Derin öğrenme tabanlı yaklaşımlarla mikroskop görüntülerinden plastik türlerinin sınıflandırılması
Classification of plastic types from microscope images using deep learning-based approaches
- Tez No: 1015132
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ULAŞ YURTSEVER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Derin öğrenme, Evrişimli sinir ağları, Yapay zeka, Deep learning, Convolutional neural networks, Artificial intelligence
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Küresel çapta hızla artan plastik üretimi ve bu materyallerin doğada biyolojik olarak bozunmaya karşı dirençli yapıları, atık yönetimini çevresel sürdürülebilirlik açısından kritik bir mühendislik problemi haline getirmiştir. Plastik geri dönüşüm süreçlerindeki en önemli darboğaz, farklı polimerlerin kimyasal geri dönüşüm süreçlerinin farklılık göstermesi nedeniyle atıkların türlerine göre yüksek saflıkta ayrıştırılması zorunluluğudur. Literatürde sıkça başvurulan FTIR ve Raman spektroskopisi gibi kimyasal analiz yöntemleri yüksek doğruluk oranları sunmalarına karşın maliyetli, yavaş ve uzman laboratuvar ortamı gerektiren süreçlerdir. Alternatif bir yaklaşım olan manuel görsel sınıflandırma ise yavaş olmasının yanı sıra insan hatasına açık olup %20'yi aşan hata paylarına sahiptir. Bu tez çalışmasında, spektroskopik yöntemlere alternatif olarak, optik mikroskop görüntüleri üzerinden polimer türlerinin tespitinde DL mimarilerinin kullanılabilirliği araştırılmıştır. Çalışma kapsamında, biyobozunur (PLA), mühendislik plastikleri (LDPE, PP, PS, PVC), yalıtım malzemeleri (XPS) ve çevresel bozunmaya uğramış türevler (oxo-PE, uv-PE) olmak üzere sekiz farklı plastik sınıfına ait 34.552 adet RGB formatında mikroskobik görüntü içeren özgün bir veri seti kullanılmıştır. Çevresel faktörlerin etkisiyle parçalanan mikroplastiklerin sahip olduğu düzensiz amorf geometriler ile şeffaflık ve yüzey dokusu gibi görsel öznitelikler, DL tabanlı analizler için ayırt edici özellikler olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Ağların giriş boyutlarına uygunluk için 224x224 piksel olarak yeniden ölçeklendirilen görüntüler üzerinde, veri artırma teknikleri uygulanarak sınıf dengesizlikleri ve aşırı öğrenme problemleri minimize edilmiştir. Sınıflandırma aşamasında, görüntü işleme alanında başarıları kanıtlanmış farklı mimari tasarım felsefelerine sahip yedi DL modeli (LeNet-5, AlexNet, VGG16, VGG19, ResNet50, InceptionV3, EfficientNetB0) ile bu çalışmaya özgü tasarlanan CustomModernNet mimarisi karşılaştırmalı olarak analiz edilmiştir. Modellerin kıyaslanmasında sadece en yüksek doğruluk oranının bulunması değil, aynı zamanda parametre verimliliği, eğitim kararlılığı ve ROC (Receiver Operating Characteristic – Alıcı Çalışma Karakteristiği) – AUC (Area Under the Curve - Eğri Altındaki Alan) metriklerine göre sınıf ayrıştırma kapasitelerinin belirlenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Sınırlı veri setlerinde eğitim maliyetini düşürmek ve performansı artırmak amacıyla iki aşamalı bir eğitim stratejisi benimsenmiştir. İlk aşamada, TL (ImageNet) temelli modellerin konvolüsyonel taban katmanları dondurularak yalnızca sınıflandırma katmanları özellikleri çıkarmak üzere eğitilmiştir. İkinci aşamada ise ilk aşamada en yüksek performansı gösteren ResNet50 ve EfficientNetB0 modellerine PFT uygulanmış, ezberlemenin önüne geçmek için katmanların %30'u eğitime açılırken, eğitime açılan bölümlerdeki BN katmanları dondurulmuş ve ağlara L2 (0,001) düzenlileştirmesi eklenerek modellerin plastik dokularına özgü mikroskobik detayları öğrenmesi amaçlanmıştır. TL'nin gerekliliğini deneysel olarak sınamak amacıyla önceden eğitilmiş ağırlıklara sahip olmayan LeNet-5 ve CustomModernNet mimarileri kontrol grubu olarak kurgulanmıştır. Elde edilen sonuçlara göre, TL kullanılan modeller sıfırdan eğitilen modellere göre sayısal olarak daha yüksek metrikler sunmuştur. Sıfırdan eğitilen LeNet-5 ve CustomModernNet modelleri sırasıyla %42,74 ve %57,83 test doğruluğunda kalarak kompleks dokusal özellikler için karar sınırları oluşturmada yetersiz kalmıştır. İlk aşama testlerinde TL tabanlı ağlardan ResNet50 %87,42, EfficientNetB0 ise %85,87 test doğruluğu elde etmiştir. Ağ derinliğinin etkisini ölçen VGG serisi modellerde, VGG19 modelinin (%79,46) kendisinden daha sığ olan VGG16 modelini (%78,45) düşük bir farkla geçmesi, artan ağ derinliğinin bu problem türünde performansa marjinal bir katkı sağladığını ve belirli bir derinlikten sonra elde edilen faydanın doygunluk noktasına ulaştığını göstermektedir. İkinci aşamada uygulanan PFT işlemleri sonucunda, ResNet50 modeli %91,12 test doğruluğuna, 0,912 