Acil servise nefes darlığı ile gelen hastalarda BUN/Kreatinin oranının; astım, KOAH ve kalp yetmezliği hastalıklarının ayrımındaki klinik değeri
BUN/Creatinine ratio in patients coming to the emergency department with shortness of breath; clinical value in differentiation of asthma, COPD and heart failure diseases
  1. Tez No: 986004
  2. Yazar: ONUR YAŞAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HARUN YILDIRIM
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: BUN/Kreatinin, Kalp Yetmezliği, KOAH, Astım, BUN/Creatinine, Heart Failure, COPD, Asthma
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Evliya Çelebi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın amacı, acil servise nefes darlığı ile başvuran hastalarda BUN/Kreatinin oranının astım, KOAH ve kalp yetmezliği hastalıklarının ayırımındaki klinik değerini araştırmaktır. YÖNTEM: Araştırma kesitsel çalışma olarak yürütülmüştür. 01.06.2021 / 01.06.2022 tarihleri arasında KSBÜ Evliya Çelebi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi acil servisine nefes darlığı şikayeti ile başvuran hastalarda kan üre azotu değerinin serum kreatinin değerine oranı kullanılarak, nefes darlığına neden olan patolojinin astım, KOAH ve kalp yetmezliklerinden hangisi olduğunu ayrımını yapmadaki değeri araştırılmıştır. Veriler retrospektif olarak toplanmıştır. Çalışmaya 109 kalp yetmezliği, 226 KOAH ve 144 Astım hastası dahil edilmiştir. Analizler ve görselleştirme Graphpad Prism 10 paket programı versiyon ile yapılmıştır. İki yönlü p değeri <0.05 düzeyi istatistiksel olarak anlamlı kabul edilmiştir. BULGULAR: Kalp yetmezliği (KY) hastalarında yaş ortalaması 71.2 ± 10.3'tür. Katılımcıların %50.5'i erkek, %49.5'i kadındır. KY hastalarında BUN ortalaması 21.9 ± 8.1, Kreatinin ortalaması 1.0 ± 0.2, BUN/Kreatinin ortalaması 21.5 ± 7.3'tür. KOAH hastalarında yaş ortalaması 70.1 ± 9.5'tir. Katılımcıların %71.7'si erkek, %28.3'ü kadındır. KOAH hastalarında BUN ortalaması 22.8 ± 14.6, Kreatinin ortalaması 1.1 ± 7.2, BUN/Kreatinin ortalaması 19.4 ± 5.9'dur. Astım hastalarında yaş ortalaması 70.1 ± 9.5'tir. Katılımcıların %71.7'si erkek, %28.3'ü kadındır. Astım hastalarında BUN ortalaması 17.7 ± 5.9, Kreatinin ortalaması 0.9 ± 0.1, BUN/Kreatinin ortalaması 18.1 ± 5.6'dır. KY hastalarının KOAH/Astım hastalarından ayrımı için yapılan ROC analizinde Youden indeksine göre en uygun kestirim değeri 24.6032 olarak bulunmuştur (AUC= 0.597, p=0.002). Youden indeksine göre belirlenen bu değere göre BUN/Kreatinin oranı yüksek ve düşük IX olarak değerlendirildiğinde KY'nin diğer hastalıklardan ayrımında duyarlılık %31.1, özgüllük %85.4, pozitif prediktif değer %38.6, negatif prediktif değer %80.8'dir. KOAH ile KY/astım için yapılan ROC analizinde uygun bir kestirim değeri bulunamamıştır (p=0.666). Astım ile KY/KOAH ayrımı için yapılan ROC analizinde Youden indeksine göre en uygun kestirim değeri 18.0703 olarak bulunmuştur (AUC= 0.405, p=0.001). Youden indeksine göre belirlenen bu değere göre BUN/Kreatinin oranı yüksek ve düşük olarak değerlendirildiğinde Astım ile KY/KOAH ayrımında duyarlılık %64.2, özgüllük %53.7, pozitif prediktif değer %29.0, negatif prediktif değer %83.6'dır. Astım hastalarında KY ve KOAH hastalarına göre BUN, Kreatinin, BUN/ Kreatinin oranı (p<0.001, p=0.019, p<0.001) anlamlı olarak düşüktür. Dispne tanısıyla acil servise başvuran KOAH hastalarında yaş ile BUN/Kreatinin oranı pozitif yönlü düşük düzeyde ilişkili bulunmuştur (r=0.296, p<0.001). Çalışmamızda dispne tanısıyla acil servise başvuran KOAH hastalarında yaş ile BUN/Kreatinin oranı pozitif yönlü düşük düzeyde ilişkili bulunmuştur (r=0.278, p=0.001). SONUÇ: BUN/Kreatinin oranının dispne semptomuyla acil servise başvuran kalp yetmezliği (KY) ve astım hastalarında tanı açısından ayırt ettirici bir gösterge olduğu bulunmuştur. Astım hastalarında BUN, kreatinin değerleri ve BUN/Kreatinin oranı daha düşüktür. Yaş ile BUN/Kreatinin oranları arasında pozitif bir ilişki hem KOAH hem de astım hastalarında saptanmıştır. Astım hastalarında erkeklerde BUN ve kreatinin değerleri kadınlara göre daha yüksektir. Bulgularımız, BUN/Kreatinin oranının özellikle KY ve astım