Ev ve Aile Anıları Ölçeği Kısa Formu'nun Türkçeye uyarlanması
Adaptation of the short form of the Memories of Home and Family Scale into Turkish
  1. Tez No: 947161
  2. Yazar: SEDANUR ERİŞMİŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HALİL EKŞİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Psikoloji, Education and Training, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Benevolent childhood experiences, scale adaptation, validity, reliability
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Rehberlik ve Psikolojik Danışmanlık Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, bireylerin çocukluk döneminde yaşadıkları olumlu yaşantıları değerlendirmek amacıyla geliştirilen Ev ve Aile Anıları Ölçeği Kısa Formu'nun (Memories of Home and Family Scale – Short Form) Türkçeye uyarlanması ve psikometrik özelliklerinin incelenmesidir. Araştırmanın çalışma grubunu, 2024-2025 eğitim öğretim yılı bahar döneminde Marmara Üniversitesi Eğitim Fakültesi'nde öğrenim gören yaşları 18 ile 35 arasında değişen 422 üniversite öğrencisi (333 kadın, 89 erkek) oluşturmaktadır. Ölçeğin Türkçeye uyarlanma sürecinde çeviri-geri çeviri yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Uzman görüşleri alınarak dil geçerliği sağlanmıştır. Ölçeğin orijinal formunun faktör yapısı doğrulayıcı faktör analizi (DFA) ile incelenmiş ve Ev ve Aile Anıları Ölçeği Kısa Formu'nun altı boyutlu (değer görme, bağımsızlık, destek görme, güvenlik/emniyet, refah/iyi oluş ve gelişim) ve 12 maddelik yapısı doğrulanmıştır. Model uyum indeksleri kabul edilebilir düzeyde bulunmuştur (χ2/df=2.861; RMSEA=.067; CFI=.986; TLI=.974; GFI=.960;). Güvenirlik analizleri kapsamında Cronbach's Alpha iç tutarlılık katsayıları incelenmiştir. Alt boyutlara ait Cronbach's Alpha iç tutarlılık katsayılarının .81 ile .86 arasında değişmekte olduğu görülmüştür. Ölçeğin tamamı için Cronbach's Alpha iç tutarlılık katsayısı .95 olarak hesaplanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to translate and culturally adapt the Memories of Home and Family Scale – Short Form into Turkish and to evaluate its psychometric characteristics in a Turkish context. The sample comprised 422 undergraduate students (333 women, 89 men), aged 18 to 35, enrolled at the Faculty of Education, Marmara University, during the spring term of the 2024–2025 academic year. The adaptation process involved translation and back-translation techniques to ensure linguistic accuracy. Linguistic validity was established through expert review and consultation. Confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) supported the six-factor structure comprising feeling valued, independence, support, safety/security, well-being, and growth—across 12 items. Model fit indices indicated an acceptable level of fit (χ²/df = 2.861; RMSEA = .067; CFI = .986; TLI = .974; GFI = .960). Reliability analysis showed that Cronbach's alpha coefficients for the subscales ranged from .81 to .86. The overall internal consistency of the scale was high, with a Cronbach's alpha of .95. In terms of criterion validity, the total score of the scale showed strong positive correlations with the Positive Childhood Experiences Scale (r = .89, p < .01) and the Warwick-Edinburgh Mental Wellbeing Scale – Short Form (r = .58, p < .01), and moderate negative correlations with the DASS-21 (r = –.59, p < .01) and ULS-8 (r = –.50, p < .01). Moreover, no statistically significant differences were observed in scale scores across demographic variables. The results indicate that the Turkish adaptation of the Memories of Home and Family Scale – Short Form is a psychometrically sound instrument for assessing positive childhood experiences. Therefore, it can be effectively employed in disciplines such as counseling, clinical psychology, social work, and education for evaluating individuals' early positive life experiences.