ağırlıklı F1-Skoruna ve 0,995 AUC değerine ulaşarak çalışmanın en yüksek test metriklerine sahip modeli olmuştur. ResNet50 mimarisi, diğer sınıflarla yüksek karışıklık eğilimi gösteren PP sınıfında %96,80 kesinlik değerine ulaşarak FP üretmeme konusunda başarılı bir oran yakalamıştır. EfficientNetB0 modeli ise ince ayar süreci sonrasında genel doğruluğunu %87,82'ye ve AUC değerini 0,992'ye yükseltmiştir. Sınıf bazlı duyarlılık performanslarına bakıldığında, şeffaf ve amorf yapısı nedeniyle görsel olarak ayırt edilmesi en zorlu sınıf olan LDPE örneklerinde EfficientNetB0 modelinin duyarlılığı %73,67 seviyesinde kalırken, ResNet50 modelinin aynı sınıfta %80,83 duyarlılık oranına ulaştığı ve bu zorlu sınıfta diğer mimarilere kıyasla daha yüksek bir özellik tespit oranı elde ettiği belirlenmiştir. Elde edilen bulgular, mikroskop görüntülerinin plastik türü sınıflandırmada etkili biçimde kullanılabileceğini ve probleme uygun DL modeli seçimi ile bu başarılı sayısal sonuçlar alınabileceğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Global plastic production has surged dramatically from 1.5 million tonnes in the 1950s to approximately 460 million tonnes by 2019, driven by the low cost, processability and durability of plastic materials. This massive production volume has caused a severe accumulation of non-biodegradable waste within ecosystems, posing critical environmental threats. In waste management, the most critical stage is the accurate and pure separation of waste according to polymer types, as chemical recycling processes vary significantly for different materials. Traditional chemical analysis methods, such as FTIR or Raman spectroscopy, offer high accuracy but are costly, time-consuming and require specialized laboratory environments. Alternatively, manual visual classification using optical microscopy is slow and prone to human error, generally exceeding a 20% margin of error. Developments in AI (Artificial Intelligence), specifically CNNs, present a fast, low-cost and highly accurate alternative for industrial-scale sorting by automatically learning morphological and textural features from images without manual intervention. This thesis investigates the feasibility of utilizing deep learning architectures to classify plastic types from optical microscope images as an alternative to expensive spectroscopic methods. The scope of the research encompasses the performance analysis of DL models on a dataset of 34.552 RGB formatted microscopic images representing eight distinct polymer classes: biodegradable PLA, engineering plastics including LDPE, PP, PS and PVC, XPS and environmentally degraded derivatives like oxo-PE and UV-PE. The primary objective is to automate polymer identification and develop a high-performance, cost-effective classification model with industrial applicability. The study comparatively evaluates the effectiveness of models with varying architectural design philosophies ranging from shallow and classical deep networks to multi-scale and efficiency-focused architectures and experimentally tests the necessity of transfer learning methods on limited microscopic datasets. A specific focus is placed on addressing the bottleneck of distinguishing polymers that exhibit high chemical and visual similarity, notably the transparent and amorphous structures of LDPE and PP. The methodological framework is grounded in supervised DL. To objectively measure the models' generalization capabilities and prevent overfitting, the dataset was partitioned into training (70%), validation (15%) and test (15%) subsets, with all images resized to 224x224 pixels and normalized. Given the structural complexity of microscopic tissue images and data constraints, a two-stage training strategy was employed. During the first stage of feature extraction, convolutional base layers pre-trained on the ImageNet dataset were frozen and only the newly appended dense classification layers were trained to preserve universal visual features. In the second stage, partial PFT was applied to the two most successful architectures. Instead of unfreezing all layers, only 30% of the layers were made trainable. To prevent overfitting and memorization, BN layers within this section were kept frozen, and L2 (0,001) regularization was incorporated to capture fine, plastic-specific details. Model optimization utilized the AdamW algorithm, incorporating early stopping, weight decay mechanisms and data augmentation techniques such as random rotation, zoom and contrast variations. The stage 1 experimental results clearly established the necessity of TL for analyzing microscopic