Spor bilimleri fakültesi öğrencilerinin spora bağlılık ile akademik yaşam doyumu düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship between sports commitment and academic life satisfaction levels of students studying at the faculty of sports sciences
- Tez No: 997493
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NUMAN BAHADIR KAYIŞOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Spor, Spora bağlılık, Akademik, Akademik yaşam doyumu, Sport, Commitment to sports, Academic, Academic life satisfaction
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Karabük Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı Spor Bilimleri Fakültesi öğrencilerinin spora bağlılık ile akademik yaşam doyumu düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesidir. Bu iki ölçekaraştırmanın ana problem bu iki tutum arasında anlamlı bir ilişkinin bulunup bulunmadığını ortaya koymaktır. Araştırma ilişkisel tarama modeline uygun olarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmaya Karabük Üniversitesi Hasan Doğan Spor Bilimleri Fakültesinde öğrenim gören 126 kadın 196 erkek toplam 321 aktif öğrenci katılmıştır. Çalışmada veri toplama aracı olarak“Demografik bilgi formu”, Guillen ve Martinez-Alvarado (2014) tarafından sporcular için adaptasyonu yapılarak geliştirilen, Sırgancı, Araç Ilgar ve Cihan (2018) yılında tarafından Türkçe geçerlik ve güvenirliği yapılan Spora Bağlılık Ölçeği (SBÖ) ve Nogueira ve arkadaşları (2019) tarafından geliştirilen, Odacı ve arkadaşları tarafından (2021) (SES) (Zinde Olma, Adanma ve İçselleştirme alt boyutları) ve Nogueira ve arkadaşları (2019) tarafından geliştirilen, Odacı ve arkadaşları tarafından 2021 yılındaYılında Türkçeye uyarlanması yapılan Akademik Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği (AYDÖ) (ALSS) kullanılmıştır. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde Pearson korelasyon, regresyon, SPSS programı kullanılmıştır. Çalışmada kullanılan ölçeklerin faktör yapıları, AMOS 24 programı kullanılarak doğrulayıcı faktör analizi (DFA) ile test edilmiştir. Normal dağılım testi ve betimsel istatistik testi uygulanmış, elde edilen normallik test sonucuna göre ise Independent Samples T Testi ve İki farklı gruptan oluşan değişkenler için ANOVA testi uygulanmıştır. Ayrıca değişkenler arasındaki farklılıkların test edilmesi amacıyla Tukey Post Hoc testi uygulanmıştır. Sonuçlar %95 güven aralığında ve p<0,05 anlamlılık düzeyinde değerlendirilmiştir. Yapılan istatiki istatiksel değerlendirme analiz sonuçlarına göre, spor bilimleri fakültesi öğrencilerinin spora bağlılık ile yaş değişkeni arasında bütün alt boyutları açısından anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmazken, öğrencilerin akademik yaşam doyum ile yaş değişkeni arasında bütün alt boyutları açısından anlamla ve pozitif ilişki olduğunu, spora bağlılık ölçeği alt boyutlarından adanma, akademik yaşam doyumu ve akademik ortamdan doyum alt boyutlarıu ile bölümler değişkeni arasında anlamlı farklar tespit edilmiştir. Bununla birlikte , spora bağlılık , spora bağlılık ölçeği ve alt boyutlarından adanma, akademik yaşam doyumu ve kişisel alt boyutlarıu ile yerleşim birimi değişkeni açısından arasında anlamlı farklar tespit edilmiştir., Ayrıca spora bağlılık ve akademik yaşam doyumu tüm alt boyutları ile lisanslı spor yapma durumu değişkeni açısından anlamlı olarak düzeyde daha yüksek bulunmuştur., bununla bu bağlamda birlikte öğrencilerin spor yapma süresi değişkeni ile spora bağlılık ve bütün tüm alt boyutları ile spor yapma süresi değişkeni açısındanarasında anlamlı bir ilişki saptanmamıştır ilişki bulunmazken., Ancak öğrencilerin akademik yaşam doyumu ve kişisel doyum alt boyutu ile spor yapma süresi değişkeni açısından arasında pozitif yönlü ilişkilerilişkiler saptanmıştır., spor yapma sıklığı değişkeni iseile, akademik ortamdan doyum alt boyutu ile arasında anlamlı bir fark bulunmazken, diğer yandan spora bağlılık, ve tüm bütün alt boyutları ile akademik yaşam doyumu ve kişisel doyum alt boyutu arasında anlamlı farklılıklar gözlemlenmiştir., Sonuç olarak öğrencilerin spora bağlılık, zinde olma, adanma, içselleştirme, akademik yaşam doyumu, akademik ortamdan doyum ve kişisel doyum düzeyleri arasında güçlü ve anlamlı pozitif ilişkiler bulunmuşturtespit edilmiştir. Değişkenler Bu bulgular değişkenler arasında yüksek düzeyde bir ilişki olduğunu ve bireylerin bu özelliklerinin birbiriyle paralel olarak arttığını göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this research is to reveal the relationship betweenThe aim of this research is the commitment to sports and academic life satisfaction levels of students at the Faculty of Sports Sciences. The main problem of the study is to determine whether there is a significant relationship between these two attitudes. The study was conducted in accordance with the correlational survey model. A total of 321 active students, including 126 female and 196 male students enrolled at the Hasan Doğan Faculty of Sports Sciences at Karabük University, participated in the study. The data collection tools used in the study were a“demographic information form”and the Sports Commitment Scale (SCS) developed by Guillen and Martinez-Alvarado (2014) and adapted for athletes, The Spora Bağlılık Ölçeği (SBÖ) developed by Sırgancı, Araç Ilgar, and Cihan (2018) and validated in Turkish, and the Akademik Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği (AYDÖ) developed by Nogueira and colleagues (2019) and adapted into Turkish by Odacı and colleagues (2021) were used as data collection tools. Pearson correlation, regression, and SPSS software were used for the statistical analysis of the data. The factor structures of the scales used in the study were tested using confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) with