Karpal tünel sendromu olan hastalarda skapular diskinezi varlığının incelenmesi
Investigation of skapular dyskinesia in patiens with carpal tunnel syndrome
- Tez No: 938147
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BERRAK VARHAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Carpal tunnel syndrome, Female participant, Scapular dyskinesia, Grip strength, Posture screen mobile
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstinye Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Fizyoterapisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Karpal Tünel Sendromu (KTS), median sinirin el bilek seviyesinde karpal tünelin içinde sıkışması sonucu ortaya çıkan ve en sık görülen periferik sinir lezyonudur. Semptomlar genellikle geceleri daha fazla ağırlaşan ağrı, parestezi ve güçsüzlük olarak kendini gösterir. Bu çalışmanın amacı KTS sonrası meydana gelen bu güçsüzlüğün hastanın aynı taraf skapular fonksiyon bozukluğuna etkisini incelemektir. Çalışmaya yaş ortalamaları 42,3 olan 15 KTS tanılı katılımcı ve yaş ortalamaları 39.6 olan 15 sağlıklı katılımcı dahil ettik. Tüm katılımcıların el ve parmak kavrama gücü el dinamometresi ve pinchmetre ile değerlendirildi. Skapulanın statik pozisyonu akromiyon mesafe ve pektoralis minör indeks ölçümleri ile değerlendirildi. Katılımcılarda skapular diskinezi varlığını değerlendirmek için Skapular Yardım Testi (SYT), Skapular Diskinezi Testi, Lateral Skapular Kayma Testi (LSKT) yapıldı. Katılımcıların ağrı, semptom ve günlük yaşam becerileri Boston Karpal Tünel Anketi ile ölçüldü. Postürün değerlendirilmesi için Posture Screen Mobile uygulaması kullanılarak statik postür incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS) is the most common peripheral nerve lesion resulting from the compression of the median nerve within the carpal tunnel at the wrist level. Symptoms typically manifest as pain, paresthesia, and weakness, which often worsen at night. The aim of this study is to examine the impact of post-CTS weakness on scapular dysfunction on the same side. The study included 15 patients diagnosed with CTS (mean age: 42.3 years) and 15 healthy participants (mean age: 39.6 years). Grip strength and pinch strength of all participants were assessed using a hand dynamometer and pinch meter. The static position of the scapula was evaluated through acromion distance and pectoralis minor index measurements. Scapular dyskinesis was assessed using the Scapular Assistance Test (SAT), Scapular Dyskinesis Test, and Lateral Scapular Slide Test (LSKT). Pain, symptoms, and daily living activities of the participants were evaluated with the Boston Carpal Tunnel Questionnaire (BCTQ). Static posture was examined using the Posture Screen Mobile application for postural evaluation. Statistical analyses were performed using IBM SPSS 27 software, and a significance level of p < 0.05 was adopted. The mean score for the Symptom Severity Scale of the BCTQ was 2.41, while the mean score for the Functional Status Scale of the BCTQ was 2.63. In the comparison of grip strength measurements and the three different positions of the LSKT between the control group and the patient group, a significant difference was observed in lateral pinch strength (p < 0.05). Additionally, a significant difference was found between static scapular assessment measurements and LSKT results (p < 0.05). A significant correlation was also observed between the LSKT results and postural measurements (p < 0.05). Our findings suggest that the negative changes in grip strength and the mechanisms induced by pain in CTS affect upper limb function. Furthermore, a significant relationship was identified between CTS and scapular dyskinesis.