Preeklampsi tanısında tam idrar tetkikinde protein ölçümünün yeri ve önemi
The role and significance of dipstick-based urinary protein measurement in routine urinalysis for the diagnosis of preeclampsia
  1. Tez No: 997015
  2. Yazar: EMRE KAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM POLAT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Preeklampsi, Pre-eclampsia
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmada preeklampsi ve şiddetli preeklampsi tanısı için tam idrar tetkikinde dipstick ile protein ölçümü (dipstick) ve spot idrarda kantitatif protein/kreatinin oranının (spot P/K) tanısal performansları karşılaştırılmıştır. Buna ek olarak her iki testin bakıldığı ve sadece dipstick bakılan dönemler arasında tanı oranlarındaki değişimin değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM Bu tek merkezli, gözlemsel kesitsel çalışmada Mayıs 2020–Ağustos 2025 tarihleri arasında Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi'ne başvuran, ≥20. gebelik haftasında olup başvuru anında sTA ≥140 mmHg ve/veya dTA ≥90 mmHg saptanan ve dipstick bakılan tüm olgular retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir BULGULAR Her iki testin bakıldığı dönemde (n=1795) preeklampsi oranı 983/1795 (%54.7), şiddetli preeklampsi 678/1795 (%37.8) izlenmiştir. Tanıda dipstick için AUC = 0.794 ve P/K için AUC = 0.924 olup spot P/K anlamlı derecede üstündü (p <0.001). Dipstick için ≥2+ eşik değerinde duyarlılık %47.7, özgüllük %98.8; ≥1+ eşik değerinde duyarlılık %62.5, özgüllük %94.6 bulundu. Spot P/K için ≥300 mg/g eşik değerinde duyarlılık %89.1, özgüllük %89.7 saptandı. Spot P/K temelli lojistik regresyon modeline dipstick sonucu eklenmesi model açıklayıcılığında anlamlı artış sağlamadı (R²: 0.585→0.599) ve genel sınıflama doğruluğu minimal düzeyde yükseldi (%84.6→%85.0). Şiddetli preeklampsi tanısında dipstick AUC = 0.762 (%95 CI 0.741–0.784), Spot P/K AUC = 0.829 (%95 CI 0.809–0.849) olup Spot P/K anlamlı derecede daha iyidir (p<0.001). Şiddetli preeklampsi için Dipstick ≥2+ duyarlılık %53.8, özgüllük %89.8; ≥1+ duyarlılık %66.7, özgüllük %81.6 idi. Spot P/K için ≥300 mg/g duyarlılık %85.7, özgüllük %66.1; bulunan optimal eşik olan ≥430 mg/g'da duyarlılık %77.3, özgüllük %76.6 olarak belirlendi. Duyarlılık analizlerinde bulguların genel eğiliminin korunduğu gözlendi. Sadece dipstick bakılan dönemde (n=1075) şüpheli başvurularda preeklampsi 211/1075 (%19.6), şiddetli preeklampsi 154/1075 (%14.3) oranlarında izlendi. Başvuran hasta özelliklerinde klinik farklılık görülmeyen bu dönem, her iki testin bakıldığı dönemle karşılaştırıldığında tanı konma oranları anlamlı olarak düşmüştür (her ikisi için p<0.001). SONUÇ Spot P/K, preeklampsi ve şiddetli preeklampsi tanısında dipstick'e kıyasla daha yüksek ayırt edici performans göstermiştir. Dipstick sonucunun Spot P/K temelli modele eklenmesi istatistiksel olarak sınırlı düzeyde artı katkı sağlamıştır. Spot P/K'nin rutin değerlendirilmediği dönemde, preeklampsi ve şiddetli preeklampsi tanı oranlarının belirgin biçimde düşük saptanması, tanısal stratejideki farklılığın olgu yakalama/klasifikasyon üzerinde anlamlı etkileri olabileceğini düşündürmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study compared the diagnostic performance of dipstick proteinuria and the quantitative spot urine protein-to-creatinine ratio (uPCR) in the diagnosis of preeclampsia and severe preeclampsia. Additionally, we evaluated changes in diagnosis rates between periods in which both tests were performed and a period in which only dipstick testing was used. MATERIALS AND METHODS In this single-center, observational cross-sectional study, hospital information system records were retrospectively reviewed for all patients presenting to Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital between May 2020 and August 2025 at ≥20 weeks of gestation with sBP ≥140 mmHg and/or dBP ≥90 mmHg at admission and who underwent dipstick testing. RESULTS During the period in which both tests were performed (n=1795), the incidence of preeclampsia was 983/1795 (54.7%) and severe preeclampsia was 678/1795 (37.8%). For the diagnosis of preeclampsia, the area under the curve (AUC) was 0.794 for dipstick testing and 0.924 for uPCR, with uPCR demonstrating significantly superior performance (p<0.001). At a threshold of ≥2+, dipstick testing showed 47.7% sensitivity and 98.8% specificity; at ≥1+, sensitivity was 62.5% and specificity was 94.6%. For uPCR, a threshold of ≥300 mg/g yielded 89.1% sensitivity and 89.7% specificity. Adding dipstick testing to the uPCR-based logistic regression model did not meaningfully improve model fit (R²: 0.585→0.599) and resulted in only a minimal increase in overall classification accuracy (84.6%→85.0%). For severe preeclampsia, the AUC was 0.762 (95% CI 0.741–0.784) for dipstick testing and 0.829 (95% CI 0.809–0.849) for uPCR (p<0.001). At ≥2+, dipstick sensitivity was 53.8% and specificity was 89.8%; at ≥1+, sensitivity was 66.7% and specificity was 81.6%. For uPCR, a threshold of ≥300 mg/g yielded 85.7% sensitivity and 66.1% specificity, whereas the optimal cutoff of ≥430 mg/g provided 77.3% sensitivity and 76.6% specificity. Sensitivity analyses confirmed the robustness of these findings. During the period in which only dipstick testing was performed (n=1075), preeclampsia and severe preeclampsia were diagnosed in 19.6% and 14.3% of suspected cases, respectively. Despite no clinically meaningful differences in baseline patient characteristics between periods, diagnosis rates were significantly lower compared with the period in which both tests were performed (p<0.001 for both). CONCLUSION uPCR demonstrated superior discriminative performance compared with dipstick proteinuria for the diagnosis of both preeclampsia and severe preeclampsia. The addition of dipstick testing to a uPCR-based model provided limited incremental value. The markedly lower diagnosis rates observed when uPCR was not routinely evaluated suggest that differences in diagnostic strategy may substantially influence case detection and classification.