Kemik doku mühendisliği uygulamaları için 3B baskı ile polimer-seramik kompozit iskelelerinin geliştirilmesi
Development of polymer-ceramic composite scaffolds using 3d printing for bone tissue engineering applications
  1. Tez No: 1018515
  2. Yazar: ENGİN GEPEK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ OSMAN İYİBİLGİN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Baskı malzemeleri, Temporal kemik, İleri imalat teknolojisi, Printing materials, Temporal bone
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Makine Tasarım ve İmalat Bilim Dalı
Özet
Kemik, mineral faz (hidroksiapatit) ve organik fazdan (tip I kolajen) oluşan kompleks yapısı sayesinde hem mekanik dayanım hem de biyolojik işlevsellik sağlar. Travmatik, patolojik veya cerrahi nedenlerle oluşan doku kayıplarında, kemikte oluşan kusur kritik boyutu aştığında kemiğin doğal iyileşme kapasitesi yetersiz kalmakta ve cerrahi müdahalelere ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Kemik rejenerasyonu ve onarımına yönelik klinik uygulamalarda otogreftler ve allogreftler, uzun süredir 'altın standart' biyomalzeme olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Ancak bu malzemeler donör bölge komplikasyonları, enfeksiyon riski, doku reddi ve biyolojik entegrasyon problemleri gibi ciddi dezavantajlara sahiptir. Bu nedenle, biyouyumlu malzemeler ve gelişmiş üretim teknikleri kullanılarak fonksiyonel yapay iskelelerin geliştirilmesi kemik doku mühendisliğinin (KDM) odağını oluşturmaktadır. Kemik doku mühendisliğinde kullanılacak malzemelerin seçimi ve üretim teknikleri önem arz etmektedir. Uygun malzeme kullanımı hücrelerin tutunması, çoğalması ve farklılaşmasını destekleyerek yeni doku oluşumunu hızlandırır. Ayrıca malzemenin biyouyumluluğu, mekanik dayanımı ve kontrollü biyoçözünürlüğü, doğal kemik ile yapay iskele arasındaki entegrasyonun kalitesini belirlemektedir. Üretim yönteminde ise iskelelerin yapısal bütünlüğü, gözenekliliği ve biyolojik işlevselliği belirleyici başka bir unsurdur. Eklemeli İmalat (Eİ) teknikleri, yüksek çözünürlüklü baskı ve geometrik doğruluk sağlayarak kişiye özel kemik doku mühendisliği uygulamalarında önemli avantajlar sunmaktadır. Katmanlı üretim prensibi sayesinde, iskelelerin hem dış şekilleri hem de iç yapıları hasta anatomisine uyumlu şekilde tasarlanabilmektedir. Ayrıca bu teknikler, hücre göçü ve besin iletimi açısından kritik olan, kontrollü ve birbirine bağlı gözenek mimarisine sahip iskelelerin üretimine imkân tanımaktadır. Eİ'ın sahip olduğu bu avantajlar, bu yöntemin biyomedikal alanda önemli bir üretim stratejisi olarak öne çıkmasına katkı sağlamaktadır. Bu tez çalışmasında, eklemeli imalat tekniklerinden Dijital Işık İşleme (DLP) ve Malzeme Ekstrüzyonu (ME) yöntemleri kullanılarak polimer–seramik kompozit iskeleler üretilmiş ve bu yapıların fiziksel, mekanik ve biyolojik performansları kapsamlı şekilde değerlendirilmiştir. Çalışmanın ilk bölümünde, polilaktik asit (PLA) matrisi içerisine farklı oranlarda hidroksiapatit (HA) ve biyoaktif borat camı (BBG) eklenerek kompozit iskeleler DLP yöntemi ile üretilmiştir. PLA reçinesine %0–20 (w/v) oranlarında HA ve BBG eklenmiş, karışımların reolojik davranışları incelenmiş ve elde edilen veriler doğrultusunda 500, 650 ve 800 μm gözenek boyutlarına sahip yaklaşık %50 gözenekli kompozit iskeleler başarıyla üretilmiştir. Reolojik analizlerde saf PLA'nın düşük viskoziteli, neredeyse Newtonsal bir akış sergilediği görülmüştür. HA ilavesinin viskoziteyi belirgin şekilde artırdığı, BBG'nin ise küresel morfolojisi nedeniyle daha sınırlı bir artışa yol açtığı belirlenmiştir. Bu farklılıkların baskı performansı üzerinde doğrudan etkili olmuştur. HA katkılı reçinelerde istenilenden küçük gözenek boyutlarıoluşurken, BBG katkılı reçinelerde hedeflenen boyutlara daha yakın sonuçların elde edildiği gözlenmiştir. Yüzey analizlerinde en düşük pürüzlülük PLA bazlı reçine ile üretilen malzemede elde edilmiştir. HA ve BBG katkılarının ise yüzey topografyasını belirgin şekilde değiştirdiği ve pürüzlülüğü artırdığı