Ebeveynlerde evlilik doyumu: Ebeveynlik stresi ve genel önemlilik algısının rolü
Marital satisfaction in parents: The role of parenting stress and perceived general significance
- Tez No: 965037
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ZEYNEP GÜMÜŞ DEMİR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Marital Satisfaction, Parental Stress, Perceived General Significance
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Uygulamalı Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Uygulamalı Psikoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, ebeveynlerde ebeveynlik stresi ve algılanan genel önemliliğin evlilik doyumu ile ilişkisini incelemek, demografik değişkenlere göre farklılıklarını belirlemek ve evlilik doyumunu yordayıcı etkilerini ortaya koymaktır. Çalışmaya Türkiye'nin çeşitli illerinde yaşayan, evli ve çocuk sahibi 240 kadın katılmıştır. Veriler“Ebeveynlik Stresi Ölçeği”,“Algılanan Genel Önemlilik Ölçeği”ve“Evlilik Doyumu Ölçeği”ile, bilgilendirilmiş gönüllü olur formu ve demografik bilgi formu eklenerek çevrim içi anket yöntemiyle toplanmıştır. Analizler jamovi yazılımı ile gerçekleştirilmiştir. Ölçeklerin güvenirliği Cronbach's alfa katsayısı ile değerlendirilmiş ve tüm ölçeklerin .70'in üzerinde olduğu saptanmıştır. Shapiro–Wilk testi sonuçları, verilerin normal dağılmadığını göstermiştir; bu nedenle parametrik olmayan testler kullanılmıştır. İki grup karşılaştırmaları için Mann–Whitney U testi, ikiden fazla grup için Kruskal–Wallis H testi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to examine the relationship between parental stress, perceived global significance, and marital satisfaction among parents, to determine differences according to demographic variables, and to identify the predictive effects of these variables on marital satisfaction. The sample consisted of 240 married women with children living in various provinces of Türkiye. Data were collected online through the“Parental Stress Scale,”“Perceived Global Significance Scale,”and“Marital Satisfaction Scale,”accompanied by an informed consent form and a demographic information form. Data analysis was conducted using jamovi version 2.6.45. The reliability of the scales was assessed using Cronbach's alpha coefficients, all of which were above .70. The Shapiro–Wilk test results indicated that the data did not follow a normal distribution; therefore, nonparametric tests were applied. The Mann–Whitney U test was used for twogroup comparisons, and the Kruskal–Wallis H test was used for comparisons involving more than two groups. Pearson correlation analysis was conducted to examine the relationships between variables, and multiple linear regression analysis was used to determine predictors of marital satisfaction (p < .05). Findings revealed significant differences in marital satisfaction according to marital status, education level, occupation, number of children, and age. No significant difference was found according to employment status. Correlation analysis showed a weak but significant negative relationship between parental stress and marital satisfaction (r = –0.164, p = .011), and a significant positive relationship between perceived global significance and marital satisfaction (r = 0.164, p = .011). Regression analysis indicated that parental stress (β = –0.313, p = .023) and perceived global significance (β = –1.126, p = .023) negatively predicted marital satisfaction. The model was significant (R = 0.219, R² = 0.0479) and explained 4.8% of the variance in marital satisfaction scores. These findings highlight the importance of reducing parental stress and enhancing perceived global significance in efforts to improve marital satisfaction.