Osmanlı Devleti'nde darüssaade ağalığı ve teşkilatı
The chief black eunuch of the Ottoman imperial harem and its organization in the Ottoman Empire
- Tez No: 986285
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ARZU TERZİ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Harem, Harem ağası, Harem, Harem eunuch
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Osmanlı sarayında harem ağalarının kuruluş yıllarından itibaren var olduğunu söylemek mümkündür. Harem ağalarının amir ve zabitliğini ise beyaz hadımların başı olan kapı ağası yürütmekteydi. Fatih Sultan Mehmed'in İstanbul'da ikinci bir saray yaptırmasıyla darüssaadenin bölünmesi, kızlar ağalığı ile memur müstakil bir görevliye olan ihtiyacı doğuran ana unsur olmuştur. Yavuz Sultan Selim'in Mısır'ı fethiyle kolaylaşan siyah hadım tedariği İslam devletleri haremlerinde siyah hadım istihdamı geleneğini beslemiştir. XVI. yüzyıl başlarında Eski Saray'da teşekkül sürecine giren Darüssaade Ağalığı, Kanuni Sultan Süleyman döneminde haremin muhafazası ve harem ağaları idaresi memuriyetiyle kurumsal olarak mevcuttu. Darüssaade ağası, III. Murad döneminde harem görevine Haremeyn işlerinin ilave edilmesiyle Haremeyn Evkafı Nazırı ünvanına sahip oldu. Haremeyn vakıflarıyla birlikte selatin ve hanedan kadın vakıflarının nezaret kapsamında olması, darüssaade ağasını Haremeyn hazinesi ve bazı padişah gelirlerinin idarecisi konumuna getirdi. Ayrıca padişahın yakın maiyyetinden olması hasebiyle temel vazifeleri dışında mutad hale gelen görevler üstlendi. XVIII. yüzyılda Darbhane devreye girdiğinde vakıflar idaresini kaybetmeye başlayan darüssaade ağası II. Mahmud döneminde nazır ünvanını yitirdi. II. Meşrutiyetle elkabı ve teşrifattaki yerinin elinden alınmasıyla kariyerine başladığı noktaya geri döndü. Bundan sonra harem zabitliği ile sınırlandırılan görevini yürüten Darüssaade Ağalığı saltanatın kaldırılması ile varlık sebebi olan harem dağıldığında son bulmuş oldu. Darüssaade Ağalığını ele alan bu tez; arşiv belge ve defterleri incelenerek kurumun karanlıkta kalan teşekkülünü ve ilk darüssaade ağalarını ortaya çıkarmayı amaçlar. Tezde darüssaade ağasının görevleri çevresinde şekillenen teşkilatı; gelirleri, maiyyeti, saray protokolünde ve diplomatikteki konumu başlıkları altında incelenmektedir. Ayrıca harem ağaları yine kurumsal açıdan ele alınmıştır. Son olarak kurdukları vakıflar ve yaptırdıkları mimari eserler tespit edilmeye çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
It is possible to say that harem eunuchs existed in the Ottoman palace from the very beginning of its foundation. The chief and officer of the harem eunuchs was the chief white eunuch (kapı ağası), the head of the white eunuchs. The division of the Darüssaade following Fatih Sultan Mehmed's construction of a second palace in Istanbul was the main factor that led to the need for an independent official to serve as the head of the Kizlar Agha. The supply of black eunuchs, facilitated by Yavuz Sultan Selim's conquest of Egypt, fostered the tradition of employing black eunuchs in the harems of Islamic states. The Office of the chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem (Darüssaade Ağalık) which began its formation in the Old Palace/the Saray-ı Atik at the beginning of the 16th century, was institutionally present with the duty of guarding the harem and managing the harem eunuchs during the reign of Sultan Süleyman the Magnificent. During the reign of Murad III, the duties of the harem were expanded to include the affairs of the Haramain, and the chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem (Darüssaade Agha) received the title of Minister of Haramain Evkaf. The fact that the Haramain foundations, along with the Salatin and dynastic women's foundations, were under the supervision of the chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem brought him to the position of administrator of the Haramain treasury and some of the sultan's revenues. The chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem also undertook customary duties in addition to his basic duties, as he was a member of the Sultan's close staff. With the introduction of the Darbhane in the 18th century, the chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem began to lose control of the foundations and lost his title of“nazir”during the reign of Mahmud II. With the Second Constitutional Era, he was stripped of his titles and position in the court, returning to where he had started his career. After that, the position of the chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem, whose duties were limited to the Harem, came to an end when the Harem, which was the reason for its existence, was dissolved with the abolition of the Sultanate. This thesis, which deals with the Office of the chief black eunuch of the Ottoman Imperial Harem, aims to reveal the obscure structure of the institution and the first chief black eunuchs of the Ottoman Imperial Harem by examining archival documents and registers. The thesis examines the organization formed around the duties of the Darüssaade Ağa, focusing on his income, entourage, and position in palace protocol and diplomatics. Moreover, the Harem aghas (black eunuchs) were also considered from an institutional perspective. Finally, attempts were made to identify the foundations established by the chief black eunuchs of the Ottoman Imperial Harem and the architectural works they commissioned.