Finite-sample and asymptotic analysis of fuzzy-improved newcomer counts in ordinary order-statistic interval
Sıradan sıra istatistiği aralığında bulanık iyileştirilmiş yeni gelen sayılarının sonlu örneklem ve asimptotik analizi
- Tez No: 1011857
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMİHAN BAYRAMOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Matematik, Mathematics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Aşan istatistikler, Olasılık dağılımları, Sıra istatistikleri, Exceeding statistics, Probability distributions, Order statistics
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: İzmir Ekonomi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tez, sıradan bir sıra-istatistiği aralığına dayanan iki örneklemli bir aşım problemini incelemektedir. Başlangıç örnekleminden bir temel aralık oluşturulmakta ve daha sonra bu aralığın içine düşen yeni gözlemlerin sayısı ve oranı araştırılmaktadır. Temel amaç, sıradan yeni gözlem modeli bulanık-iyileştirilmiş bir model ile değiştirildiğinde, yeni gözlem sayısının sonlu örneklem dağılımının ve buna karşılık gelen oranın büyük örneklem davranışının nasıl değiştiğini belirlemektir. Çalışma, aralık sabit kabul edildiğinde yeni gözlem sayısının basit bir koşullu yapıya sahip olduğunu, ancak aralık uçları rassal olduğu için koşulsuz dağılımın daha karmaşık hale geldiğini göstermektedir. Hem sıradan hem de bulanık-iyileştirilmiş durum için tam sonlu örneklem sonuçları ve moment ifadeleri elde edilmiştir. Ayrıca, sıra-istatistiği yapısını bulanıklaştırmanın etkisinden ayıran dağılımdan bağımsız bir dönüşüm gösterimi geliştirilmiş ve yeni gözlem oranının büyük örneklem davranışı ortaya konmuştur. Kuram, üstel ve düzgün dağılım örnekleri ile ve sağdan sansürlü lastik ömrü uygulamasıyla gösterilmiştir. Sonuçlar, bulanıklaştırmanın, temel model ile üyelik profilinin etkileşimine bağlı olarak, öngörülen yeni gözlem sayısını daha küçük ya da daha büyük değerlere kaydırabildiğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis studies a two-sample exceedance problem based on an ordinary order-statistic interval. A baseline sample is used to construct the interval, and the main goal is to determine how the number and proportion of newcomers falling inside that interval change when the ordinary newcomer model is replaced by a fuzzy-improved one. The analysis shows that, once the interval is fixed, the newcomer count has a simple conditional structure, while the unconditional law is more complex because the interval endpoints are random. Exact finite-sample results are obtained for both the ordinary and fuzzy-improved settings, together with moment expressions for the count and the corresponding proportion. A distribution-free transform representation is then developed to separate the ordinary order-statistic structure from the effect of fuzzification and to derive the large-sample behavior of the newcomer proportion. The theory is illustrated through exponential and uniform examples and through a right-censored tire lifetime application. The results show that fuzzification can substantially change predictive behavior, shifting probability mass toward either smaller or larger newcomer counts depending on the baseline model and the membership profile.while the effect of fuzzification is carried entirely by the induced map φ(w)=F_μ (F^(-1) (w)). This representation gives exact finite-sample formulas and also leads to the asymptotic result that the fuzzy-improved newcomer proportion converges in distribution to the corresponding transformed inclusion probability. For numerical work, a single-integral representation of the limiting cdf is obtained as well. The theory is illustrated with analytically tractable exponential and uniform baseline models, including bounded-support membership profiles that can produce endpoint mass. A right-censored tire lifetime example shows how the framework can be applied when the baseline law and the membership parameter are estimated from data. The numerical results show that fuzzification may shift predictive mass toward either smaller or larger newcomer counts, depending on how the baseline law and the membership profile interact.