morphologies. Two control models trained entirely from scratch the shallow LeNet-5 architecture and a custom-designed CustomModernNet yielded inadequate test accuracies of 42,74% and 57,83%, respectively. These control models failed to establish clear decision boundaries, demonstrating that uninitialized networks cannot effectively learn high-frequency textural details from limited raw data. In contrast, models utilizing TL exhibited substantially higher performance. AlexNet achieved an accuracy of 78,69% but struggled to capture fine details, particularly failing in the transparent LDPE class where its sensitivity dropped to 58,83% due to its large 11x11 filter size. A comparative analysis regarding network depth revealed that the VGG19 model (%79,46%) outperformed the shallower VGG16 model (78,45%) only marginally, proving that there is a saturation point for architectural depth and that excessively deep networks provide minimal contribution to the performance for this specific problem. The InceptionV3 architecture reached 78.30% accuracy by employing parallel filters of varying sizes, successfully capturing both the large porous structures of XPS and the fine fracture indices of PLA. The most successful architectures identified in the feature extraction stage were ResNet50 and EfficientNetB0. ResNet50, which utilizes residual blocks and skip connections to overcome the vanishing gradient problem, achieved the highest stage 1 test accuracy of 87,42% and an AUC of 0,991. It demonstrated a highly stable and rapid learning process, yielding a precision value of 93,11% in the historically challenging PP class. EfficientNetB0, developed using a composite scaling method that optimizes network depth, width and resolution, achieved an accuracy of 85,87% and an AUC of 0,989 while maintaining parameter efficiency. In the second stage, PFT was executed on ResNet50 and EfficientNetB0 to maximize discriminative power. Following fine-tuning, ResNet50 achieved the overall highest performance metrics of the study, reaching a test accuracy of 91,12% and an AUC of 0,995. ResNet50 exhibited rapid convergence, completing its training via early stopping at the 31st epoch in 7,286 seconds. It achieved an exceptional 96,84% precision rate for the PP class, proving it to be highly reliable in avoiding false-positive errors. Conversely, EfficientNetB0 improved its test accuracy to 87,82% and an AUC of 0,992. EfficientNetB0 required a considerably longer training duration of 39,099 seconds to converge by the 154th epoch due to the computational costs of its compound scaling architecture adapting to the new dataset. Furthermore, in the highly challenging LDPE class, ResNet50 attained a sensitivity of 80,83%, surpassing EfficientNetB0's sensitivity of 73,67%, thus proving ResNet50 is also more adept at capturing samples characterized by faint and amorphous surface structures. The experimental findings confirm that integrating deep learning architectures with optical microscopic morphology analysis provides a scalable, non-destructive alternative to high-cost chemical analyses. The results present a critical engineering trade-off regarding model selection based on specific application requirements. If the primary objective is to prevent misclassification on an industrial production line to ensure high-purity recycled materials, the ResNet50 architecture is optimal due to its rapid training speed, high overall accuracy and precision in minimizing false alarms, particularly for PP. ResNet50 also remains the superior choice for environmental pollution monitoring systems where minimizing missed detections of difficult microplastics like LDPE is paramount. On the other hand, EfficientNetB0's parameter efficiency makes it hardware-advantageous for systems with low disk capacity or mobile/embedded edge devices where only inference tasks are performed. The persistent challenge in distinguishing the visually and chemically similar transparent structures of LDPE and PP demonstrates that this issue bridges materials science and AI. To surpass current performance limits and resolve the boundaries between these amorphous polymers, future research should explore the integration of Gabor filters or specialized edge-enhancement algorithms to isolate micro-textures prior to network classification. Furthermore, implementing an ensemble learning architecture that combines the advantages of different feature extraction paradigms, alongside the utilization of GAN and class weighting specific to the challenging LDPE class, represents the recommended trajectory for optimizing automated plastic waste sorting systems.