Stabilitesini yitirmiş şevlerde kayma mukavemeti azaltım yöntemi ile göçme öncesi ve sonrası stabilitelerinin karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmesi - vaka analizi
A comperative study on the stability of the failed slopes for pre- and post failure states with shear strength reduction method - a case study
  1. Tez No: 993921
  2. Yazar: ENVER MERDİOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUSTAFA HATİPOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Heyelan, Sonlu elemanlar yöntemi, Landslide, Finite element method
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Zemin Mekaniği ve Geoteknik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
İnsanoğlu, artan nüfus ile birlikte yeni yerleşim alanlarına doğru genişlemiş sonrasında şehirleşmenin hızlıca artmasıyla birlikte yeni ulaşım ağları, altyapı ve üstyapı ihtiyacı ortaya çıkmıştır. Güvenli yerleşim alanlarının azalmasıyla birlikte hemen hemen her tür zemin üzerinde inşaat yapmak bir ihtiyaç haline gelmiştir. Uygun alanların azalması ile üstyapı ve altyapı ihtiyaçlarının karşılanabilmesi için şehirler, kayma riski barındıran dağ ve tepelerin yamaçlarına doğru genişlemiştir. Bu durumda eğimli arazilerde yapılan konut, ulaşım ve altyapı ağları şev stabilitesi problemlerini doğurmuştur. Bu problemler çoğunlukla insan etkisi ile oluşsa da doğal sebeplerden dolayı da meydana gelebilmektedir. Özellikle günümüzde iklim etkisi ve deprem kuvvetlerinden kaynaklı heyelanlar sıklıkla da gözlenebilmektedir. Bu problemlerin önüne geçebilmek için şevlerin stabilitesinin incelenmesi büyük önem arz etmektedir. Geoteknik mühendisliğinde önemli bir yere sahip olan şev stabilite problemlerinin incelenebilmesi için günümüzde çeşitli yöntemler kullanılmaktadır. Gerçekleştirilen arazi ve laboratuvar deneyleri sonucunda zeminin kayma mukavemeti değerlerine ulaşılabilmekte ve aletsel gözlem ekipmanları ile hareketin derinliği ve hızı, heyelanın başlangıç ve bitiş sınırları rahatlıkla tanımlanabilmektedir. Derinliği ve sınırları belirlenen heyelanın çeşitli yazılımlar yardımı ile geri analizi yapılarak hareket anındaki mobilize kayma dayanımı parametrelerine ulaşılabilir böylece elde edilen parametreler yardımıyla efektif ve ekonomik çözümler üretilebilmektedir. Bu çalışma kapsamında ülkemizde yapım işleri tamamlanıp aktif olarak kullanılan karayolu güzergahlarında imalat sırasında meydana gelen beş farklı şev stabilite problemi incelenmiştir. Analizler, heyelanların kayma gerçekleşmeden önceki stabilite analizleri, kayma durumu için geri analizler ve farklı araştırmacılar tarafından kalıcı kayma mukavemeti parametreleri için verilen bağıntılar ile geri analiz yöntemi ile elde edilen parametrelerin karşılaştırılmasını içermektedir. Bununla birlikte farklı geometrik boyutlar ve tiplerde oluşan heyelan mekanizmalarının hem limit denge ve kayma mukavemeti azaltım metodu farklı bakış açıları ile karşılaştırılması yapılmış hem de erişime açık ve tamamen ücretsiz bir sonlu elemanlar yazılımı olan ADONIS'in verdiği sonuç çıktıları ile geoteknik mühendisliği uygulamalarında sıklıkla kullanılan SLIDE ve PLAXIS yazılımlarına karşı performansı da değerlendirilmiştir. Gerçekleştirilen kayma öncesi mevcut durum analizlerinde limit denge ve kayma mukavemeti azaltım metodu fark etmeksizin her üç yazılımda da kayma yüzeyinin yeri ve derinliği birbirine oldukça yakın ve elde edilen sonuçların birbiri ile uyumlu olduğu bulunmuştur. Kayma sonrası gerçekleştirilen analizlerde ise limit denge ve sonlu elemanlar yöntemi ile elde edilen bulguların genellikle birbiriyle uyumlu olduğu sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Ancak heyelan mekanizmalarının farklılaşması ve yeraltı suyunun etkileri ile karmaşık hale gelen stabilite problemlerinde limit denge ve sonlu elemanlar yöntemi sonuçlarında birtakım farklılıklar ile karşılaşılmıştır. Karmaşık kayma tipi ve yeraltı suyu etkilerinin olması, heyelan geometrisinin büyüklüğünden kaynaklanan model ağ yapısının fazla olduğu durumlarda ADONIS yazılımının diğer yazılımlara göre zayıf kaldığı görülmüştür. Farklı araştırmacılar tarafından önerilen kalıcı kayma mukavemeti parametrelerinin geri analiz yöntemi ile elde edilen parametreler ile kıyaslandığında ise yeraltı suyunun olmadığı durumlarda uyumlu sonuçlar elde edilmiş su seviyesinin olduğu durumlarda ise kalıcı kayma mukavemetinde 0.5-3° civarında bir farklılık olduğu hesaplanmıştır. Bu farklılığın ise birimlerin arazideki plastik davranışı ile laboratuvar ortamında elde edilen kıvam limitleri deney sonuçlarının farkından kaynaklandığı düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Human beings have expanded to new residential areas with an increasing population, and then with the rapid increase in urbanization, the need for new transportation networks, infrastructure and superstructure has emerged. With the decrease of safe residential areas, it has become a need to build on almost any type of ground. With the decrease in suitable areas, cities have expanded towards the slopes of mountains and hills that have the risk of slipping in order to meet the superstructure and infrastructure needs. In this case, housing, transportation and infrastructure networks built on sloping lands have created slope stability problems. Although these problems are mostly caused by human influence, they can also occur due to natural causes. Especially today, landslides due to climate effect and earthquake forces can be observed frequently. In order to prevent these problems before they occur, it is necessary to study and analyze the slope stability well. Various methods are used today to examine slope stability problems, which have an important place in geotechnical engineering. As a result of the field and laboratory tests carried out, the shear strength values of the soil can be reached and the depth and speed of the movement, the beginning and the end limits of the landslide can be easily defined with