Şiddet eğilimli hasta ile başa çıkma ölçeği: Bir ölçek geliştirme çalışması
Coping with violence-prone patient scale: A scale development study
- Tez No: 887063
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. LATİF DURAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Coping, Patient, Nurse, Scale development, Violence
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Amaç: Metodolojik ve tanımlayıcı tipteki bu araştırmanın amacı,“Şiddet Eğilimli Hasta ile Başa Çıkma Ölçeği”ni geliştirmek ve hemşirelerin şiddet eğilimli hasta ile başa çıkma tutumlarını etkileyen faktörleri belirlemektir.Materyal ve Metot: Araştırma 13/10/2022-01/06/2023 tarihleri arasında Tokat Devlet Hastanesi'nde yapıldı. Araştırmada nicel araştırma deseni kullanıldı. Araştırmacı tarafından, konuyla ilgili literatür taranarak bir ölçek madde havuzu hazırlandı. Ölçek geliştirme basamakları doğrultusunda 450 hemşireye“Şiddet Eğilimli Hasta ile Başa Çıkma Ölçeği Taslağı”nın geçerlik ve güvenirlik analizleri uygulandı. Nicel verilerin analizinde SPSS 28 ve IBM SPSS Amos 21.0 programları kullanıldı.Bulgular: Beşli likert tipinde hazırlanan ve 97 maddeden oluşan“Şiddet Eğilimli Hasta ile Başa Çıkma Ölçeği Taslağı”kapsam geçerliliğinin değerlendirilmesi amacıyla uzmanlardan görüş alındı. Uzman değerlendirmelerinin ardından taslak ölçeğin Kapsam Geçerlik İndeksi 0,91 bulundu. Açıklayıcı faktör analizi ile bazı maddelerin yapıdan çıkarılması sonucunda taslak ölçeğin yapısı 27 madde ve 6 alt boyuttan oluşacak şekilde düzenlendi. Doğrulayıcı faktör analizi sonrasında 20 madde ve 5 alt boyuttan oluşan Şiddet Eğilimli Hasta ile Başa Çıkma Ölçeği'ne son hali verildi. Doğrulayıcı faktör analizi sonucunda ölçeğin uyum iyiliği değerleri χ²/sd:2,510; GFI:0,915; AGFI:0,888; IFI:0,905; TLI(NNFI):0,905; CFI:0,904; RMSEA:0,058; SRMR:0,056 olarak tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The objective of this methodological and descriptive study was to develop the“Coping with Violence-Prone Patient Scale”and to identify the factors influencing nurses' attitudes towards coping with violent patients.Material and Method: The research was conducted at Tokat State Hospital between 13/10/2022 and 01/06/2023. A quantitative research design was employed in the study. A scale item pool was prepared by the researcher by reviewing the relevant literature. In accordance with the scale development steps, the validity and reliability analyses of the“ Draft of Coping with Violence-Prone Patient Scale”were applied to 450 nurses. The quantitative data was analysed using the SPSS 28 and IBM SPSS Amos 21.0 programmes.Findings: In order to evaluate the content validity of the“Draft of Coping with Violence-Prone Patient Scale”, which was prepared in a five-point Likert-type format and consisted of 97 items, the opinions of experts were obtained. Following the expert evaluations, the Content Validity Index of the draft scale was found to be 0.91. Following the removal of items from the structure by exploratory factor analysis, the draft scale was reorganised to comprise 27 items and six sub-dimensions. Following confirmatory factor analysis, the final version of the Coping with Violence-Prone Patient Scale, comprising 20 items and five sub-dimensions, was produced. The goodness of fit values of the scale were determined by confirmatory factor analysis, with the following results: χ²/sd: 2,510; GFI: 0.915; AGFI: 0.888; IFI: 0.905; TLI(NNFI): 0.905; CFI: 0.904; RMSEA: 0.058; SRMR: 0.056. The reliability of the scale over time was evaluated by the test-retest method, and the results demonstrated a high degree of agreement (ICC: 0.989; p < 0.001). The Cronbach's Alpha reliability coefficient of the scale was found to be 0.700, while the Cronbach's Alpha reliability coefficient of the sub-dimensions of the scale ranged between 0.739 and 0.849.Conclusion: The results indicate that the Coping with Violence-Prone Patient Scale is a valid and reliable measurement tool.