Biyomimetik cephelerde gün ışığı kontrolü
Daylight control in biomimetic facades
- Tez No: 887487
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÜMİT TURGAY ARPACIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Biyomimikri, biyomimetik cephe, gün ışığı kontrolü, görsel konfor, Biomimicry, biomimetic facade, daylight control, visual comfort
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mimar Sinan Güzel Sanatlar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Yapı Fiziği ve Malzemesi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 144
Özet
Geçmişten günümüze dünyada teknoloji, sanayi, ekonomi gibi birçok alanda yenilikler ve gelişmeler yaşanmıştır. Ancak bu yeniliklerin çevre üzerindeki etkileri gün geçtikçe artmakta ve bu durum doğal çevre üzerinde birtakım olumsuz sonuçlar doğurmaktadır. Mimarlık da dünyadaki değişimlerden ve toplum dinamiklerinden etkilenmekte, bu etkileşimi mimari tasarımlara yansıtmakta ve çeşitli problemleri farklı yaklaşım biçimleri ile çözmektedir. Son yıllarda ekolojik tasarım ve sürdürülebilir tasarım ile adı geçen biyomimikri yaklaşımından, problemlere doğadan referans alarak çözüm üretebilmesi sayesinde sıklıkla söz edilmektedir. Literatüre 1950'lerde giren bu yaklaşım, yeni malzemelerin, teknolojilerin ve yöntemlerin geliştirilmesi için güçlü bir konsept ve araç olma potansiyeli bulundurmaktadır. Biyomimikri yaklaşımı, doğayı biçimsel bir taklidin ötesine taşımakta ve doğa gibi davranma yollarını da araştırmaktadır. Biyomimikrinin temel amacı, doğal ekosistemlerin karmaşıklığını ve verimliliğini anlamak, bu anlayıştan yararlanarak sürdürülebilir teknolojiler geliştirmek ve doğal kaynakları daha etkin kullanmaktır. Biyomimikri sürdürülebilirliğin ayrılmaz bir parçasıdır ve dengelerini insan yapımı sistemlere entegre ederek doğayla uyumlu çözümler sunmaktadır. Doğal çevre ve tasarım sorunlarına, doğada bulunan problem çözücülük özelliği sayesinde biyomimikri yaklaşımının mimari tasarımlarda kullanılmasıyla birlikte, rüzgar, gün ışığı gibi doğal kaynakları kullanarak enerji tasarrufunu sağlamaya yardımcı olan ve fiziksel çevre kontrolünü sağlayabilen, parametrik, kinetik, algoritmik tasarıma sahip cepheler oluşturulabilmektedir. Konfor türlerinden biri olan görsel konfor, aydınlatma gereksinimlerinin temel belirleyicisidir. Kontrolsüz gün ışığı, kullanıcı konforu, üretkenliği ve insan sağlığı ile olumsuz etkileşimlere yol açabilecek görsel ve termal sorunları beraberinde getirir. Okuma, yazma, çalışma ve bilgisayar etkinliklerinin gerçekleştirildiği ofis, kütüphane gibi mekanların kullanıcı memnuniyetini artırmak için gün ışığı performansı açısından iyi tasarlanması gerekmektedir. Yapı tasarımında gün ışığı ile aydınlatma stratejilerinin, floresan aydınlatmanın ve mekanik havalandırmanın yaygınlaşması ile bu yüzyılın ortalarına kadar tasarımın erken aşamalarında genellikle yeteri kadar göz önüne alınmadığı söylenebilir. Ancak, günümüzde sürdürülebilirlik kavramının da literatürde irdelenmesi ve yaşamın her alanında kendine yer bulması ile mimari tasarımlarda gün ışığı daha önemli bir konuma gelmiş, gün ışığı kontrolünü sağlamaya yönelik tasarım örnekleri sık görülür olmuştur. Tasarım alanında olduğu gibi, inşaat sektöründe de binalarda gün ışığından yararlanmaya yönelik yeni ve yenilikçi teknolojileri tanımlayan ve bu sistemlerin performansını değerlendiren kapsamlı bir referansa ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Hem tasarım hem de inşaat sektöründe gün ışığı kontrolüne yönelik yeni yaklaşımların ve teknolojilerin arayışları, gün ışığı kontrolünün sağlanması ve gün ışığı ile aydınlatmanın önemini göstermektedir. Doğal çevrenin en önemli bileşenlerinden olan gün ışığının, tasarımlarda doğadan ilham alma olarak tanımlanabilen biyomimikri yaklaşımı ile birlikte ele alınması ve biyomimikrinin gün ışığı kontrolünü sağlamaya yönelik kullanılması, yaklaşımın doğasına uygun olup bir tasarım problemi olabilecek gün ışığı kontrolüne doğadan çözüm ilkeleri uygulanabilir ve gün ışığı kontrolü sağlanabilir. Bu nedenle tezde İstanbul, Antalya ve Erzurum konumlarındaki sanal ofis yapısında biyomimetik cephe önerileri yapılıp bu cephelerin gün ışığı kontrolüne etkileri ölçülecek ve gün ışığı kontrolünün biyomimetik cephelerin tasarımındaki etkileri gözlemlenecektir. Çalışmada biyomimetik cephelerde fiziksel çevre unsurlarını kullanma performansı, bu kapsamda fiziksel çevre unsurlarından olan gün ışığının kontrolü ve biyomimetik cephelerin fiziksel çevreye göre değiştirilebilirliği analiz edilecektir. Çalışmada biyomimetik cephelerin konfor koşullarından olan görsel konforu sağlamaya yönelik, biyomimetik yaklaşım tipleri, seviyeleri ve alt seviyeleri bağlamında esnek bir biçimde değiştirilebilme imkanının gösterilebilmesi ve biyomimetik cephelerin gün ışığı kontrolünü sağlama başarısının ölçülmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Çalışmada dört ana adımlı bir model önerilmiştir. Modele göre, ilk kısımda biyomimikri yaklaşımı hakkında bilgi verilecek, ikinci kısımda biyomimikri seviye ve yaklaşımları aktarılacak, üçüncü kısımda gün ışığı kontrol parametreleri bağlamında biyomimetik cephe tasarlanacaktır. Dördüncü kısımda tasarlanan cephenin gün ışığı performansı simülasyon programları ile ölçülecek; ardından optimizasyon sağlanacak, sağlanamadığı takdirde gün ışığı kontrolü bağlamında biyomimetik cephe tasarım parametreleri tekrar gözden geçirilecek, bu tasarım parametrelerinin gün ışığı kontrolüne etkileri de gözlemlenmiş olunacak ve ikinci cephe tasarım önerisi yapılacaktır. İkinci öneriden sonra ise tekrardan optimizasyon aşamasına geçilecek ve analiz sonuçları değerlendirilecektir. Tez çalışması, önerilen modele göre ilerleyecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
