Sinema sektöründe iş kazaların görünmeyen yüzü
The unseen face of workplace accidents in the film industry
  1. Tez No: 997118
  2. Yazar: EMİNEANA AHMETOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT DARÇIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kazalar, Sahne ve Görüntü Sanatları, Accidents, Performing and Visual Arts
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sahne aydınlatması, Stage lighting
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kto Karatay Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İş Sağlığı ve Güvenliği Ana Bilim Dalı (disiplinlerarası)
  12. Bilim Dalı: İş Güvenliği ve Sağlığı Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma, iş sağlığı ve güvenliği alanında genellikle teknik ve mevzuat odaklı ele alınan iş kazaları ve meslek hastalıklarını, sinemasal temsiller üzerinden inceleyerek konuya eleştirel ve disiplinler arası bir bakış açısı kazandırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Sinema, toplumsal gerçekliği yansıtma ve yeniden üretme gücü sayesinde, çalışma yaşamında görünmez hâle gelen riskleri, ihmal edilen güvenlik önlemlerini ve yapısal sorunları görünür kılabilen önemli bir anlatı alanı sunmaktadır. Bu bağlamda çalışmada, iş kazalarının yalnızca bireysel hatalarla açıklanamayacağı; örgütsel, yönetsel ve sistemsel faktörlerin belirleyici rol oynadığı varsayımından hareket edilmiştir. Araştırmada nitel araştırma yaklaşımı benimsenmiş ve içerik analizi yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Çalışma kapsamında The Machinist, Diyet, maden temalı filmler ve Deepwater Horizon gibi farklı sektörleri konu edinen, ancak iş sağlığı ve güvenliği açısından benzer risk örüntüleri barındıran filmler analiz edilmiştir. Filmler; iş kazalarının nedenleri, kazaların türleri, sonuçları ve iş sağlığı ve güvenliği riskleri başlıkları altında değerlendirilmiştir. Psikososyal riskler, üretim baskısı, denetim eksikliği ve risk analizinin ihmal edilmesi gibi unsurlar sinemasal anlatılar üzerinden ele alınmıştır. Ayrıca uygulama bölümünde, bir sinema filmi yapım şirketi örneği üzerinden gerçekleştirilen risk değerlendirmesi ile set ortamındaki tehlikeler sistematik biçimde incelenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, incelenen filmlerde iş kazalarının bireysel ihmallerden ziyade yapısal ve örgütsel sorunların sonucu olarak sunulduğunu göstermektedir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma, sinemasal temsillerin iş sağlığı ve güvenliği alanına eleştirel ve tamamlayıcı bir katkı sunduğunu ortaya koymaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis aims to examine, from an occupational health and safety perspective, the often unrecorded and invisible aspects of work accidents occurring in the film industry. Film production processes are among the high-risk production areas due to ediatö-based work arrangements, long and irregular working hours, intense time pressure, and work carried out in different filming locations. Film sets, perceived as artistic production areas, actually contain numerous hazards in terms of the use of heavy technical equipment, working at heights, electrical risks, ergonomic strains, and psychosocial factors. The study adopts content analysis, a qualitative research approach, and conducts the research based on risk analysis application. In the theoretical section, the concepts of occupational health and safety, work accidents, occupational diseases, and risk assessment are discussed; and the risk factors encountered in line with the structural characteristics of the film industry are evaluated. In the application section, hazards in the set environment are identified using a film production company as an example; these hazards are evaluated considering probability, frequency, and severity criteria, and Risk Priority Constants (RPCs) are calculated. The study also examines a limited number of films, including The Machinist, The Diet, The Mine, and Deepwater Horizon, which serve as examples of cinematic representation of occupational accidents, occupational diseases, and psychosocial risk factors. Through these films, production pressure, lack of supervision, and structural problems related to risk management are evaluated within the context of cinema. The scope of the study consists of occupational accidents encountered in the production processes of films, physical and psychosocial risks in the set environment, and occupational health and safety practices specific to the film industry. The research is limited to the selected film examples and a single production company, and the findings do not claim to be generalizable. The study is limited in that it focuses on risks that are normalized and not reported in the sector rather than official accident statistics. In conclusion, this thesis reveals that occupational accidents in the film industry stem not only from individual errors but also from unplanned work, inadequate supervision, lack of training, and weak corporate risk management. Establishing a safe production culture and widespread adoption of effective risk analysis practices are considered fundamental requirements ediatö sustainability of the film industry.