Analysis of the exchange flow through the strait of Bosphorus
İstanbul Boğazı boyunca oluşan çift yönlü akımın incelenmesi
- Tez No: 82461
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİN ÖZSOY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Su Ürünleri, Aquatic Products
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bosphorus, two layer flow, flow blockage, temporal and spatial variability, forcings
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Deniz Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Oşinografi ve Deniz Biyolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 109
Özet
oz İSTANBUL BOĞAZI BOYUNCA OLUŞAN ÇİFT YÖNLÜ AKIMININ İNCELENMESİ ÇETİN, Nilgün Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Fiziksel Oşinografi Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. Emin Özsoy Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi, 109 sayfa İstanbul Boğazı Karadeniz'i Marmara Denizi ve Çanakkale Boğazı üzerinden Akdeniz'e bağlar. Bu dar ve sığ boğaz'dan gelen sular Karadeniz'in alt tabaka sularının yenilenmesini için tek yoldur. İki tabakalı akıntı boğazın iki ucundaki kontrol bölgelerinin sayesinde“maksimal değişim”rejiminde akmaktadır. Froude sayısı hesaplamaları güneydeki dar alan için bekleneden daha düşük bulunmuştur. Buna rağmen ara yüzeyde gözlemlenen hızlı değişimler burada bir kontrol olduğu sonucunu doğurmuştur. Ara yüzeyin eğimi boğazın güney yansında kuzey yansına oranla daha fazladır. özellikle daralma bölgesinde eğim daha da artmaktadır. Ara yüzey daralma bölgesinden geçerken oluşan güçlü kanşımlar sonucu kalınlaşmaktadır. S." \ \ ? i >
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT ANALYSIS OF THE EXCHANGE FLOW THROUGH THE BOSPHORUS STRAIT ÇETİN, Nilgün M.S. in Physical Oceanography Institute of Marine Sciences Middle East Technical University Supervisor: Prof. Dr. Emin Özsoy January, 1999, 109 pages The Strait of Bosphorus connects the Black Sea to the Mediterranean Sea through the Sea of Marmara and the Dardanelles Strait. The exchange through this narrow and shallow strait is the only way for the Black Sea to renew its deep waters. The two-layer flow is in the maximal exchange regime as there exist two control sections near both ends of the Strait. Composite Froude number calculations yielded lower values than expected in the contraction. However the rapid changes observed on the interface indicate the existence of control in the contraction region. The tilting of the interface is steeper in the southern half of the Strait, especially through the contraction. Intense mixing imposed in the contraction causes thickening of the interface. Thereafter the upper layer becomes shallower and enters to the Sea of Marmara as a thin surface jet. The various forcings and their influence on the flow are discussed. The high variability in meteorological parameters imposes high variability on the flow. Also sea level changes in the adjoining seas affect the two-layer flow. The two layer flow structure is sometimes destroyed by extreme changes in winds and sea level difference. However these situations are of short duration, their period does not exceed 5 days in general. The meandering channel geometry causes permanent eddies and reverse currents near the banks of the Strait.