Adli otopsilerde abdominal yağ kalınlığı, üst kol çevresi, perikoroner yağ kalınlığı, standart kalp ölçümleri ile koroner ateroskleroz derecesi arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the relationship between abdominal fat thickness, upper arm circumference, pericoronary fat thickness, standard heart measurements, and the degree of coronary atherosclerosis in forensic autopsies
  1. Tez No: 907350
  2. Yazar: SEDA ÖZBAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET TOKDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pericoronary Fat Thickness, Abdominal fat thickness, Coronary Artery Disease, Autopsy, Forensic Medicine
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada 18-65 yaş arasında normal ve fazla kilolu VKİ' ye sahip bireylerin koroner damar tıkanıklık derecelerinin obezite parametreleri ve perikoroner yağ kalınlıkları ile çok yönlü olarak değerlendirilip, arasındaki ilişkilerin belirlenmesi, bu konuda yapılacak otopsi çalışmalarının literatüre sunacağı katkılar açısından tartışılması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmamızda İzmir Adli Tıp Grup Başkanlığında 03.07.2024-30.09.2024 tarihleri arasında otopsileri yapılmış 120 vaka' da elektronik hassas kumpas yardımıyla abdominal yağ kalınlıkları ve perikoroner yağ kalınlıkları ölçülüp, patoloji sonuçlarıyla CAD-RADS sınıflamasına göre sınıflandırılmış koroner arter darlık dereceleri prospektif olarak hazırlanarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: 97' sinin (%80.8) erkek ve 23' ünün (%19.2) kadın, yaş ortalamasının yaş ortalaması ise 44.6 (ss:13.8, M:46) olduğu saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of the Relationship Between Abdominal Fat Thickness, Upper Arm Circumference, Pericoronary Fat Thickness, Standard Heart Measurements, and the Degree of Coronary Atherosclerosis in Forensic Autopsies Seda ÖZBAY Izmir Katip Celebi University, Faculty of Medical Sciences Department of Forensic Medicine Medical Specialization Thesis, Izmir, Türkiye, 2024 Aim: This study aims to comprehensively evaluate the degree of coronary artery stenosis in individuals aged 18-65 with normal and overweight BMI, in relation to obesity parameters and pericoronary fat thickness, and to identify the relationships between these factors. Additionally, it seeks to discuss the potential contributions of autopsy studies in this area to the existing literature. Methods: In our study, abdominal fat thickness and pericoronary fat thickness were measured using an electronic precision caliper in 120 cases autopsied at the İzmir Forensic Medicine Group Presidency between July 3, 2024, and September 30, 2024. The degrees of coronary artery stenosis, classified prospectively according to the CAD-RADS system, were evaluated alongside pathology results. Results: Of the cases, 97 (80.8%) were male and 23 (19.2%) were female, with an average age of 44.6 years (SD: 13.8, Median: 46). A significant relationship was found between upper arm circumference and BMI (p < 0.001). Pericoronary fat thickness around the LAD circumference showed significant associations with sex (p < 0.05), abdominal fat thickness (p < 0.001), and BMI (p < 0.05). Similarly, pericoronary fat thickness around the RCA circumference was significantly associated with abdominal fat thickness (p < 0.001), while pericoronary fat thickness around the LCX circumference showed significant relationships with sex (p < 0.05), BMI (p < 0.05), and abdominal fat thickness (p < 0.001). In examining coronary artery stenosis, a significant relationship was identified between LAD stenosis and age (p < 0.001) and sex (p < 0.05). RCA stenosis was significantly associated with RCA pericoronary fat thickness (p < 0.05), age (p < 0.05), and sex (p < 0.05). Additionally, LCX stenosis showed a significant relationship with LCX pericoronary fat thickness (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Pericoronary fat thickness may serve as a more effective predictor of coronary artery stenosis severity compared to other obesity parameters. Fat thickness measurements in individuals with normal and overweight BMI can also guide clinicians in assessing the degree of coronary artery stenosis. Early diagnosis and detection of high-mortality and high-morbidity diseases, such as coronary artery disease and obesity, using new parameters supported by the findings of our study, can play a crucial role in alleviating the burden on healthcare systems and reducing economic costs. Furthermore, autopsy series conducted on this subject can contribute to radiology and cardiology research due to their low cost and measurable nature.