Çocukluk çağı aşılarını yaptıran ailelerin aşı reddi hakkındaki düşünceleri ve önerileri: Konya örneği
Opinions and suggestions of families who have had their children vaccinated about vaccine refusal: The case of konya
  1. Tez No: 965036
  2. Yazar: ARİF SAMİ KARAVELİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HATİCE KÜÇÜKCERAN, PROF. DR. NAZAN KARAOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Vaccine hesitancy, immunization, attitude towards vaccine refusers
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 42
Özet
Amaç: Bireysel ve toplumsal sağlık için en etkili bir koruyucu yöntem olan aşı maliyet etkin bir yöntemdir. Tüm dünyada olduğu gibi ülkemizde de aşılara karşı olan tereddüt ve güvensizlik giderek artmaktadır. Bu tereddütler nedeniyle aşı karşıtlığı yaygınlaşmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı aşı yaptıran ailelerin aşı reddine yönelik algıları, reddin nedenlerine ilişkin değerlendirmeleri ve aşı reddi yapan bireylere karşı duygularını ve çözüm önerilerini belirleyebilmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu tanımlayıcı, kesitsel tipteki araştırmanın evrenini, Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Aile Hekimliği Polikliniği'ne başvuran ve çocuğuna ulusal aşı takvimindeki çocukluk çağı aşılarını yaptıran veya yaptırmayı planlayan ebeveynler oluşturdu. Örneklem büyüklüğü %5 hata payı ve %95 güven aralığında en az 377 olarak hesaplandı. Olası eksik veriler göz önünde bulundurularak yaklaşık 400 kişiye ulaşılması hedeflendi. 01.06.2023–01.09.2023 tarihleri arasında online (Google Forms) ve yüz yüze anket yöntemi ile veri toplandı. Veri toplama aracı, sosyodemografik bilgi formu ve 10 maddelik, 5'li Likert tipinde, araştırmacılar tarafından geliştirilen aşı kararsızlığı ölçme aracı (AKÖA) oluştu. AKÖA' da 4. ve 6. maddeler ters puanlandı; toplam puan aralığı 10–50 olup yüksek puanlar olumlu tutumu gösterdi. Ölçeğin güvenilirlik katsayısı 0,726 bulundu. Veriler SPSS 20.0 programında analiz edildi. Tanımlayıcı istatistikler sayı, yüzde, ortalama, standart sapma ile ifade edildi. Karşılaştırmalı istatistiklerde normal dağılıma uyan ikili gruplarda Student-t testi, üç ve üzeri gruplarda One Way ANOVA kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Vaccination is the most effective method of preventing illness at an individual and public level, and it is also cost-effective. However, as in the rest of the world, hesitancy and mistrust towards vaccines are increasing in our country. These hesitations are causing vaccine hesitancy to become more widespread. This study aims to determine families' perceptions of vaccine refusal, their reasons for refusing vaccines, their feelings towards individuals who refuse vaccines and their suggestions for solutions. Materials and Methods: This descriptor defined the cross-sectional study population as parents who visited the Family Medicine Clinic at Necmettin Erbakan University Faculty of Medicine to have their children vaccinated in accordance with the national childhood vaccination schedule, or who planned to do so. The calculated sample size was at least 377, with a margin of error of 5% and a confidence interval of 95%. Taking possible missing data into account, the target was to reach approximately 400 people. Data were collected between 1 June and 1 September 2023 using online (Google Forms) and face-to-face survey methods. The data collection tool consisted of a sociodemographic information form and a 10-item, 5-point Likert-type vaccine hesitancy measurement tool (AKÖA), which was developed by the researchers. Items 4 and 6 in the AKÖA were reverse-scored, and the total score ranged from 10 to 50; higher scores indicated a more positive attitude. The reliability coefficient of the scale was found to be 0.726. The data were analysed using SPSS 20.0 software. Descriptive statistics were expressed as frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. For comparative statistics, a Student's t-test was used for two groups following a normal distribution and a one-way ANOVA was used for three or more groups. The statistical significance level was set at p < 0.05. Results: Data were collected from 462 participants in the study. Thirty-four incomplete questionnaires were excluded, leaving 428 parents' data for analysis. The average age of the parents was 39.08 ± 7.87 years. Of the participants, 47.4% (n = 203) were female; 89.3% (n = 382) were married; 74.5% (n = 314) were college or university graduates; 77.3% (n = 331) were employed; 54.2% (n = 232) had an income equal to their expenses; and 77.8% (n = 333) lived in the district. 67.8% (n = 290) of parents only had their children vaccinated with vaccines provided free of charge by the Ministry of Health, while 32.2% (n = 138) also had their children vaccinated with paid vaccines. 21.7% (n = 93) of parents knew people who did not vaccinate their children. Of those who believed that vaccines are effective against diseases and important for public health, 45.7% (n = 197) supported deterrent sanctions against those who did not vaccinate their children. 60% of parents (n = 257) found the information provided about the vaccination programme to be reliable. The average AKÖA score was 37.24 ± 5.73 for those who only had their children vaccinated for free and 38.31 ± 4.88 for those who had their children vaccinated both for free and at a cost (p = 0.046). Participants who stated that 'no one in our community has not been vaccinated' achieved a significantly higher score (37.96±5.28) than those who did (36.25±6.04) (p=0.015). No statistically significant differences were found in scale scores according to other sociodemographic variables. Conclusion: The vast majority of families in Konya who have their children vaccinated believe that vaccinations are effective and important for child and public health. It is striking that families who do not refuse vaccinations have higher attitude scores, as this demonstrates the importance of environmental factors and access to information in developing positive attitudes towards vaccination.