NSTE-akut koroner sendrom hastalarında prognoz değerlendirmesinde T-MACS skoru ile hematolojik parametreler arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between the T-MACS and hematological parameters in prognostic assessment of NSTE-acute coronary syndrome patients
- Tez No: 816665
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHTAP BULUT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: hematolojik parametreler, lökosit sayısı (WBC), nötrofil sayısı, lenfosit sayısı, MPV, nötrofil/lenfosit oranı (NLO), WBC/MPV oranı (WMO), lenfosit/monosit oranı (LMO), MPV/platelet oranı (MPO), ST Segment Yükselmesiz Miyokard İnfarktüsü (NSTEMI), T-MACS Risk Skoru, Hematological parameters, white blood cell count (WBC), neutrophil count, lymphocyte count, mean platelet volume (MPV), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), white blood cell-to-mean platelet volume ratio (WMR), lymphocyte-tomonocyte ratio (LMR), and MPV-to-platelet ratio (MPR), ST Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (STEMI), Non-ST Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction (NSTEMI), T-MACS Score
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Çalışmamızda ST segment yükselmesiz miyokard enfarktüsü (NSTEMI) ve kararsız anjina pektoris (USAP) hastalarında prognozun öngörülmesinde hematolojik parametrelerin (lökosit sayısı (WBC), RDW, MPV, nötrofil/lenfosit oranı (NLO), WBC/MPV oranı (WMO), lenfosit/monosit oranı (LMO), RPO (RDW/platellet), MPV/platelet oranı (MPO)) etkinliğini değerlendirmeyi, ayrıca hematolojik parametrelerin T-MACS risk skoru ile olan uyumunu incelemeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma tek merkezli, prospektif ve gözlemsel bir kohort çalışması olup, NSTEMI veya USAP tanısı alan, 18 yaş ve üzeri dahil edilmiştir. 30 günlük takip süresi içerisinde akut koroner sendrom (AKS) nedeniyle perkütan koroner girişim (PKG), koroner arter bypass greft (KABG), ölümcül olmayan MI veya ölüm görülmesi majör istenmeyen kardiyak olay (MACE) olarak tanımlanmıştır. Hematolojik parametrelerin MACE'yi öngörmedeki etkinlikleri ROC eğrisi kullanılarak karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 521 hastanın ortalama yaş 59±14,36 yıl iken hastaların %71,2'si (371) erkek olarak saptandı. 30 günlük takipte bu hastaların 262'sinde (%50,3) MACE (KABG, PKG, MI ve ölüm) gözlenmiştir. Hastaların %3,6'sında (19) ilk 30 günde mortalite gelişirken, %42,6'sına (222) PKG yapıldı. Başvuru anındaki WBC, nötrofil sayısı ve WMO değerleri MACE gelişen hastalarda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Yapılan ROC analizinde ise 30 günlük MACE tanısal değeri için sadece WMO anlamlı saptandı (AUC: 0,568, %95 GA: 0,524- 0,611). Ayrıca yapılan analizlerde T-MACS Skoru ve risk grupları ile hastaların WBC, nötrofil sayısı, monosit sayısı, RDW, LMO, NLO ve WMO değerleri karşılaştırılmış olup bu değerler istatistiksel olarak anlamlı saptandı. Sonuç: Basit, hızlı ve ucuz bir tetkik olan hematolojik parametrelerden özellikle WBC, nötrofil sayısı ve WMO NSTEMI ve USAP hastalarında kısa dönem MACE'yi öngörmede ve WBC, nötrofil sayısı, monosit sayısı, RDW, LMO, NLO ve WMO değerlerinin de T-MACS risk skorunun sınıflamasıyla uyumlu olduğu sonucuna ulaştık.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: In our study, we aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of hematological parameters (white blood cell count (WBC), red cell distribution width (RDW), mean platelet volume (MPV), neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR), WBC/MPV ratio (WMR), lymphocyte/monocyte ratio (LMR), RDW/platelet ratio (RPR), and MPV/platelet ratio (MPR)) in predicting the prognosis of patients with non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) and unstable angina pectoris (USAP). Additionally, we investigated the correlation between these hematological parameters and the T-MACS risk score. The study was conducted with academic rigor to shed light on the potential relevance of hematological markers in predicting the clinical outcomes of NSTEMI and USAP patients. Materials and Methods: This study is a single-center, prospective, and observational cohort study that enrolled patients aged 18 years and older diagnosed with non-ST segment elevation myocardial infarction (NSTEMI) or unstable angina pectoris (USAP). Within a 30-day follow-up period, major adverse cardiac events (MACE) were defined as acute coronary syndrome (ACS) necessitating percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG), non-fatal myocardial infarction (MI), or death. The effectiveness of hematological parameters in predicting MACE was compared using Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curves. The study was designed with academic rigor to investigate the potential of hematological markers in predicting adverse cardiovascular outcomes in patients with NSTEMI and USAP. Results: The study included 521 patients with a mean age of 59 ± 14.36 years, and 71.2% (371) of the patients were male. During the 30-day follow-up period, 262 patients (50.3%) experienced MACE (comprising CABG, PCI, MI, and death). Mortality occurred in 19 patients (3.6%) within the first 30 days, while 222 patients (42.6%) underwent PCI. At the time of admission, WBC, neutrophil count, and WMR values were found to be statistically significant in patients who developed MACE. In the ROC analysis, only WMR showed significant diagnostic value for predicting 30- day MACE (AUC: 0.568, 95% CI: 0.524-0.611). Additionally, the analysis compared the T-MACS score and risk groups with WBC, neutrophil count, monocyte count, RDW, LMR, NLR, and WMR values of the patients, and these values were found to be statistically significant. Conclusion: We have reached the conclusion that hematological parameters, especially WBC, neutrophil count, and WMR, which are simple, rapid, and costeffective tests, can predict short-term MACE in NSTEMI and USAP patients. Additionally, we found that WBC, neutrophil count, monocyte count, RDW, LMR, NLR, and WMR values are consistent with the classification of the T-MACS risk score.