Influence of bond-slip of embedded reinforcement on the structuralbehaviour of rc beams
Gömülü donatının aderans kaymasının betonarme kirişlerin yapısal davranışı üzerindeki etkisi
  1. Tez No: 852475
  2. Yazar: SİNAN ERASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. MAURİZİO GUADAGNİNİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bond-slip influence, Flexural behaviour, Analytical solution
  7. Yıl: 2018
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: The University of Sheffield
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Donatı (çelik/FRP) ve beton arasındaki bağ mekanizması, çubuklardan betona gerilim aktarımı ile betonarme elemanların yapısal davranışında önemli bir role sahiptir. Yapıların analizinde genellikle mükemmel aderans varsayımı yapılır ve donatı ile betonun tam uyumu anlamına gelir. Ancak, bileşenler arasında ihmal edilebilir miktarda gerilim aktarıldığında bu varsayım kabul edilebilir ve bu durum yalnızca erken yükleme aşamalarında görülebilir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, servis ve nihai yükleme aşamalarında çelik/FRP betonarme kirişlerin sehim davranışı üzerindeki aderans-kayma etkilerini araştırmaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The bond mechanism between reinforcement (steel/FRP) and concrete has a significant role in the structural behaviour of reinforced concrete elements by transferring of stress from the bars to concrete. A perfect bond assumption is generally made in analysis of the structures and it means the full compatibility between reinforcement and concrete. However, this assumption can be acceptable when negligible amount of stress is transferred between the constituents and this situation can be seen only at the early loading stages. The aim of this study is to investigate the bond-slip influences on deflection behaviour of steel/FRP reinforced concrete beams at the service and ultimate loading stages. In this context, different models to consider the bond-slip effects in the analysis have been discussed and an analytical solution process has been implemented into Matlab program. The selected model has been applied to different steel/FRP reinforced beams in the literature. Lastly a parametric study has been conducted for different reinforcement types and ratios. The results demonstrate that the proposed Matlab code is able to predict load-deflection curve of different beam models by considering the bond-slip effect and better agreement with the experimental data than those obtained from perfect bond assumption or code designs was obtained.