Killi silttaşı zeminlerde farklı tünel enkesitlerinin mühendislik davranışları
Behavior of different tunnel cross sections in clay-siltstone soils
- Tez No: 1002355
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BERRAK TEYMÜR
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hoek-Brown ölçütü, Tünel açma makineleri, Tüneller, Yeni Avusturya tünel inşa yöntemi, Hoek-Brown criteria, Tunnel boring machinery, Tunnels, New Austrian tunneling method
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Zemin Mekaniği ve Geoteknik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Plaxis 2D programı kullanılarak aynı zemin koşulları içerisinde farklı tünel kesitleri modellenmiştir. Daha sonra bu modellerin arasındaki farklılıkları inceleyerek bir nümerik analiz yapılmıştır. Modellemelerde kullanılan parametreler gerçek zemin verileri ve literatürden alınmıştır. Modelleme yapılırken Plaxis 2D programının manuel ve örneklerinden yararlanılmıştır. Bu çalışmada ilk önce zemin tabakaları sabit tutulmuştur. Aynı kesitler kullanılarak tünel üst kotunun zeminden derinliği 15 m, 25 m ve 35 m olan üç farklı model yapılmıştır. İlk olarak tünelin içerisinde bulunduğu zeminin elastisite modülü 1 GPa alınarak hesaplamalar yapılmıştır daha sonra elastisite modülü 0,5 GPa'a düşürülerek aradaki farklar incelenmiştir. İlk tabakada hardening soil modeli tanımlanmıştır. İkinci tabaka tünelin içinde bulunduğu tabakadır ve Hoek-Brown zemin modeli tanımlanmıştır zemin cinsi drenajlı Killi - Silttaşıdır. Üçüncü tabaka ise en alt tabakadır ve Killi – Kireçtaşı yine Hoek-Brown modeli ile tanımlanmıştır. Bu çalışmada ilk olarak üç farklı tünel enkesiti çalışılmış, bunlar elips şekil, dairesel ve kemer çatılı kesitlerdir. Bu kesitlerin herbirinin yüksekliği ve eni aynı tutulmuştur. Plaxis programında bu kesitler Yeni Avusturya Tünel Açma Yöntemi ile modellenmiştir. Daha sonra TBM yöntemi ile dairesel bir tip kesit daha modellenmiştir. Bunun amacı aynı dairesel kesiti TBM ve NATM metoduna göre karşılaştırmaktır. Sonuçlar zemin deformasyonu, toplam yerdeğiştirme, eksenel kuvvet, kesme kuvveti ve eğilme momenti açısından karşılaştırılmıştır. Dairesel tip kesitte NATM ve TBM modelde farklı sonuçlar çıkmış bu sonuçlar incelenmiştir. Modellerde bulunan ortak özellik hepsinin maksimum yer değiştirmesi tünelin tepe noktasında meydana gelmiştir. Zemin deformasyonu en çok kemer kesit ve TBM metodunda en az NATM dairesel kesitte meydana gelmiştir. Toplam yerdeğiştirme en çok TBM metodunda en az NATM dairesel kesitte ortaya çıkmıştır. Eğilme momentleri açısından TBM kesit en düzgün gerilme dağılımına sahiptir. Dairesel NATM kesitler daha az oturma ve daha az kuvvet ve moment oluşturduğundan daha uygun görülmüştür. Zemin yüküne de bağlı olarak kemer kesitin köşe noktalarında eğilme momentleri, kesme kuvvetleri ve normal kuvvetleri dairesel yüzeylere göre yüksek bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Nowadays, tunnel construction is frequently realized in highways, railways, water supply, mining, and other infrastructure projects. Depending on the intended use, optimum designs of various types and sizes are implemented; in parallel to tunnel design techniques and construction methods are continuously evolving. Following global trends, the number of tunnel projects in our country has increased in recent years, driven by state-led development initiatives and public-private partnership investments. According to General Directorate of Highways (KGM) data, 415 tunnels with a total length of 797 km were commissioned between 2003 and 2025, bringing the total number of tunnels in our road network to 498 and their total length to 847 km. In 2023, 42,5 km of tunnels were put into service. In this study, firstly tunnel types and construction methods are discussed according to existing literature. In the second section, modelling conducted in the Plaxis software is explained, where different tunnel cross-sections using the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM) and Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) methods are analyzed and compared. This thesis consists of four main sections. The first section describes the purpose, scope, and general framework of the study. The second section includes a comprehensive literature review. The third section contains the details of modeling steps and soil models used for the numerical analysis, and presents the results with graphs and tables. The final section discusses the findings with graphs and charts. The objective of this thesis is to determine the appropriate and accurate design parameters for tunnel engineering, calculate the stresses occurring in tunnels based on varying cross-sectional types, and identify as well as compare the most suitable cross-sectional results. Today, numerical techniques such as the Finite Element Method (FEM) are utilized in structural design and modeling. In this study, preliminary information regarding the history and design of tunnelling is first provided; subsequently, tunnel designs are developed within determined soil conditions using the Finite Element Method via the Plaxis 2D software. Following this, a numerical analysis was conducted to evaluate the differences between these models. The parameters used in the modeling were derived from actual soil data and existing literature. During the modeling process, the user manual and the training guide of the Plaxis 2D software were utilized as primary references. A numerical analysis was then conducted by examining the differences between these models. The parameters used in the modeling were obtained from actual soil data and literature sources. The modeling process was supported by the Plaxis program's manuals and tutorials. In this study, three different tunnel cross sections were initially examined: elliptical, circular, and arched roof sections. These cross-sections were modeled in the Plaxis program using the New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM). Subsequently, an additional circular cross-section was modeled using the Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) method. The purpose of this was to compare the same circular section under the NATM and TBM methods. The results were compared in