Türkiye'de dezenformasyonun medyadaki yansımaları: 2023 yazında Sabah, Sözcü ve Yeniçağ gazetelerinden örnekler
Reflections of disinformation in the media in Türkiye: Examples from Sabah, Sözcü and Yeniçağ newspapers in the summer of 2023
  1. Tez No: 990702
  2. Yazar: ESİN TANRIKURT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ENVER ÖZGÜR GÖNENÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, İletişim Bilimleri, International Relations, Communication Sciences
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Alternatif medya, Elektronik medya, Etkileşimli medya, Popüler medya, Sosyal medya, Sosyal medya platformları, Sosyal medya uzmanı, Türk medyası, Yeni medya, Yerel medya, Alternative media, Electronic media, Interactive media, Popular media, Social media, social mediaplatforms, Social media specialist, Turkish media, New media, Local media
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Avrupa Birliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez, 2023 yazı boyunca Türk medyasında dezenformasyonun nasıl biçimlendiğini ve hangi temalar üzerinden yeniden üretildiğini incelemektedir. Bu dönemin seçilmesi bilinçli bir tercihtir. Genel seçimlerin ardından Türkiye, artan siyasal kutuplaşmanın, süregelen ekonomik krizin ve yılın başında yaşanan yıkıcı depremlerin ardından gelen kırılgan toparlanma sürecinin etkisi altına girmiştir. Aynı dönemde göç ve güvenlik konularına ilişkin kamuoyu tartışmaları yoğunlaşmış, medya gündemi bu meseleler etrafında şekillenmiştir. Buna paralel olarak spor ve magazin haberleri, söylentiler, spekülasyonlar ve sansasyonel anlatılarla geniş bir okur kitlesine ulaşmaya devam etmiştir. Siyasal gerilim, toplumsal hassasiyet ve popüler medya dolaşımının bir arada yaşandığı bu dönem, dezenformasyonun hem yüksek siyaset hem de popüler kültür alanlarına nasıl nüfuz ettiğini anlamak açısından özgün bir örnek sunmaktadır. Araştırmada yöntem olarak eleştirel söylem analizi ve çerçeveleme analizi kullanılmıştır. Eleştirel söylem analizi ile haberlerde kullanılan dilin ideolojik boyutları, güç ilişkilerinin yansımaları ve söylemsel stratejiler çözümlenmiştir. Çerçeveleme analizi ise aynı olayın farklı gazeteler tarafından nasıl farklı bağlamlarda aktarıldığını, hangi ögelerin ön plana çıkarıldığını ya da görmezden gelindiğini ortaya koymaya hizmet etmiştir. İnceleme kapsamında siyaset, ekonomi, toplumsal olaylar, spor ve magazin alanlarından seçilmiş haberler analiz edilmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, üç gazetenin dezenformasyon pratiklerinin önemli ölçüde farklılaştığını göstermektedir. Sabah gazetesi, iktidara yakın yayın çizgisi doğrultusunda siyasal olaylarda hükümetin söylemini destekleyici ve meşrulaştırıcı bir dil kullanmıştır. Sözcü gazetesi, muhalif pozisyonunu öne çıkararak iktidarı hedef alan, kimi zaman çarpıtılmış veya eksik bilgiye dayanan haberleri ön plana çıkarmıştır. Yeniçağ gazetesi ise milliyetçi-ulusalcı çizgisinin etkisiyle özellikle göçmenler, dış politika ve toplumsal güvenlik gibi konularda sert ve dışlayıcı bir dil kullanmış, bu alanlarda dezenformasyona sıkça başvurmuştur. Spor ve magazin haberlerinde ise transfer iddiaları, ünlülerle ilgili söylentiler veya doğrulanmamış haberler aracılığıyla daha“hafif”biçimlerde dezenformasyon örnekleri gözlemlenmiştir. Sonuç olarak, dezenformasyonun yalnızca siyasal alana değil, toplumsal yaşamın farklı boyutlarına yayıldığı ve ideolojik pozisyonlara göre farklı şekillerde yeniden üretildiği görülmüştür. 2023 yaz ayları örneği, Türk medyasında dezenformasyonun hem kutuplaşmayı derinleştiren hem de kamusal tartışma kültürünü zayıflatan bir işlev gördüğünü ortaya koymaktadır. Bu nedenle çalışmanın bulguları, medya okuryazarlığı, haber etiği ve kamusal alanın demokratik niteliği açısından önemli sonuçlar doğurmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The rapid development of information and communication technologies has profoundly transformed the production, dissemination, and consumption of news. Within this environment, disinformation has emerged as one of the most pressing challenges for contemporary societies. Unlike misinformation, which refers to the unintentional circulation of inaccurate data, disinformation is defined as the deliberate and systematic manipulation of facts, contexts, and narratives with the aim of shaping public opinion. Its impact is not limited to political communication; rather, it extends to a wide spectrum of public life including social debates, economic reporting, cultural narratives, sports, and even entertainment news. The normalization of disinformation within the everyday news cycle threatens democratic deliberation, undermines institutional trust, and contributes to the deepening of polarization. This thesis investigates how disinformation manifested within the Turkish media during the summer of 2023. The selection of this period carries deliberate significance. Following the general elections, Türkiye