Lise öğrencilerinde ekran maruziyeti ile aleksitimi ve sosyal biliş arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigiton of the relationship between screen exposure level, alexithymia and social cognition in high school students
  1. Tez No: 870386
  2. Yazar: DİDEM SAİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HASAN DEMİRCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Aleksitimi, Ekran Maruziyeti, Ergenler, Sosyal Biliş, Adolescents, Alexithymia, Screen Exposure, Social Cognition, Theory of Mind
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Klinik Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmanın amacı lise öğrencilerinde ekran maruziyeti, aleksitimi ve sosyal biliş arasındaki ilişkisel durumu incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma Sakarya ilinde öğrenim gören 14-17 yaş aralığında 167 kız ve 130 erkek öğrenci olmak üzere toplamda 297 katılımcıyla gerçekleşmiştir. Katılımcılara Sosyodemografik Veri Formu, Ekran Maruziyeti Soru Formu, Akıllı Telefon Bağımlılığı Ölçeği-Kısa Formu, Young İnternet Bağımlılığı Testi-Kısa Formu, Gözlerden Zihin Okuma Testi-Çocuk Formu, Dokuz Eylül Zihin Teorisi Ölçeği ve Toronto Aleksitimi Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Çalışmanın analizleri SPSS 22.0 programı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın analizinde, Bağımsız Gruplar t-Testi, Tek yönlü Varyans Analizi, Pearson Momentler Çarpımı Korelasyon Katsayısı yöntemi ve Hiyerarşik Regresyon Analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to examine the associations between screen exposure, alexithymia, and social cognition in high school students. Materials and Methods: The sample of the study composed of 297 hihg scholl students, 167 females and 130 males, studying in Sakarya. Data were collected by using Demographic Information Form, Screen Exposure Questionnaire, Smartphone Addiction Scale Short Form, Young Internet Addiction Scale Short Form, Toronto Alexithymia Scale, Reading in the Mind in the Eyes Test and Dokuz Eylül Theory of Mind Index. The data was analyzed with SPSS 22.0 program. Independent samples t-Test, One way Analysis of Variance, Pearson Product-Moment Correlation Coefficient method and Hierarchical Regression Analysis were used in the analysis of the research data. Results: As a result of the analysis, it is determined that there were significant negative correlations between screen exposure and theory of mind skills. It was revealed that a significant negative correlation between smartphone addiction and internet addiction and reading mind in the eyes skills, but no significant correlation was found with other theory of mind skills. It was observed that there was no significant relationship between screen exposure and alexithymia. A significant positive relationship was found between smartphone addiction level and alexithymia, especially in the sub-dimension in recognizing emotions and difficulty in expressing emotions. A significant and negative relationship was observed between the scores of the extroverted thinking sub-dimension of alehitymia and theory of mind skills. Conclusion: As adolescents' screen exposure increases, their ToM skills are negatively affected. It is thought that the results regarding the relationships between variables will be important for families, mental health proffesionals and wducators to the precutions or interventions.