Aktif spor yapan bireylerde duygusal zekâ özellikleri ile affetme ilişkisinin incelenmesi: Erzurum ili örneği
Investigation of the relationship between emotional intelligence features and forgiveness in people actively doing sports: Example of Erzurum province
- Tez No: 819460
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KÜBRA ÖZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Emotional Intelligence, Forgiveness, Sports
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Kış Sporları ve Spor Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Erzurum Gençlik ve Spor İl Müdürlüğüne bağlı aktif spor yapan bireylerde duygusal zekâ özellikleri ile affetme ilişkisinin spor branşları ve bazı değişkenler açısından incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmada nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden tarama modeli kullanılarak duygusal zekâ özellik ölçeği ile affedicilik ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Verilerin normal dağılım gösterip göstermediği basıklık ve çarpıklık katsayıları, medyan, aritmetik ortalama, Kolmogorov-Smirnov ve Shapiro Wilk testleri ve saçılım ve kutu grafikleri incelenmiş ve verilerin bazı değişkenlerde normal dağılım gösterdiği bazı değişkenlerde ise normal dağılım göstermediği tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Investigating the relationship between emotional intelligence and forgiveness among active ındividuals in sports branches and certain variables, affiliated with Erzurum Youth and Sports Provincial Directorate. Method: In this study, a quantitative research approach was employed using the survey method to administer the Emotional Intelligence Trait Scale and the Forgiveness Scale. The data were analyzed to determine whether they exhibited a normal distribution by examining measures such as kurtosis and skewness coefficients, median, arithmetic mean, Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Shapiro-Wilk tests, as well as scatterplots and box plots. It was observed that some variables followed a normal distribution, while others did not. All analyses were conducted using SPSS version 25, and the significance level was set at p < 0.05. Findings: It was observed that male athletes had significantly higher levels of forgiveness compared to female athletes, and national athletes exhibited significantly higher forgiveness levels than non-national athletes. Additionally, athletes with an increase in daily training hours had higher levels of emotional intelligence. However, gender and national status did not create any differences in emotional intelligence traits. Furthermore, variables such as age, education level, major field of study, sports branch, years of sports experience, weekly training days, income status, and parental education level did not create any distinctions in both emotional intelligence traits and forgiveness levels. Result: The correlation analysis conducted to examine the significant relationship between emotional intelligence and forgiveness levels resulted in a correlation coefficient of r: -0.50, indicating a moderate inverse relationship between these two variables.