terms of ground deformation, total displacement, axial force, shear force, and bending moment. In this study, the soil layers were kept constant. However, for each cross section, (Elliptical, Circular, TBM Circular and arched roof) three different models were created by varying the tunnel depth from the surface as 15 m, 25 m, and 35 m. Initially, the elastic modulus of the soil in which the tunnel is located was calculated as 1 GPa; then, the elastic modulus was reduced to 0,5 GPa, and the differences were examined. Also, for 35 m depth elliptical cross section model, elastic modulus changed to 9 GPa and 2,77 GPa and analysed. After that these compared to understand how elasticity modulus affect the ground settlement on soil surface above tunnel. Within the scope of this thesis, 26 models were created with changing depth, tunnel cross section type and elasticity modulus of second soil layer: 12 of them with an elastic modulus of 1 GPa for the layer in which the tunnel is located, 12 models with an elastic modulus of 0,5 GPa for the layer in which the tunnel is located, and 1 model with an elastic modulus of 9 GPa and 1 model with an elastic modulus of 2,77 GPa. In the first layer, the Hardening Soil model was defined. Height of first layer is two meter. The second layer, where the tunnel is located, was modeled using the Hoek Brown soil model, with the soil type being drained clay-siltstone. Height of second layer is forty eight (48) m, thirty eight (38) m and twenty eight (28) m.The third layer is the bottom layer and was also modeled using the Hoek-Brown model, with the soil type being clay-limestone. Height of third layer is eleven meters. Regarding axial forces, the highest axial forces occur in the TBM method, followed by circular, arch, and elliptical sections. Normal forces show the most uniform distribution in the TBM method, followed by circular sections, and then elliptical and arch sections. In terms of shear force, the greatest shear force occurred in the arch section, followed by the elliptical and circular sections. In the TBM method, shear forces were very small, close to zero. The greatest shear forces occurred in the medium-depth sections of the circular and elliptical tunnels due to the soil surcharge load above them. However, in the arch section, shear forces reached high values at the corners. In terms of bending moment, the greatest bending moment occurred in the arch section, followed by the elliptical section, the circular section, and the TBM section, respectively. Bending moments were most concentrated at the corners in the arch section, in the medium-depth sections of the circular and elliptical sections due to segmental excavation, and in the TBM section, they showed a more uniform distribution. Different results were obtained in the circular section modeled with NATM and TBM, and these results were analysed. A common feature observed in all models was that the maximum displacement occurred at the tunnel crown. When elastic modulus is 1 GPa; TBM method has the highest ground deformation, on the other hand when elastic modulus is 0,5 GPa; the arched roof cross section has the highest ground deformation and lowest in the circular NATM section in both situations. As a result, in arched tube deformed mesh and total displacement values are greater than elliptic and circular cross section. But greater values of deformed mesh and total displacement exist in TBM circular cross section model. Between Elliptic cross section and circular cross section there is no significant difference in total displacement, but for axial forces, shear forces and bending moments some differences exist. The most shear forces in both types occurred in the middle depth of the tunnel because of surcharge load on the tunnel. The most bending moments occurred at the middle depth of the tunnel in both types. When the ground settlements are examined, it is observed that for the same cross-section types, the magnitude of surface settlement increases as the depth increases. The highest settlements occurred in the sections at a depth of 35 m. For different cross-section types, the greatest settlement was observed in the TBM method at higher elastic modulus values, while at lower elastic modulus values, the greatest settlement was observed in the arched shape cross-section. Subsequently, according to the NATM method, the settlement amounts in the elliptical and circular cross-sections were greatest and least respectively. An elliptical cross-section was modeled at a depth of 35 m within rock masses of good and fair quality. Since a good quality rock layer (Erm= 9 GPa) is a more strong material then clayey siltstone (Erm= 1 GPa), significantly less settlement was observed in the ground compared to other models 0,3464 mm. When we modeled the same cross-section for a clayey siltstone layer, we encountered almost 10 times more settlement 3,445 mm. The rock layer with an elastic modulus of Erm = 2,765 GPa is a more strong material then clayey siltstone (Erm= 0,5 GPa), so significantly less settlement was observed in the ground compared to other models (1,11 mm). When the same cross-section for the clayey siltstone layer was modeled, almost six times more settlement (6,7 mm) was encountered. The deformation, total maximum displacement, and ground settlement observed in these models are considerably lower compared to those in clayey siltstone. This clearly demonstrates the influence of ground parameters on deformation, total maximum displacement, and surface settlement. The TBM cross-section exhibits the most uniform stress distribution. Circular NATM cross-sections are considered more favorable, as they produce lower settlement as well as reduced internal forces and bending moments. In contrast, bending moments, shear forces, and axial forces at the corner points of the arched shape cross-section were found to be higher than those observed along circular profiles. Total displacement was also highest in the TBM method and lowest in the circular NATM section. Similar to the arched section, higher bending moments and internal forces were observed at sharp corner points compared to circular and straight-edged sections, depending on the direction of ground loading.