entered a phase of intense political polarization, ongoing economic instability, and a delicate recovery from the major earthquakes that struck earlier that year. Simultaneously, public discourse became increasingly preoccupied with debates on migration and national security. Meanwhile, sports and entertainment coverage maintained strong public engagement through the spread of rumors, speculative stories, and sensational reporting. The coexistence of political tension, societal fragility, and the mass circulation of popular news renders the summer of 2023 a critical moment for understanding the ways in which disinformation infiltrates both political communication and popular culture. The study employs a qualitative methodology based on critical discourse analysis and framing analysis. Critical discourse analysis makes it possible to reveal the ideological dimensions of language use, the reproduction of power relations, and the strategic deployment of linguistic and visual resources. Framing analysis, in turn, focuses on the interpretive schemes through which the same event is presented differently by different outlets. Together, these two approaches enable a deeper understanding of disinformation not merely as a matter of factual accuracy, but as a discursive practice that constructs meaning through emphasis, omission, exaggeration, and narrative positioning. The data set consists of news articles published between June and August 2023 in three newspapers: Sabah, Sözcü and Yeniçağ. These newspapers were selected because they represent distinct ideological orientations within the Turkish press. Sabah reflects a pro-government and conservative line, Sözcü represents an oppositional and secular perspective, while Yeniçağ embodies a nationalist orientation critical of both government and mainstream opposition. This diversity provides a fertile ground for comparative analysis, enabling the study to demonstrate how disinformation strategies vary according to ideological positioning. The findings of the research demonstrate that disinformation is not confined to any single political camp but is rather a widespread practice across the ideological spectrum. In the case of Sabah disinformation frequently appeared in the form of selective reporting and legitimizing discourse that reinforced government narratives while downplaying critical perspectives. Sözcü on the other hand, often relied on dramatization and exaggerated headlines that amplified oppositional critiques, occasionally publishing claims without adequate verification. Yeniçağ distinguished itself by its securitization of migration and foreign policy issues, using othering strategies and unverified statistics to portray migrants as existential threats to the nation. In addition to these political and social domains, all three newspapers displayed lighter forms of disinformation in sports and entertainment news, including transfer rumors in football, speculative celebrity gossip, and sensationalist reports on private lives. Although seemingly less consequential, such practices contribute to the erosion of verification standards and foster a culture of low accountability in journalism. The comparative analysis reveals that each outlet employs disinformation in line with its ideological orientation: legitimization in pro-government discourse, dramatization in oppositional discourse, and securitization in nationalist discourse. Despite these differences, a common tendency emerges in all three newspapers: the prioritization of immediacy, sensationalism, and partisanship over accuracy and verification. This tendency not only reinforces polarization but also undermines the possibility of a shared public reality, thereby weakening democratic deliberation. The thesis argues that addressing disinformation cannot be reduced to technical fact-checking mechanisms alone. What is required is a deeper engagement with the structural and cultural dimensions of media production, including the strengthening of journalistic ethics, the development of independent editorial policies, and the promotion of media literacy among citizens. By situating the Turkish case within the global literature on disinformation, the study underscores that the problem is both local and transnational, shaped by the interaction of political, economic, and technological forces. In conclusion, this research contributes to the literature by providing an empirical, comparative, and period-specific analysis of disinformation in Türkiye. By examining the summer of 2023 across three ideologically diverse newspapers, it demonstrates how disinformation infiltrates multiple domains of public communication and functions as a key instrument in shaping collective perceptions. The findings underline the urgent need to address disinformation not only as a matter of truth and falsehood but as a systemic challenge that affects the quality of public life and the health of democratic societies.