the AMOS 24 program. The normal distribution test and descriptive statistics test were applied, and based on the normality test results, the Independent Samples T Test and ANOVA test were applied for variables consisting of two different groups. In addition, the Tukey Post Hoc test was applied to test the differences between the variables. The results were evaluated at a 95% confidence interval and a significance level of p<0.05. According to the results of the statistical analysis, significant differences were found between the sports science faculty students and the department variable in the sub-dimensions of commitment, academic life satisfaction, and academic environment satisfaction of the sports commitment scale. Additionally, significant differences were found between the sports commitment scale and its subdimensions of commitment, academic life satisfaction, and personal subdimensions, and the residential area variable. Furthermore, sports commitment and academic life satisfaction were found to be significantly higher in all sub-dimensions in terms of the licensed sports participation variable. In this context, no significant relationship was found between the students' sports participation time variable and sports commitment and all sub-dimensions. However, positive relationships were found between students' academic life satisfaction and personal satisfaction subdimensions and the variable of time spent participating in sports. While no significant difference was found between the variable of frequency of sports participation and the subdimension of satisfaction with the academic environment, on the other hand, significant differences were observed between commitment to sports and all its subdimensions and the subdimensions of academic life satisfaction and personal satisfaction. In conclusion, strong and significant positive relationships were found between students' commitment to sports, fitness, dedication, internalization, academic life satisfaction, satisfaction with the academic environment, and personal satisfaction levels. These findings indicate a high level of relationship between the variables and that these characteristics of individuals increase in parallel with each other.to examine the relationship between sports commitment and academic life satisfaction levels of the students of the Faculty of Sport Sciences. To reveal whether there is a significant relationship between these two scales. The research was conducted in accordance with the relational survey model. A total of 321 active students, 126 female and 196 male, studying at Karabük University Hasan Doğan Faculty of Sport Sciences participated in the study. As a data collection tool in the study,“Demographic information form”, Sports Commitment Scale (SBÖ), which was developed by Guillen and Martinez-Alvarado (2014) by adapting it for athletes and whose Turkish validity and reliability was performed in Sırgancı, Araç Ilgar and Cihan (2018) (SES) (Being Fit, Dedication and Internalization sub-dimensions) and Academic Life Satisfaction Scale (ALSS) (ALSS) developed by Nogueira et al. (2019) and adapted into Turkish by Odacı et al. in 2021 were used. Pearson correlation, regression and SPSS program were used in the statistical analysis of the data. The factor structures of the scales used in the study were tested with confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) using AMOS 24 program. Normal distribution test and descriptive statistics test were applied, and Independent Samples T Test and ANOVA test for variables consisting of two different groups were applied according to the normality test result obtained. In addition, Tukey Post Hoc test was applied to test the differences between variables. The results were evaluated at 95% confidence interval and p<0.05 significance level. According to the results of the statistical evaluation, there was no significant relationship between the sports commitment of the students of the Faculty of Sport Sciences and the age variable in terms of all sub-dimensions, while there was a significant and positive relationship between the academic life satisfaction of the students and the age variable in terms of all sub-dimensions, dedication from the sub-dimensions of the sports commitment scale, There are significant differences between the academic life satisfaction and academic environment satisfaction sub-dimensions and the departments variable, sports commitment, sports commitment scale sub-dimensions of dedication, academic life satisfaction and personal sub-dimensions and the residential unit variable, sports commitment and all sub-dimensions of academic life satisfaction are significantly higher in terms of the variable of licensed sports participation status, However, while there is no relationship between students' commitment to sports and all sub-dimensions in terms of the duration of doing sports, there are positive relationships between students' academic life satisfaction and personal satisfaction sub dimensions in terms of the duration of doing sports, and the frequency of doing sports variable, While there was no significant difference between the sub-dimension of satisfaction with theacademic environment, on the other hand, significant differences were found between sports commitment, all sub-dimensions, academic life satisfaction and personal satisfaction sub dimension, and strong and significant positive relationships were found between students' sports commitment, fitness, dedication, internalization, academic life satisfaction, satisfaction with the academic environment and personal satisfaction. It shows that there is a high relationship between the variables and that these characteristics of individuals increase in parallel with each other.