Polivinil alkol bazlı yeni nanokompozitlerin hazırlanması ve özelliklerinin belirlenmesi
Preparation of novel polyvinyl alcohol-based bionanocomposites and determination of their properties
- Tez No: 1003489
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İBRAHİM EROL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Polyvinyl alcohol, nanocomposites, silver nanoparticles, thermal properties, antimicrobial activity
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Organik Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Polimerlerin harmanlanması, yeni ve/veya secici olarak geliştirilmiş özelliklere sahip yeni polimerik malzemelerin geliştirilmesi acısından birçok avantaj sunar. Bir polimer karışımının nihai özellikleri, doğru bileşenleri seçerek, bileşenlerin bileşimini ve faz morfolojisini değiştirerek hassas bir şekilde ayarlanabilir. Bu nedenle, literatürde, birçok araştırmacı, belirli uygulamalar için belirli bir özelliğe sahip yeni polimerik karışımların geliştirilmesi, belirli bir polimer karışımının nihai özellikleri, değişen bileşim ile optimize edilmesi, harman bileşenlerinin bir uyumlaştırıcı veya diğer kimyasal tekniklerle uyumlu hale getirilmesi ve belirli uygulamalar için belirli faz morfolojileri literatürde geniş çapta araştırılmıştır. Bu tez çalışmasında bir biyopolimer olan polivinil alkol (PVA)'nın sentetik bir polimerle blendi hidrotermal yöntemle hazırlanacaktır. Elde edilen blende biyosentezlenmiş metal/metal oksit partikülleri farklı ağırlık oranlarında katılarak yeni nanokomozitlere dönüştürülecektir. Nanokompozitlerin antimikrobiyal, antioksidant ve sitotoksisite gibi biyolojik ve termal özellikleri incelenerek PVA bazlı kompozitlerin alternatif kullanım alanları araştırılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis aims to prepare and investigate the properties of novel poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA)-based nanocomposites. In this context, the newly synthesized methacrylate-based poly(2-oxo-2-[4-(trifluoromethyl)anilino]ethyl-2-methylprop-2-enoate) (PTFMAM) polymer was blended with PVA biopolymer using a hydrothermal method. Additionally, silver nanoparticles (Ag NPs) obtained by biosynthesis were added to the PTFMAM– PVA mixture to obtain nanocomposite structures. The structural and morphological properties of the nanocomposites were determined by X-ray diffraction (XRD), SEM, TEM, and FTIR analyses. Thermal properties were evaluated using thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) and differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The results showed that blending with PTFMAM and the addition of Ag NPs increased the thermal stability and glass transition temperature of PVA. Furthermore, improvements were achieved in the dielectric properties of the nanocomposites, and the water solubility of PVA decreased with the addition of Ag NPs. Biological analyses revealed an increase in the oxidant/antioxidant and antimicrobial activities of the nanocomposites. Consequently, it was evaluated that the developed PTFMAM–PVA/Ag nanocomposites, due to their improved properties, could be an alternative material in areas where PVA is used. Biological activity studies revealed enhanced oxidant/antioxidant and antimicrobial properties for the nanocomposites. Overall, the findings demonstrate that the developed PTFMAM–PVA/Ag nanocomposites exhibit improved thermal, dielectric, and biological performance, suggesting their potential use as alternative materials in applications where PVA is commonly employed.