Neoadjuvan tedavi alan stage 2-3 meme kanserli hastalarda tedaviye cevabın değerlendirilmesinde görüntüleme yöntemlerinin rolu
The role of imaging methods in the evaluation of neoadjuvant treatment response in patients with stage 2-3 breast cancer
- Tez No: 832885
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ABDULLAH BAHADIR ÖZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Meme kanseri, Neoadjuvan kemoterapi, PET/BT, Breast cancer, Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy, PET/BT
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
Giriş-Amaç: Lokal ileri meme kanserinde neoadjuvan kemoterapi giderek artan tedavi şeklidir. Hastaların tedaviye yanıtlarının erken dönemde değerlendirilmesi yanıtsız hastaların tespiti ve tedavi protokollerinin değiştirilmesi için önem arz etmektedir. Tedaviye tam yanıt gösteren hastalarda daha uzun hastalıksız yaşam süresi beklenmektedir. Bu çalışmada tedavi yanıtını değerlendirmede kullanılan MR ve PET/BT nin birbirlerine olan üstünlükleri araştırılıp tedavi yanıtnı değerlendirmede oluşacak görüntüleme protokolüne yön gösterici olmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Genel Cerrahi kliniğinde 2021- 2023 yılları arasında meme kanseri tanısıyla ve meme konseyi kararınca neoadjuvan kemoterapi alıp sonrasında cerrahiye alınan 85 hasta prospektif olarak toplanıp retrospektif olarak verileri tarandı. Hastaların demografik bilgileri, klinikopatolojik parametreleri, uygulanan cerrahi yöntem, uygulanan NAK rejimi kaydedildi. Her hastanın NAKT öncesi ve sonrası yapılan MR ve PET/BT görüntülemesi mevcuttu. Hastaların NAKT öncesi ve NAKT bitiminden 2 hafta sonra olacak şekilde yapılan MR ve PET/BT görüntülemelerinin patolojik tam yanıtı gösterme oranları istatiksel olarak hesaplandı. Bulgular: Takibe alınan 85 hastanın 20 tanesinde patolojik tam yanıt görüldü. Hastaların MR değerlendirmesinde 21 hastada tam yanıt, 55 hastada parsiyel yanıt, 7 hasta stabil hastalık, 2 hastada ise progresyon tespit edildi. PET/BT değerlendirmelerinde 25 hasta tam yanıt, 54 hasta parsiyel yanıt, 2 hastada stabil hastalık, 4 hastada progresyon tespit edildi. PET/BT'nin patolojik tam yanıtı öngörmesi için yapılan istatiksel analizde sensivite %84, spesifite %80, pozitif prediktif değer %93, negatif prediktif değer %61, yanlış pozitf oranı %20, yanlış negatif oranı %15,3, testin doğruluğu %83 olarak hesaplandı. (bkz. Tablo 11) MR'ın patolojik tam yanıtı öngörmesi için yapılan istatiksel analizde sensivite %89, spesifite %70, pozitif prediktif değer %90, negatif prediktif değer %66, yanlış pozitf oranı %30, yanlış negatif oranı %10,7, testin doğruluğu %84 olarak tespit edildi. (bkz. Tablo 11) Her iki görüntülemenin patolojik yanıtı ön görmesindeki istatiksel hesaplama yapılırken radyolojik tam yanıt için iki ayrı tanımlama yapıldı; MR ve PET/BT yanıt 1 grubunda radyolojik tam yanıt her iki görüntülemeden birinde tam yanıt var olması olarak tanımlandı. MR ve PET/BT yanıt 2 grubunda radyolojik tam yanıt her iki görüntülemede de tam yanıt var olması olarak tanımlandı. Her iki görüntülemenin patolojik tam yanıtı öngörmesi için yapılan istatiksel analizde MR ve PET/BT yanıt 1 grubunda sensivite %80, spesifite %85, pozitif prediktif değer %94, negatif prediktif değer %56, yanlış pozitf oranı %15, yanlış negatif oranı %20, testin doğruluğu %81 olarak tespit edilmiştir. (bkz. Tablo 11) Her iki görüntülemenin patolojik tam yanıtı öngörmesi için yapılan istatiksel analizde MR ve PET/BT yanıt 2 grubunda sensivite %93, spesifite %65, pozitif prediktif değer %89, negatif prediktif değer %76, yanlış pozitf oranı %35, yanlış negatif oranı %61, testin doğruluğu %87 olarak tespit edilmiştir. (bkz. Tablo 11) Sonuç: NAKT alan meme kanserli hastalarda tedavi yanıtını değerlendirmede PET/BT ve MR önemli birer görüntüleme tekniğidir. Yapılan istatiksel analizde her iki görüntüleme yöntemi kullanılarak MR ve PET/BT yanıt 1 grubunda tedavi yanıtını değerlendirmede en yüksek spesifite ve pozitif prediktif değer elde edilmiştir. Bu yüzden her iki görüntüleme yönteminin birlikte kullanılması yanlış pozitifliklerin önüne geçerek tedavi yanıtının değerlendirilmesini daha efektif