Parotis ve submandibuler kitle olgularında preoperatif inflamasyon belirteçleri ile postoperatif histopatolojik sonuçların karşılaştırılması
Comparison of preoperative inflammation markers and postoperative histopathological results in parotid and submandibular mass cases
  1. Tez No: 909771
  2. Yazar: NEZİH CULHA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜL SOYLU ÖZLER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Salivary gland tumors, Parotid, Submandibular gland, Systemic inflammation, Fine needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB)
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Tükürük bezi tümörleri, yerleşim yerlerine göre farklı klinik, biyolojik davranış ve histolojik özellikler gösterirler. Bu çalışmanın amacı, parotis ve submandibuler tükürük bezi tümörü tanısı konmuş hastalarda preoperatif sistemik inflamasyonun rolünü değerlendirmek ve bunun klinik ve histopatolojik verilerle ilişkisini incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: 2019-2023 yılları arasında Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kulak Burun Boğaz Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'na başvuran ve submandibuler veya parotis tükürük bezi kitlesi nedeniyle cerrahi müdahale yapılan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik verileri, preoperatif biyokimya ve hemogram sonuçları, postoperatif patoloji sonuçları kaydedildi. Preoperatif verilerden Platelet Lenfosit Oranı (PLO), Nötrofil Lenfosit Oranı (NLO) ve Sistemik İmmün-İnflamasyon İndeksi (Sİİ) değerleri hesaplandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya parotis grubunda 6 non-tümoral (%4,05), 121 benign (%81,76) ve 21 malign (%14,2) olmak üzere toplam 148 olgu dahil edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Salivary gland tumors exhibit different clinical, biological behaviors, and histological characteristics depending on their location. This study aims to evaluate the role of preoperative systemic inflammation in patients diagnosed with parotid and submandibuler salivary gland tumors and to examine its relationship with clinical and histopathological data. Materials and Methods: Patients who presented to the Otolaryngology Department of Hatay Mustafa Kemal University Faculty of Medicine between 2019 and 2023 and underwent surgery for a submandibular or parotid salivary gland mass were included in the study. Demographic data, preoperative biochemistry and hemogram results, and postoperative pathology results were recorded. Preoperative values for Platelet-Lymphocyte Ratio (PLR), Neutrophil-Lymphocyte Ratio (NLR), and Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index (SII) were calculated. Results: The study included a total of 148 cases in the parotid group, comprising 6 non-tumoral (4.05%), 121 benign (81.76%), and 21 malignant (14.2%) cases. Statistically significant differences were found between benign and malignant groups in terms of SII(p=0,017), lymphocyte count (p=0,048), PLR(p=0,039), and NLR(p=0,036). Individuals with malignant tumors had higher NLR, PLR, and SII values compared to those with benign tumors, while lymphocyte count was lower. Concordance between fine needle aspiration biopsy (FNAB) results and histopathological diagnosis was found to be low. (Positive predictive value = 82.76% and negative predictive value = 16.67%) Conclusion: Inflammatory indices such as SII, NLR, and PLR may be potentially useful in differentiating between benign and malignant masses. The higher sensitivity of SII suggests that it could be a more reliable marker for malignancy. While the sensitivity of FNAB is high, its low specificity and high false-negative rates necessitate careful interpretation. More reliable results can be obtained when used in conjunction with FNAB.