From past to present, there have been innovations and developments in many fields such as technology, industry and economy in the world. However, the effects of these innovations on the environment are increasing day by day, and this has some negative consequences on the natural environment. Architecture is also affected by the changes in the world and social dynamics, reflects this interaction in architectural designs and solves various problems with different approaches. In recent years, the biomimicry approach, which is mentioned with ecological design and sustainable design, has been frequently mentioned thanks to its ability to produce solutions to problems by taking reference from nature. This approach, which entered the literature with the term“biomimetics”in the 1950s, has the potential to be a powerful concept and tool for the development of new materials, tools and methods. This new discipline moves nature beyond a formal imitation and explores ways to behave like nature. The main purpose of biomimicry is to understand the complexity and efficiency of natural ecosystems, to develop sustainable technologies by using this understanding and to use natural resources more effectively. Biomimicry is an integral part of sustainability and offers solutions compatible with nature by integrating their balance into human-made systems. The biomimicry approach, shaped by the idea that solutions to a correctly defined problem can be sought in nature, has potential in the field of architecture as well as in many design fields. With the use of the biomimicry approach in architectural designs, thanks to its problem-solving feature found in nature, to natural environment and design problems, facades with parametric, kinetic, algorithmic designs can be created that help save energy and provide physical environmental control by using natural resources such as wind and daylight. These developments, resulting from the combination of architecture, biology and technology, have the potential to lead to major changes in human life in the future. Biologists, architects and engineers who are aware of the importance of the interdisciplinary environment carry out studies in this field and produce theories and discourses that lead to paradigm change. Visual comfort, which is one of the comfort types, is the main determinant of lighting requirements. It has been found that people perceive a wider range of illumination values when the light source is natural rather than artificial. But, uncontrolled daylight brings visual and thermal problems that can lead to negative interactions with user comfort, productivity and human health. Appropriate daylight illuminance values provided in the interior volume not only enable users to see comfortably, but also create ease in performing the actions that need to be carried out efficiently and effectively without any fatigue and tension. However, to ensure visual comfort, glare levels must be maintained at appropriate levels. Places such as offices and libraries, where reading, writing, working and computer activities are carried out, need to be well designed in terms of daylight performance in order to increase user satisfaction. It can be said that daylight lighting strategies in building design were generally not taken into consideration sufficiently in the early stages of design until the middle of this century, with the widespread use of fluorescent lighting and mechanical ventilation. However, today, as the concept of sustainability has been examined in the literature and has found a place in all areas of life, daylight has become more important in architectural designs, and design examples aimed at providing daylight control have become common. As in the design process, research on the evaluation of the natural lighting performance of buildings after the design process provides both visual comfort conditions and supporting information for subsequent designs. As in the field of design, there is a need for a comprehensive reference in the construction industry that identifies new and innovative technologies for daylighting in buildings and evaluates the performance of these systems. The search for new approaches and technologies for daylight control in both the design and construction sectors shows the importance of daylight control and illumination with daylight. Considering daylight, one of the most important components of the natural environment, together with the biomimicry approach, which can be defined as being inspired by nature in designs, and using biomimicry to provide daylight control is in line with the nature of the approach and solution principles from nature can be applied to daylight control, which may be a design problem, and daylight control can be achieved. For this reason, in the thesis, biomimetic facade proposals will be made in the virtual office structure in Istanbul, Antalya and Erzurum, the effects of these facades on daylight control will be measured on june and december, at 09.00, 12.00 and 15.00 and the effects of daylight control on the design of biomimetic facades will be observed. In the study, the performance of using physical environmental elements in biomimetic facades, in this context, the control of daylight, which is one of the physical environmental elements, and the changeability of biomimetic facades according to the physical environment will be analyzed. The aim of the study is to demonstrate the possibility of flexibly changing biomimetic facades in the context of biomimetic approach types, levels and sub-levels to ensure visual comfort, which is one of the comfort conditions, and to measure the success of biomimetic facades in providing daylight control. In the study, a model with four main steps is proposed. According to the model, in the first part, information will be given about the biomimicry approach, in the second part, biomimicry levels and approaches will be explained, and in the third part, the biomimetic façade will be designed in the context of daylight control parameters. In the fourth part, the daylight performance of the designed facade will be measured with simulation programs; Then, optimization will be achieved, if not achieved, biomimetic facade design parameters will be reviewed in the context of daylight control, the effects of these design parameters on daylight control will be observed and a second facade design proposal will be made. After the second suggestion, the optimization phase will be started again and the analysis results will be evaluated. The thesis work will proceed according to the proposed model.