sağlayacağı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Neoadjuvant chemotherapy is an increasing treatment modality for locally advanced breast cancer. Early evaluation of patients' response to treatment is important for the detection of unresponsive patients and for changing treatment protocols. Longer disease-free survival is expected in patients who show a complete response to treatment. In this study, it is aimed to investigate the advantages of MR and PET/CT, which are used to evaluate treatment response, and to guide the imaging protocol that will be formed in evaluating treatment response. Materials and Methods: Eighty-five patients who were diagnosed with breast cancer and received neoadjuvant chemotherapy at the Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine Hospital General Surgery Clinic between 2021 and 2023 and were taken to surgery after the decision of the breast council were prospectively collected and their data were scanned retrospectively. Demographic information, clinicopathological parameters, surgical method applied, NAC regimen applied were recorded. Each patient had MR and PET/CT imaging performed before and after NACT. The rates of showing pathological complete response in MRI and PET/CT scans performed before and 2 weeks after NACT were calculated statistically. Results: Pathological complete response was observed in 20 of 85 patients who were followed up. In the MRI evaluation of the patients, complete response in 21 patients, partial response in 55 patients, stable disease in 7 patients, and progression in 2 patients were detected. PET/CT evaluations revealed complete response in 25 patients, partial response in 54 patients, stable disease in 2 patients, and progression in 4 patients. In the statistical analysis of PET/CT to predict pathological complete response, the sensitivity is 84%, the specificity is 80%, the positive predictive value is 93%, the negative predictive value is 61%, the false positive rate is 20%, the false negative rate is 15.3%, the accuracy of the test is % It was calculated as 83. (see Table 11) In the statistical analysis performed for MR to predict pathological complete response, the sensitivity was 89%, the specificity was 70%, the positive predictive value was 90%, the negative predictive value was 66%, the false positive rate was 30%, the false negative rate was 10.7%, and the accuracy of the test was 84%. detected. (see Table 11) While statistical calculations were made for the prediction of pathological response by both imagings, two separate definitions were made for radiological complete response; In the MR and PET/CT response 1 group, radiological complete response was not defined as the presence of a complete response in either imaging. Radiologic complete response in the MR and PET/CT response 2 group was defined as the presence of a complete response on both images. In the statistical analysis performed to predict the pathological complete response of both images, the sensitivity in the MR and PET/CT response 1 group was 80%, the specificity was 85%, the positive predictive value was 94%, the negative predictive value was 56%, the false positive rate was 15%, and the false negative rate was 20%. , the accuracy of the test was determined as 81%. (see Table 11) In the statistical analysis performed to predict the pathological complete response of both images, the sensitivity in the MR and PET/CT response 2 group was 93%, specificity 65%, positive predictive value 89%, negative predictive value 76%, false positive rate 35%, false negative rate 61%. , the accuracy of the test was determined as 87%. (see Table 11) Conclusion: PET/CT and MR are both important imaging techniques in evaluating treatment response in breast cancer patients receiving NACT. In the statistical analysis, using both imaging methods, the highest specificity and positive predictive value were obtained in evaluating the treatment response in the MR and PET/CT response 1 groups. Therefore, it is thought that the use of both imaging methods together will prevent false positives and provide a more effective evaluation of the treatment response.