Acil serviste stemı hastalarında monosit/hdl ve nötrofil/lenfosit oranlarının syntax II skoru ile önemlerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the importance of monocyte/hdl and neutrophil/lymphocyte ratios with syntax II score in stemi patients in the emergency department
  1. Tez No: 893167
  2. Yazar: FULYA KESKİN ELMAS
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAKAN OĞUZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute Coronary Syndrome, Emergency Medicine, Monocyte/High-Density Lipoprotein Ratio (MHR), Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio (NLR), Syntax Score
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Kardiyovasküler hastalıklar (KVH); tüm dünya genelinde halk sağlığını tehlikeye sokan, önlenebilir, bulaşıcı olmayan hastalıklardandır. Akut koroner sendrom (AKS), kan akımında kısmen veya tamamen azalmaya yol açan, aterosklerozun neden olduğu ve miyokard dokusunda iskemiye yol açan klinik bir durumdur. Akut koroner sendrom alt grubu olan ST Eleve Miyokard İnfarktüs (STEMI)' te , inflamatuar süreçlerin de önemli rol oynadığı literatürde bilinmektedir. Çalışmamızda inflamasyon ve oksidatif stresin belirteci olabilecek Monosit/HDL oranı (MHO) ve Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranı (NLO) ile STEMI hastalarında çalıştığımız koroner arter hastalığı (KAH)' nın yaygınlığını ve ciddiyetini gösteren Syntax II skoru arasındaki bağlantıların ve bu bağlantıların öneminin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEMLER Çalışmamız Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Acil Tıp Kliniğinde 01.07.2022-01.07.2023 tarihleri arasında, 112 ambulans sistemi ile ya da ayaktan başvuran elektrokardiyografik bulgu olarak ST Eleve Miyokard İnfarktüs (STEMI) tanısı konulup anjiografiye alınan 18 yaş ve üstü 342 hasta dahil edilerek retrospektif kesitsel olarak yapıldı. Başvuru sonrası ve anjiografi öncesi ilk 24 saat içinde alınan laboratuvar tetkik sonuçları kullanılarak Monosit/HDL oranı ve Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranı hesaplandı. Anjiografi görüntüleri Hastane Bilgi Yönetim Sisteminden elde edilerek kardiyologlar tarafından yorumlandı. Syntax skoru, internet üzerinden hesaplayıcı aracılığıyla kardiyologlar tarafından hesaplandı ve veriler kaydedildi. Syntax II skoru ise Syntax skoru ve hasta ile ilgili ek parametreler eklenerek internet üzerinden hesaplayıcı kullanılarak tarafımızca hesaplandı. BULGULAR Çalışmamıza dahil olan hastaların %83.3 (n=285)' ü erkek, %16,7 (n=57)' si ise kadın hasta idi. Erkeklerin yaş ortalaması 57.16, kadınların yaş ortalaması 66.49 idi. Genel çalışma grubumuzun yaş ortalaması ise 58.71 idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Cardiovascular diseases (CVDs) are among the preventable, non-communicable diseases that endanger public health worldwide. Acute coronary syndrome (ACS) is a clinical condition caused by partial or complete reduction in blood flow, attributed to atherosclerosis, leading to ischemia in myocardial tissue. It is known in the literature that inflammatory processes also play a significant role in ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI), a subgroup of acute coronary syndrome. Our study aims to investigate the link between markers of inflammation and oxidative stress, which could be Monocyte/High-Density Lipoprotein Ratio (MHR) and Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio (NLR) and the Syntax II score, which indicates the prevalence and severity of coronary artery disease in STEMI patients, and the importance of these relations. MATERIALS AND METHODS Our study was conducted retrospectively and cross-sectional, including 342 patients aged 18 and over who were diagnosed with ST-elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) either through the 112 ambulance system or as outpatient referrals based on electrocardiographic findings and subsequently underwent angiography, at the Emergency Medicine Clinic of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital between July 1, 2022, and July 1, 2023. Monocyte/High-Density Lipoprotein Ratio (MHR) and Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio (NLR) were calculated using laboratory test results obtained within the first 24 hours after admission and before angiography. Angiography images were retrieved from the Hospital Information Management System and interpreted by cardiologists. The Syntax score was calculated by cardiologists using an online calculator based on angiography findings, and the data were recorded. Syntax II score, on the other hand, was calculated by us using an online calculator by incorporating additional parameters related to the patient along with the Syntax score. RESULTS Among the patients included in our study, 83.3% (n=285) were male and 16.7% (n=57) were female. The average age for males was 57.16, and for females, it was 66.49. The overall mean age of our study population was 58.71. There was a statistically significant relationship between Syntax II score and age (p < 0.001). Significant differences were found between Syntax II score and factors such as smoking (p=0.011), diabetes (p=0.014), hypertension (p < 0.001), COPD (p < 0.001), and presence of SVO (p=0.015). In the group with high Syntax II scores, hemoglobin levels and GFR levels were statistically significantly lower (both p < 0.001), while urea, creatinine, troponin, and HDL levels were statistically significantly higher (all p < 0.001). A statistically significant relationship was found between 30-day mortality and Syntax II score (p=0.007). There was a statistically significant difference between MHO and emergency department visits within 6 months (p=0.048). There was no statistically significant difference in MHR values between groups classified as high and low Syntax II scores (p=0.308). However, a statistically significant relationship was found between NLR values and Syntax II score (p=0.035). CONCLUSION According to our study, we can conclude that NLR is useful in predicting the severity of coronary artery disease in STEMI patients, and Syntax II score is valid for mortality and prognosis, but more studies on MHR are needed.