gözlemlenmiştir. Mekanik testlerde, özellikle %10 HA içeren iskelelerin en yüksek basma dayanımını sergilediği belirlenmiştir. SBF ortamında gerçekleştirilen biyoaktivite analizleri, HA ve BBG katkılarının apatite benzeri tabaka oluşumunu hızlandırdığını ortaya koymuştur. Hücre kültürü deneylerinde MG-63 hücre hattı kullanılmış ve tüm kompozitlerin sitotoksik olmadığı tespit edilmiştir. En yüksek hücre canlılığının PLA-10HA örneklerinde elde edildiği gözlemlenmiştir. Degradasyon deneyleri BBG katkısının bozunma hızını artırdığını, HA'nın ise iskele stabilitesini desteklediğini göstermiştir. Tez çalışmasının ikinci bölümünde ise ME tabanlı 3B baskı yöntemi kullanılarak PVA/PVP/CH polimer karışımı içerisine farklı oranlarda HA eklenmiş ve elde edilen kompozit iskelelerin reolojik, yapısal ve biyolojik özellikleri değerlendirilmiştir. Karışımın viskozitesi HA içeriğiyle birlikte artmıştır. Bu durum baskı süreci ve şekil bütünlüğü üzerinde önemli etkiler göstermiştir. %30 HA içeren numunelerin baskı sonrasında daha yüksek geometrik stabilite ve homojen gözenek dağılımı sergilediği belirlenmiştir. Yüzey özelliklerini belirlemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilen temas açısı ölçümleri, HA içeriği arttıkça temas açısının 61,09°'den 36,07°'ye düştüğünü ve yüzeyin daha hidrofilik hâle geldiğini ortaya koymuştur. SEM analizleri yüksek HA içeriğinin daha düzenli gözenek yapısı oluşumuna katkıda bulunduğunu, SBF analizleri ise %30 HA içeren iskelelerde daha yoğun apatite birikimi oluştuğunu göstermiştir. WST-1 hücre canlılığı testleri, HA katkısının hücre proliferasyonunu destekleyerek biyouyumluluğu artırdığını ortaya koymuştur. Sonuç olarak, PLA/HA/BBG kompozitleri DLP yöntemiyle, PVA/PVP/CH/HA kompozitleri ise ME yöntemiyle başarılı bir şekilde üretilmiştir. Elde edilen iskelelerin mekanik dayanım, gözenek mimarisi, biyolojik aktivite ve hücre uyumluluğu açısından kemik doku mühendisliği uygulamaları için yüksek potansiyel sunduğu ortaya konmuştur. Gelecek çalışmaların osteojenik farklılaşma, enzimatik degradasyon ve in-vivo mineralizasyon analizlerine odaklanması önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bone tissue plays a critical role as a fundamental component of the skeletal system, enabling motor functions and protecting vital organs. The mineral phase (hydroxyapatite) and the organic phase (type I collagen) present in the structure of bone provide both the mechanical strength and biological functionality of the tissue. In cases of tissue loss due to traumatic, pathological, or surgical causes, the tissue can self-regenerate if the bone defect is below a critical size. However, when the defect exceeds this critical size, the natural regenerative capacity becomes insufficient, and at this point, bone tissue engineering (BTE) approaches become relevant. BTE aims to support new bone formation and functionally reconstruct damaged regions by using biomaterial- and cell-based strategies. For this purpose, autografts and allografts are the first materials used to treat bone defects and remain the“gold standard”in clinical practice. However, autografts have significant disadvantages, including donor site complications such as pain, infection, or functional impairment. Allografts, on the other hand, may negatively affect treatment success due to immune rejection, risk of disease transmission, and poor biological integration. Bone tissue engineering focuses on developing biomaterials and fabrication techniques that support regeneration in defective bone regions while reducing the risks associated with traditional treatment methods. The selection of materials and fabrication techniques used in bone tissue engineering is of great importance. An appropriate material supports cell adhesion, proliferation, and differentiation, thereby accelerating the formation of new tissue. Additionally, the biocompatibility, mechanical strength, and controlled biodegradability of the material determine the quality of integration between natural bone and the artificial