Kanser hastalarına bakım veren aile bireylerinin algıladıkları sosyal desteğin bakım verme yükü ile ilişkisi
The relationship between perceived social support and caregiving burden among family members providing care to cancer patients
  1. Tez No: 806077
  2. Yazar: FİLİZ ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AZİME KARAKOÇ KUMSAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Cancer, caregiving burden, social support
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Biruni Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Çelik, F. (2023). Kanser Hastalarına Bakım Veren Aile Bireylerinin Algıladıkları Sosyal Desteğin Bakım Verme Yükü ile İlişkisi. Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Biruni Üniversitesi Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü, İstanbul. Araştırma, kanser hastalarına bakım veren aile bireylerinin algıladıkları sosyal desteğin bakım verme yükü ile ilişkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Tanımlayıcı, kesitsel ve ilişki arayıcı türdeki bu araştırma Nisan-Haziran 2022 tarihleri arasında, İstanbul ilinde yer alan bir Şehir Hastanesi'nde Tıbbi Onkoloji Kliniği, Ayaktan Kemoterapi Ünitesi ve Tıbbi Onkoloji Polikliniklerinde tedavi gören, iletişim kurabilen, çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 212 hasta ve aile bireyleri ile yapıldı. Veriler, Veri Toplama Formu, Bakım Verme Yükü Ölçeği Türkçe Çevirisi ve Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği kullanılarak yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi kullanılarak toplandı. Verilerin analizinde R vers. 2.15.3 programı, Shapiro-Wilk, Pearson korelasyon ve tek yönlü varyans analizi, bağımsız gruplar t, Mann-Whitney U, Kruskal-Wallis ve Dunn-Bonferroni test, Cronbach alfa katsayısı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Celik, F. (2023). The Relationship Between Perceived Social Support and Caregiving Burden Among Family Members Providing Care to Cancer Patients. Master's Thesis, Graduate Education Institute, Biruni University, Istanbul. This study aimed to determine the relationship between perceived social support and caregiving burden among family members caring for cancer patients. This descriptive, cross-sectional, and correlational study was conducted between April and June 2022 at a City Hospital in Istanbul, Turkey. The participants included 212 patients and their family members receiving treatment at the Medical Oncology Clinic, Outpatient Chemotherapy Unit, and Medical Oncology Polyclinics of the hospital. The participants were able to communicate and voluntarily agreed to participate in the study. Data were collected through face-to-face interviews using a Data Collection Form, the Caregiving Burden Scale Turkish Translation, and the Multidimensional Perceived Social Support Scale. R version 2.15.3 software was used for data analysis, including the Shapiro-Wilk test, Pearson correlation, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), independent samples t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis test, Dunn-Bonferroni test, and Cronbach's alpha coefficient. A significance level of p < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. The study revealed that 64.2% of the participating caregivers were female, 74.5% were married, 31.5% had completed primary education, 48.1% had an income matching their expenses, and 51.4% were unemployed. It was found that caregivers had a mild caregiving burden (30.50 ± 14.99) and a moderate level of perceived social support (60.26 ± 19.20). It was determined that there was a significant negative relationship between the caregivers' mean burden of care and the multidimensional perceived social support scale mean scores of family, friends, unique people, and total sub-dimensions. The study also found that the caregiving process negatively affected the roles of caregivers in their family and work environments, leading to an increase in caregiving burden scores (p < 0.05). Moreover, it was determined that the caregiving burden decreased as the perceived level of social support increased among family members providing care to cancer patients.