Romatoid artritli hastalarda respiratuar kasların ultrasonografi ile değerlendirilmesi ve klinik özellikler ile ilişkisinin araştırılması
Evaluation of respiratory muscles by ultrasonography and investigation of their relationship with clinical features in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
  1. Tez No: 1005293
  2. Yazar: SEVIL GULMAMMADOVA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ÇALIŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Romatoid artrit, respiratuar kaslar, diyafram, interkostal kas, abdominal kaslar, ultrasonografi, Rheumatoid arthritis, respiratory muscles, diaphragm, intercostal muscles, abdominal muscles, ultrasonography
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Romatoid artrit (RA), eklemlerin yanı sıra akciğer ve kas dokusu gibi ekstraartiküler organları da etkileyebilir. Solunum kaslarındaki yapısal değişikliklerin hastalığın klinik seyriyle ilişkili olabileceği öne sürülmektedir; ancak RA'da solunum kaslarının USG ile değerlendirilmesine yönelik çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, RA tanılı hastalarda diyafram ve yardımcı solunum kaslarının USG ile değerlendirilmesi ve bu bulguların klinik veriler, solunum fonksiyon testleri ve hastalık aktivitesi ile ilişkilerinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya RA tanılı 40 hasta ve eşleştirilmiş 39 sağlıklı gönüllü dahil edildi. Hastalar akciğer tutulumuna göre; akciğer tutulumu olmayan (Grup 1, n=20) ve akciğer tutulumu olan (Grup 2, n=20) hastalardan oluşmaktaydı. Hastalara Solunum Fonksiyon Testi ve 6 Dakika Yürüme Testi yapıldı ve yaşam kalitesi Romatoid Artrit Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (Quality of Life-Rheumatoid Arthritis Scale, QOL-RA) ile değerlendirildi. Katılımcıların anksiyete ve depresyon düzeyi Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği (HADÖ) ile, yaşam kalitesi Kısa Form-36 (Short Form; SF) ile değerlendirildi ve solunum kaslarının; diyafram kalınlığı (DK), interkostal kas kalınlığı (İKK), eksternal oblik kalınlığı (EOK), internal oblik kalınlığı (İOK), transversus abdominis kalınlığı (TAK) ve diyafram ekskursiyonu (DE) USG ile ölçüldü. Bulgular: Hasta grubu ile kontrol grubu arasında diyafram ekskursiyonu (DE) açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p=0,070). Hasta grubunda kontrol grubuna göre DKİmax anlamlı düşük saptandı (p=0,048). İnterkostal kas kalınlıkları hasta ve kontrol grubunda benzerdi (hepsi için p>0,05). Hasta grubunda TAK inspiryumda kontrol grubundan daha ince bulundu (p=0.016). Aynı zamanda eksternal oblik ve internal oblik kas kalınlaşma fraksiyonu (EOKF ve İOKF) kontrol grubundan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düşük saptandı (sırasıyla p=0,023 ve p=0,018). DE ve interkostal kas kalınlaşma fraksiyonu (İKKF) ile QOL-RA orta ve zayıf düzeyde negatif koreleydi (sırasıyla r=-0,428, p=0,006 ve r=-0,337, p=0,033). DE ve diyafram kalınlaşma fraksiyonu (DKF) ile HADÖ (depresyon) skoru arasında sırasıyla negatif ve pozitif korelasyon saptandı (r=- xii 0,330, p=0,037 ve r=0,342, p=0,031). Hasta grubunda, DE ile SF-36'nın fiziksel ve mental özet skorları ile pozitif orta düzeyde koreleydi (sırasıyla r=0,439, p=0,005 ve r=0,501, p=0,001). İKKF ile fiziksel ve mental özet skorları ise negatif yönde zayıf-orta düzeyde koreleydi (sırasıyla r=-0,381, p=0,015 ve r=-0,453, p=0,003). Sonuç: Bu çalışma, RA'lı hastalarda sağlıklı bireylere kıyasla solunum kaslarında yapısal ve fonksiyonel bozulmaların olduğunu göstermiştir. Dolayısıyla solunum kaslarının USG ile değerlendirilmesi, RA'nın sistemik etkilerinin erken dönemde belirlenmesi ve uygun rehabilitasyon süreçlerinin planlanması açısından değerli bir yaklaşımdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) can affect not only the joints but also extra-articular organs such as the lungs and muscle tissue. Structural alterations in the respiratory muscles are thought to be associated with the clinical course of the disease; however, there are no studies evaluating the respiratory muscles using ultrasonography (USG) in patients with RA. The aim of this study was to assess the diaphragm and accessory respiratory muscles by USG in patients with RA and to investigate the relationships between these findings and clinical parameters, pulmonary function tests, and disease activity. Materials and Methods: The study included 40 patients diagnosed with RA and 39 age- and sex-matched healthy controls. Patients were categorized according to the presence of lung involvement into two groups: those without lung involvement (Group 1, n=20) and those with lung involvement (Group 2, n=20). All participants underwent Pulmonary Function Testing and the 6-Minute Walk Test. Quality of life was assessed using the Quality of Life–Rheumatoid Arthritis Scale (QOL-RA). Anxiety and depression levels were evaluated with the Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS), and overall quality of life was assessed using the Short Form-36 (SF-36). Respiratory muscle measurements including diaphragm thickness (DT), intercostal muscle thickness (ICT), external oblique thickness (EOT), internal oblique thickness (IOT), transversus abdominis thickness (TAT), and diaphragm excursion (DE) were obtained using ultrasonography. Results: There was no statistically significant difference in diaphragmatic excursion (DE) between the patient group and the control group (p = 0.070). In the patient group, DKİmax was significantly lower compared to the control group (p = 0.048). Intercostal muscle thicknesses were similar between the patient and control groups (p > 0.05 for all). In the patient group, TAK thickness during inspiration was lower than in the control group (p = 0.016). Additionally, external oblique and internal oblique muscle thickening fractions (EOKF and İOKF) were significantly lower than those of the control group (p = 0.023 xiv and p = 0.018, respectively). DE and intercostal muscle thickening fraction (İKKF) showed moderate and weak negative correlations with QOL-RA (r = –0.428, p = 0.006 and r = –0.337, p = 0.033, respectively). A negative correlation between DE and diaphragmatic thickening fraction (DKF) and the HADÖ (depression) score, and a positive correlation between DKF and the HADÖ score were observed (r = –0.330, p = 0.037 and r = 0.342, p = 0.031, respectively). In the patient group, DE showed a moderate positive correlation with the physical and mental summary scores of SF-36 (r = 0.439, p = 0.005 and r = 0.501, p = 0.001, respectively). İKKF showed weak-to-moderate negative correlations with the physical and mental summary scores (r = –0.381, p = 0.015 and r = –0.453, p = 0.003, respectively). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that patients with RA exhibit structural and functional impairments in respiratory muscles compared with healthy individuals. Therefore, ultrasonographic evaluation of respiratory muscles is a valuable approach for the early detection of systemic effects of RA and for guiding appropriate rehabilitation strategies.