scaffold. The production method is another critical factor, as it determines the scaffolds` structural integrity, porosity, and biological performance. Traditional scaffold fabrication methods—such as solvent casting, particulate leaching, freeze-drying, gas foaming, and electrospinning—are widely used in BTE due to their simplicity and scalability. However, they suffer from major limitations, including limited material options, poor control of geometry and porosity, and low reproducibility. These methods also fail to accurately replicate the complex 3D structure of vascularized bone. As a result, they are insufficient to provide the spatially organized osteogenic cues required for effective tissue regeneration. Additive manufacturing (AM) technologies have recently emerged as powerful tools for fabricating customized scaffolds with patient-specific geometries, high resolution, and well-defined pore architectures, which are essential for nutrient transport, vascularization, and tissue ingrowth. In this thesis, polymer–ceramic composite scaffolds were fabricated using two additive manufacturing techniques: Digital Light Processing (DLP) and Material Extrusion (ME). Each technique was evaluated based on printability, structural features, mechanical behavior, and biological performance. The study aimed to elucidate the role of ceramic content, particularly hydroxyapatite (HA) and borate bioactive glass (BBG), in tuning scaffold properties toward enhanced suitability for bone regeneration applications. The first part of the thesis focused on selecting polylactic acid (PLA) as the base polymer for DLP printing and modifying its composition by incorporating varying concentrations of HA and BBG (0–20% w/v). The rheological properties of these photocurable mixtures were analyzed to determine their suitability for projectionbased curing. Based on their rheological behavior and optical characteristics, macroporous scaffolds with pore sizes of 500, 650 and 800 µm, and 50% porosity were produced using optimized DLP parameters (50 µm layer thickness, 2.7 s exposure time and a 3 s rest period). After printing, isopropyl alcohol was used to remove any remaining uncured resin from the scaffold surface and from within the pores. Finally, UV curing was applied to enhance the mechanical strength and surface quality of the scaffolds, thus completing the production process. Rheological analyses showed that PLA resin exhibits low viscosity and nearly Newtonian behavior with stable flow characteristics. While the viscosity of PLA resin was measured as 361 mPa·s, the addition of 10% (w/v) HA increased the viscosity to approximately 10600 mPa·s. BBG caused only a limited increase in viscosity, and both PLA-10BBG and PLA-20BBG suspensions exhibited viscosities below 500 mPa·s. Due to their irregular and angular morphology, HA particles caused a significant increase in viscosity, whereas BBG particles—owing to their spherical structure and low tendency to aggregate—led to only minor increases in viscosity. These rheological properties directly affected the print quality of the produced structures. The pore sizes observed in samples printed with PLA-10HA composites were smaller than the modeled values. In contrast, scaffolds produced with PLA10BBG and PLA-20BBG showed pore sizes that closely matched the modeled predictions. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) conducted to determine the ceramic content of the DLP-printed parts showed that pure PLA resin left 2.4% residual organic content. In composites containing 10% and 20% (w/v) ceramics, the TGA results yielded values lower than the theoretical ceramic ratios. Surface roughness is an important parameter in scaffold design, as it directly affects the contact area at the bone–implant interface and cellular adhesion. PLA scaffolds exhibited the smoothest surface and the lowest R values, which increased when HA and BBG were added. The highest surface roughness was observed in PLA-10HA scaffolds. Ceramic additions reinforced