Sezaryen doğum sonrası spinal anesteziye bağlı baş ağrısı görülen annelere uygulanan refleksolojinin ağrı, konfor ve emzirme öz yeterlilik düzeyine etkisi
The effect of reflexology on pain, comfort, and breastfeeding self-efficacy levels of mothers with headaches due to spinal anesthesia after caesarean section
  1. Tez No: 914398
  2. Yazar: JİYAN TAN AYŞİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ VEYSEL CAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breastfeeding self-efficacy, Caesarean section, Comfort, Headache, Reflexology, Spinal anesthesia
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Bu çalışma, sezaryen doğum sonrası spinal anesteziye bağlı baş ağrısı yaşayan annelere uygulanan refleksolojinin ağrı, konfor ve emzirme öz yeterlilik düzeyine etkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapıldı. Randomize kontrollü deneysel tasarımda gerçekleştirilen çalışma, Ocak 2024- Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında Van Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Doğum ve Çocuk Hastalıkları Bölümü'nde spinal anestezi ile sezaryen doğum yapan ve doğum sonrası baş ağrısı yaşayan annelerle yürütüldü (Müdahale grubu=30, Kontrol grubu=30). Müdahale grubundaki annelere, her bir ayağa 15 dakika olmak üzere toplamda 30 dakika ayak refleksolojisi uygulandı. Kontrol grubuna ise rutin hemşirelik uygulamaları dışında herhangi bir müdahalede bulunulmadı. Veri toplama aracı olarak Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Görsel Analog Skala (GAS), Doğum Sonu Konfor Ölçeği (DSKÖ) ve Emzirme Öz-Yeterlilik Ölçeği (EÖYÖ) kullanıldı. Veriler, SPSS 26.0 paket programı ile analiz edildi. Araştırma sürecinde etik ilkelere bağlı kalındı. Çalışmaya katılan ebeveynlerin demografik özellikleri bakımından müdahale ve kontrol grupları arasında fark bulunmadı (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of reflexology on pain, comfort, and breastfeeding self-efficacy levels among mothers who experienced headaches due to spinal anesthesia after cesarean section. The study utilized a randomized controlled experimental design and was conducted between January 2024 and August 2024 in the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology at Van Training and Research Hospital. The participants included mothers who had undergone cesarean sections with spinal anesthesia and experienced postpartum headaches (Intervention group: n=30, Control group: n=30). Mothers in the intervention group received foot reflexology sessions lasting 30 minutes in total, with 15 minutes applied to each foot. The control group did not receive any intervention beyond routine nursing care. Data were collected using the Personal Information Form, Visual Analogue Scale (VAS), Postpartum Comfort Scale (PPCQ), and Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale (BFSS). Statistical analyses were performed using the SPSS 26.0 software package, adhering to ethical principles throughout the research process. There were no significant differences in the demographic characteristics of the parents between the intervention and control groups (p > 0.05). Similarly, no significant differences were observed in the pre-intervention mean scores for VAS, PPCQ, and BFSS between the two groups (p > 0.05). However, after the intervention, a statistically significant improvement was noted in favor of the intervention group (p < 0.05). In conclusion, reflexology was found to significantly reduce pain levels while enhancing postpartum comfort and breastfeeding self-efficacy among mothers in the intervention group. These findings suggest that reflexology may contribute positively to the well-being of both mothers and their infants.