instrumentation and monitoring equipment. The mobilized shear strength parameters at the time of movement can be reached by back-analysis the landslide, whose depth and boundaries are determined, with the help of various softwares, so that effective and economical solutions can be produced with the help of the obtained parameters. Within the scope of this study, five different slope stability problems that occur during the construction period on the highway routes, which is actively used after the construction works are completed in our country. The analyzes include the stability analyzes of landslides before slippage, back analysis for the mobilized shear strength at the time of slip, and the comparison of the residual shear strength parameters determined by the back analysis method with the help of the relations suggested by different researchers. In addition, landslide mechanisms of different geometric sizes and types will be analyzed with limit equilibrium and shear strength reduction method. With the result outputs of ADONIS, which is an accessible and completely free finite element software, its performance against SLIDE and PLAXIS software, which are frequently used in geotechnical engineering applications, will also be evaluated. Five different slope stability problems, namely V1, V2, V3, V4 and V5 landslides, were investigated. Inclinometer data and field studies were used to determine the slip geometry of all landslides. V1 landslide is deep, mixed (translational-rotational); V2 landslide is shallow, translational; V3-V4-V5 landslides are deep, rotational (circular) landslides. Different geometries and types of landslide cases were taken into account and the performance of ADONIS software was evaluated in its resolution. Landslide can be defined as the mass loss of material with a certain slope in nature, triggered by geological, morphological, physical and human reasons. Within the scope of the study, cases triggered by human causes such as excavation, filling or irrigation in landslide cases were examined. The mechanism of V1 landslide is the excavation and then the saturation of the ground by irrigation of the orchard. V2 and V3 landslides occurred when an existing medium depth landslide was triggered by highway embankment. In V4 and V5 landslides, it was formed as a result of excavation during the highway route cut production. These problems during the construction phases are generally thought to be caused by incorrect project design or the lack of primary field and laboratory studies in the design phase. It is very important to design the route by avoiding possible landslide areas as much as possible. If it is difficult to avoid areas with landslides, these areas should be determined in advance and appropriate field studies should be carried out before the cut-fill phase. In all landslides, slipping occurred on clay-claystone units. Various laboratory experiments were carried out to determine the physical and mechanical properties of these units. The borders of the landslides were mapped and boreholes were drilled in the field studies. By placing an inclinometer in the drilled wells, movement was observed at certain periods, and the depth and speed of the slip surface were determined. Within the scope of the study, a total of 39 boreholes were drilled and inclinometers were placed in 30 of them. Circular or non-circular surfaces were used depending on the slope geometry in limit equilibrium analyzes in SLIDE software. As the analysis method, Bishop, Janbu, Spencer and Morgenstern & Price approaches from limit equilibrium methods were taken into consideration. The Mohr-Coulomb soil model was used in the finite element analyzes performed on PLAXIS and ADONIS. These analyzes are modeled in such a way that plane strain, triangular elements with 15 nodes, and the mesh is quite tight. In order to reflect the slip surface determined as a result of field observations to the finite element analysis, a slip zone with a thickness of 2 m was defined. Thus, the geometry of the landslide that occurred was processed into the model and the slippage was ensured to pass through this zone. A total of five landslide cases were examined within the scope of the study. In each case, 10 limit equilibrium analyzes were performed in SLIDE software, and 4 finite element analyzes were performed using the shear strength reduction method in PLAXIS and ADONIS software. In total, 50 limit equilibrium and 20 finite element analyzes were carried out. In the pre-failure analyzes performed, it was found that the location and depth of the slip surface were very close to each other, and the results obtained were compatible in all three softwares in which limit equilibrium and shear strength reduction methods were used. In the post-failure analyzes performed, it was concluded that the findings obtained by the limit equilibrium and finite element methods are generally compatible with each other. However, some differences were encountered in the results of limit equilibrium and finite element methods in stability problems that became complicated with the differentiation of landslide mechanisms and the effects of groundwater. It has been observed that ADONIS software is weak compared to other software in cases where there are complex sliding type, groundwater effects and model mesh size due to landslide geometry is huge. In addition to this, when the residual shear strength parameters suggested by different researchers are compared with the parameters obtained with the help of back analysis method, consistent results were obtained in the absence of groundwater. It has been calculated that there is a difference of around 0.5-3° in the residual shear strength in cases where the water level is present. It is thought that this difference is due to the difference between the plastic behavior of the units in the field and the atterberg limits test results obtained in the laboratory.