Niyobyum ve vanadyum ilavesinin çelik tel çubukların özelliklerine ve soğuk tel çekme performasına etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effects of addition of niobium and vanadium on the properties of steel wire rods and cold drawn wire performances
- Tez No: 982948
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA AKÇİL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Metalurji Mühendisliği, Metallurgical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Demir çelik sektörü, Mikroalaşımlı çelik, Yüksek karbonlu çelik, Öngerilmeli çelik çubuklar, Iron steel sector, Microalloyed steel, High carbon steel, Prestressed steel wires
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Uygulamalı Bilimler Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Metalurji ve Malzeme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez çalışmasında, mikroalaşım elementlerinden Niyobyum ve Vanadyum'un çelik tel çubukların mikroyapısal özellikleri ve soğuk tel çekme performansı üzerindeki etkileri incelenmiştir. Özellikle niyobyum ve vanadyum elementlerinin oranlarda çelik bileşimine ilave edilmesiyle oluşan mekanik ve mikroyapısal değişimler analiz edilmiştir. Deneysel çalışmalar kapsamında, mikroalaşım elementlerinin çelik tel çubukların mekanik özelliklerine, tane boyutuna, dislokasyon dağılımı üzerine etkileri araştırılmıştır. Optik mikroskop, SEM ve EBSD analizleri kullanılarak tane boyutu, dislokasyon dağılımı ve tekstür yapısı detaylı bir şekilde incelenmiştir. Sonuçlar, niyobyumun tane küçültme, sert çökelme ve kontrollü tekstür oluşumu sağlayarak mukavemeti artırırken sünekliği koruduğunu, vanadyumun ise daha güçlü tekstür hizalaması ve daha yaygın dislokasyon dağılımı oluşturarak mukavemeti artırırken sünekliği azalttığını göstermiştir. Niyobyum daha dengeli bir çökelti sertleşmesi sağlarken, vanadyum dengeli olmayan bir çökelti sertleşme mekanizması ile kırılganlığa neden olabilmektedir. Bu çalışma, çelik tel çubuk üretiminde mikroalaşım elementlerinin doğru oranlarda kullanımının, mekanik performans ve işlenebilirlik açısından kritik bir faktör olduğunu ortaya koyarak endüstri için önemli bir rehber sunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this thesis, the effects of Niobium and Vanadium which are microalloying elements on the microstructural properties of steel wire rods and their performance during the cold wire drawing process were extensively investigated. Vanadium and niobium were specifically chosen as microalloying elements used in steel wire production. The study analyzed in detail how the addition of these elements in varying proportions influenced the microstructure and mechanical properties of wire rods. The research focused on the effects of microalloying elements on mechanical properties, grain size, and dislocation distribution in steel wire rods. The experimental studies were designed to observe microstructural and mechanical property changes in steel wire rods, which were hot-rolled using conventional methods after steel production and alloying. After the rolling process, the cold-drawn wire rods and cold-drawn wires were evaluated based on tensile strength, ductility, hardness, and fracture resistance. Microstructural changes occurring during the wire rod production and cold drawing processes, particularly the influence of mechanical properties, grain size, grain structure, and dislocation formations on ductility, were examined using optical microscopy, scanning electron microscopy (SEM), and electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD) analysis techniques. The results demonstrated how microalloying elements significantly alter the microstructure of steel and influence the cold drawing performance of wire rods. Niobium enhances tensile strength while maintaining ductility through a controlled hardening mechanism. By providing a more balanced hardening effect, it prevents excessive brittleness and optimizes the strength-ductility balance. Niobium refines grain size and forms niobium carbide (NbC) precipitates, which concentrate at grain boundaries, further increasing strength. Additionally, niobium reduces pearlite interlamellar spacing, thereby improving the mechanical properties of the steel. Its controlled texture formation lowers the risk of cracking during cold drawing, enhancing workability and processability without sacrificing strength. On the other hand, vanadium contributes to higher tensile strength but significantly reduces ductility. Due to its strong hardening effect, early strain hardening can occur, leading to a faster loss of ductility. Although it provides higher hardness, this can also result in increased brittleness. Vanadium carbide (VC) precipitates are more finely dispersed and contribute to increased strength, but they do not affect pearlite lamellar spacing as significantly as niobium. The stronger texture alignment caused by vanadium leads to early-stage hardening and embrittlement, increasing the risk of cracking during cold drawing. Furthermore, its high hardness may negatively impact machinability, making it more challenging to process and increasing the likelihood of fracture during cold drawing operations. In summary, niobium provides controlled hardening and texture development, resulting in a balanced structure between strength and ductility. Conversely, vanadium increases strength at the expense of reduced ductility and workability, making the material more prone to brittleness. Therefore, the selection of appropriate microalloying elements is crucial, depending on the specific application requirements. This study highlights the critical role of microalloying elements in steel wire rod production, demonstrating their direct impact on product quality and performance. The findings serve as both a practical and theoretical guide for the steel wire production industry, emphasizing the importance of optimizing alloy compositions to achieve the desired mechanical properties.