı gibi bazı ilaçların soğuk zincirle taşınıp, buzdolabında saklanması gerektiği konusunda üst kültür grubunun, alt kültür grubuna oranla daha temkinli olduğu belirlenmiştir. 26) Antibiyogram konusunda bilgi sahibi olunmadığı gözlenmiştir. 27) İlaçların sadece eczanede satılması gerektiği yaygın bir görüş olarak ortaya çıkmıştır. 28) Basında yer alan yeni üretilen ilaçlarla ilgili yayınları izleme alışkanlıklarının olmadığı gözlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak bütün bu bulgulardan hareketle denilebilir ki, toplumda akılcı ilaç kullanımının sağlanması ve yaygınlaştırılması için, devlet, ilaç endüstrisi, meslek örgütleri, akademik çevreler, yazılı ve görsel basın ve benzeri tüm kitle iletişim kuruluşlarının işbirliği yapması kaçınılmazdır. Bu kaynaklardan akan ilaç bilgisinin nicelik ve niteliği belirli ölçütler ışığında sürekli değerlendirilmeli ve çağın hızla ilerleyen bilimsel ve teknolojik gelişmelerine paralel olarak yenilenip sürdürülmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
59 SUMMARY A Study on theDetermination of Information Level About the Medicaments of Patients, Addressing to Community Pharmacies The rational use of medicines, representing the most effective means of treatment, can be provided only by issuing prescriptions for the proper medicines, by the availability of medicines when required and through appropriate pricing, by presenting the medicine in a correct manner, by the administration of the medicines in due periods, in proper doses and in correct times, by the proper transportation and storage of the medicines. Rational consumption of the medicines, preference with regard to which is impossible by their consumers, and which represent a significant risk, is vitally important. The aim of our research was to determined the attitudes, behaviors, consciousness and knowledge levels of the patients, with regard to medicine consumption, who are inhabitants of two domicile areas in Ankara, which are different in terms of socio-economic and cultural aspects, and who address to community pharmacies in order to buy medicines. A further aim of the research was to specify and cast light upon the measures to be taken in order to remove the deficiencies to this end. The research technique was questionnaired of the survey was applied, through face-to-face-interviews, to 500 individuals who addressed to pharmacies, which are selected via simple random sampling method, in Esertepe and Küçükesat, two districts of Ankara, in order to buy medicines. The data collected from the survey was analyzed by forming a code key through James Bolding Analysis of Covariance 1985 statistical software. In the analysis and interpretation of the data, khi-square significance test, Kolmogorov-Smirnov two sample test, and the significance test for difference between two averages are used. The findings revealed out the following observations: 1) The individuals domiciled in two quarters are mostly under the scope of health insurance of social security organizations such as the Pension Fund and the Social Security Institution.60 2) It has been determined that the medicines are not ordinary medicines, but those which are effective medical substances. 3) The pharmacist is generally declared to be a specialist in medicines. Sometimes they are thought to be semi-doctors. 4) Whether the pharmacist informs the patient or not has played a great role in choosing a particular pharmacy. 5) It has been revealed out that the doctors and pharmacists are generally consulted for the consumption of the medicines. 6) It has been observed that the level of education plays a great role in the perception of the prescription. The difference between the levels of education of the inhabitants of two districts is directly reflected in the perception of the prescription. 7) The individuals from two districts have different attitude and behaviors with regard to the consumption of medicines upon getting advises from other people, depending on their levels of education. 8) The individuals from two districts have different attitude and behaviors with regard to wrong consumption of medicine and their side effects depending on their socio-economic and educational levels. While the individuals grouped in the lower group with regard to their socio-economic and educational level prefer to consult to the doctors, those grouped in the first group prefer to consult to the pharmacists. 9) The individuals grouped in the lower sub-group with regard to their socio economic and cultural level have a tendency to stop using the medicines before the time suggested by the doctors. 10) No tendency for using the cheap and equivalent medicines depending on the health insurance of the social security institutions is declared. 1 1) There is generally a tendency for seeking information from the pharmacist for the consumption of the medicines. 12) There are prudent attitudes and behaviors in advising the medicines used depending on the risk factors.61 13) There are differences between two groups in telling the doctors of other diseases while the inscription is being written. This is the result of socio-economic differences than conscious behaviors. 14) The idea that driving is risky after taking medicines is mostly dependent on experiences and rumors. 15) It is declared that the participants are informed of the risks of consuming the birth control medicines taken orally during pregnancy and breast-feeding. 16) There is a practice for using tincture of iodine instead of oxygenic water for the injuries. 17) It is observed that the participants are not informed on the consumption forms tablets, ampoules, suppositories, medicine droppers, syrups, and ovules. 18) It has been revealed out that the participants are not informed of the necessity of being vaccinated against tetanus during pregnancy. 19) It has been determined that the participants are sensitive for periodic vaccination of the child beginning from birth depending on the public services for protection of children health. 20) It has been revealed out that there is no concern for the use of polio vaccination for the participants. 21) It has been determined that the prospectuses are generally read, but are not understood. 22) It is seen that the group representing the upper cultural segment is more informed on the awareness of the expire date of the medicines than the group representing the lower cultural segment. This is observed in the destruction of the medicines older than the expire date. 23) The extra medicines or the medicines which are not used are generally kept at home for later use or given to the medical organizations.62 24) While the culturally upper group take the room temperature in the storage of the medicine, the culturally lower group tend to keep the medicines in the refrigerator. 25) The culturally upper group are more prudent for the transportation in cold containers, and storing in the refrigerator, of some medicines such as insulin and vaccination. 26) It has been observed that they are not informed sufficiently on the consumption of antibiogram. 27) It has been a prevailing opinion that medicines should be sold in the pharmacies. 28) It has been observed that they have no tendency for following the literature on new medicines appearing on the media. As a conclusion, it is possible to propound that the knowledge of medicine depends on the cultural level. For the improvement of this cultural awareness, and for the promotion of the rational consumption of medicines, a cooperation among the government, the medicines industry, the professional organizations, the academic circles, the media, and the mass communication organizations is indispensable. The quality and quantity of the information on the medicines mediated through the above- mentioned should be continually reviewed and improved in line with the scientific and technological developments.