hastalarının dispne semptomlarının değerlendirilmesinde yararlı bir belirteç olduğunu göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: The aim of this study is to investigate the clinical value of the BUN/Creatinine ratio in differentiating asthma, COPD and heart failure in patients presenting to the emergency department with shortness of breath. METHOD: The research was conducted as a cross-sectional study. The value of differentiating between asthma, COPD and heart failure is the pathology causing shortness of breath by using the ratio of blood urea nitrogen value to serum creatinine value in patients who applied to the emergency department of KSBÜ Evliya Çelebi Training and Research Hospital between 01.06.2021 / 01.06.2022 with complaints of shortness of breath. has been researched. Data were collected retrospectively. 109 heart failure, 226 COPD and 144 Asthma patients were included in the study. Analyzes and visualization were made with Graphpad Prism 10 package program version. A two-sided p value <0.05 was considered statistically significant. RESULTS: The average age of heart failure (HF) patients is 71.2 ± 10.3 years. 50.5% of the participants are men and 49.5% are women. In HF patients, the mean BUN is 21.9 ± 8.1, the mean Creatinine is 1.0 ± 0.2, and the mean BUN/Creatinine is 21.5 ± 7.3. The average age of COPD patients is 70.1 ± 9.5 years. 71.7% of the participants are men and 28.3% are women. In COPD patients, the average BUN is 22.8 ± 14.6, the average Creatinine is 1.1 ± 7.2, and the average BUN/Creatinine is 19.4 ± 5.9. The average age of asthma patients is 70.1 ± 9.5 years. 71.7% of the participants are men and 28.3% are women. In asthma patients, the average BUN is 17.7 ± 5.9, the average Creatinine is 0.9 ± 0.1, and the average BUN/Creatinine is 18.1 ± 5.6. In the ROC analysis performed to distinguish HF patients from COPD/Asthma patients, the most appropriate predictive value according to the Youden index was found to be 24.6032 (AUC = 0.597, p = 0.002). According to this value determined according to the Youden index, when the BUN/Creatinine ratio is XI evaluated as high and low, the sensitivity in distinguishing HF from other diseases is 31.1%, the specificity is 85.4%, the positive predictive value is 38.6%, and the negative predictive value is 80.8%. An appropriate predictive value was not found in the ROC analysis for COPD and HF/asthma (p=0.666). In the ROC analysis performed to differentiate asthma from HF/COPD, the most appropriate predictive value according to the Youden index was found to be 18.0703 (AUC = 0.405, p = 0.001). According to this value determined according to the Youden index, when the BUN/Creatinine ratio is evaluated as high and low, the sensitivity in distinguishing Asthma from HF/COPD is 64.2%, specificity is 53.7%, positive predictive value is 29.0%, and negative predictive value is 83.6%. BUN (p<0.001), Creatinine (p=0.019) and BUN/Creatinine ratio (p<0.001) are significantly lower in asthma patients than in HF and COPD patients. In asthma patients, BUN (p=0.007) and Creatinine (p=0.006) values are significantly higher in men than in women. In our study, age and BUN/Creatinine ratio were found to be positively and lowly correlated in COPD patients who presented to the emergency department with a diagnosis of dyspnea (r=0.296, p<0.001). In our study, age and BUN/Creatinine ratio were found to be positively and lowly correlated in COPD patients who presented to the emergency department with a diagnosis of dyspnea (r=0.278, p=0.001). CONCLUSION: BUN/Creatinine ratio has been found to be a diagnostic indicator in heart failure (HF) and asthma patients who present to the emergency department with symptoms of dyspnea. BUN, creatinine values and BUN/Creatinine ratio are lower in asthma patients. A positive relationship between age and BUN/Creatinine ratios was found in both COPD and asthma patients. In asthma patients, BUN and creatinine values are higher in men than in women. Our findings show that the BUN/Creatinine ratio is a useful marker in the evaluation of dyspnea symptoms, especially in patients with HF and asthma.