the PLA matrix and increased the scaffolds' compressive strength. The highest strength was obtained in the non-porous PLA-10HA sample. The compressive strengths measured in porous samples (8–11 MPa) were found to be compatible with the mechanical properties of cancellous bone. The bioactivity of the composite scaffolds was evaluated through SEM and EDS analyses after immersion in SBF for 4 weeks. Bioactivity tests showed that scaffolds containing HA and BBG formed an apatite-like layer in the SBF environment. Cell culture experiments indicated that all scaffold compositions exhibited no cytotoxic effects on MG63 cells and that PLA-10HA samples supported the highest cell viability. Degradation tests revealed that BBG increased the degradation rate of PLA, whereas HA maintained the scaffolds' structural stability. The second phase of the thesis focused on ME-based fabrication of scaffolds from a polymer blend of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA), polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), and chitosan (CH). To improve the mechanical strength and biological functionality of the scaffolds, HA was incorporated at different weight ratios (0–30 wt.%). The printability, structural integrity, surface properties, bioactivity, and cell viability of the resulting scaffolds were systematically investigated. The extrusion characteristics of the slurry were strongly dependent on HA content. Increasing the HA proportion led to a substantial increase in viscosity, thereby altering flow behavior during printing. Scaffolds containing 30 wt.% HA exhibited the highest shape fidelity, maintaining well-defined strut geometry and uniform pore architecture. These findings suggest that HA enhances scaffold rigidity and improves the interaction between ceramic particles and the polymeric matrix. Contact angle measurements demonstrated that increasing HA content gradually reduced the contact angle from 61.09° to 36.07°, indicating a transition toward a more hydrophilic surface. This modification is beneficial for cell attachment and early-stage proliferation. SEM micrographs revealed that the pore morphology became more uniform with increasing HA content, reflecting improved structural organization. SBF immersion tests showed markedly enhanced apatite formation on scaffolds containing 30 wt.% HA, highlighting HA's contribution to bioactivity and mineralization. WST-1 cell viability assays showed that HA addition did not adversely affect scaffold biocompatibility. On the contrary, higher HA content enhanced cell proliferation, indicating improved biofunctional performance. Collectively, the results demonstrated that HA is a key modulator of the mechanical and biological characteristics of PVA/PVP/CH scaffolds, making them strong candidates for bone regeneration. The findings of this thesis demonstrate that both DLP and ME additive manufacturing techniques are highly suitable for fabricating polymer–ceramic composite scaffolds with properties tailored for bone tissue engineering. PLA/HA/BBG scaffolds produced via DLP exhibited high dimensional precision, tunable mechanical behavior, enhanced bioactivity, and excellent cytocompatibility, while PVA/PVP/CH/HA scaffolds fabricated using ME showed improved mechanical stability, increased hydrophilicity, and greater mineralization with higher HA content. Overall, these results highlight the potential of integrating advanced manufacturing techniques with biomimetic composite formulations to produce customized and functional scaffolds for clinical bone regeneration. The successful fabrication of PLA/HA/BBG scaffolds through DLP and PVA/PVP/CH/HA scaffolds via ME confirms their promising mechanical performance, pore architecture, biological activity, and cell compatibility, underscoring their applicability in bone tissue engineering. Future studies should focus on osteogenic differentiation, enzymatic degradation kinetics, and in-vivo mineralization to further validate the translational potential of these scaffolds.