Frekans seçici yüzeyler (FSY) ile duyarlılığı iyileştirilmiş mikroşerit yama antenli hibrit yakın alan glikoz tespit sensörü tasarımı
Design of a hybrid near-field glucose sensing sensor based on a microstrip patch antenna with sensitivity enhancement using frequency selective surfaces (FSS)
- Tez No: 1019479
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MESUT KARTAL
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Electrical and Electronics Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anten, Biyosensörler, Mikrodalgalar, Antenna, Biosensors, Microwaves
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektronik ve Haberleşme Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Telekomünikasyon Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Dünya genelinde etkisini gösteren COVID-19 pandemisi ve benzeri viral salgınlar, biyolojik numunelerin hızlı, hassas ve düşük maliyetli yöntemlerle teşhis edilmesinin hayati önemini bir kez daha ortaya koymuştur. Geleneksel laboratuvar yöntemlerinin zaman alıcı ve maliyetli olması, mikrodalga frekans bölgesinde çalışan, yüksek duyarlılığa sahip biyosensör teknolojilerine olan ihtiyacı artırmıştır. Bu tez çalışmasında, biyolojik sıvıların ve dokuların dielektrik özelliklerini yüksek hassasiyetle karakterize edebilen, yenilikçi hibrit mikroşerit yama anten tabanlı biyosensör mimarileri geliştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın temel motivasyonu, özellikle diyabet hastaları için kritik öneme sahip olan kan glikoz seviyelerinin invaziv olmayan (non-invaziv) yöntemlerle gerçek zamanlı ve yüksek doğrulukla takibini sağlayacak bir teknolojik altyapı sunmaktır. Tez kapsamında yürütülen çalışmaların ilk aşamasında, mikrodalga algılamanın fiziksel temellerini oluşturan Maxwell denklemleri ve elektromanyetik dalga yayılım prensipleri elektromanyetik dalganın yayıldığı ortam ile etkileşimin anlaşılması açısından detaylıca incelenmiştir. Biyolojik dokuların karmaşık dielektrik geçirgenliklerini modellemek amacıyla Debye ve Cole-Cole gibi gevşeme modelleri analiz edilmiş, su ve glikoz çözeltilerinin frekansa bağlı elektriksel davranışları bu modeller üzerinden ortaya konulmuştur. Bu tez çalışması kapsamında glikoz ölçümünün temassız olarak yapılabilmesi için önerilen sensör yapısında yer alan mikroşerit yama antenlerin dar bant genişliği ve sınırlı duyarlılık gibi kısıtlarını aşmak amacıyla, metamalzeme tabanlı frekans seçici yüzeylerin (FSY) ve tamamlayıcı ayrık halka rezonatörlerin sisteme entegre edilmesi üzerine özgün bir kurgu oluşturulmuştur. Tasarım ve metodoloji sürecinde, sensör performansını maksimize etmek için kademeli bir yaklaşım izlenmiştir. İlk olarak, referans niteliğinde olan sadece mikroşerit yama antenleri ve sadece frekans seçici yüzey yapıları tasarlanmıştır. Ardından, bu iki yapının avantajlarını birleştiren hibrit sensör mikroşerit yama anten konfigürasyonları geliştirilmiştir. Tasarımlarda, antenin toprak düzleminin FSY birim hücreleri ile modifiye edilmesi ve ayrık halka rezonatör yüklemeleri gibi tekniklerle elektromanyetik alanın numune ile etkileşime girdiği bölgede yoğunlaştırılması sağlanmıştır. Böylece sensörün rezonans frekansı değişiminin ortamın dielektrik değişimine olan duyarlılığının artırılması hedeflenmiştir. Tüm bu yapılar, sonlu integral tekniği tabanlı bilgisayarlı benzetim araçları kullanılarak optimize edilmiş; rezonans frekansı, geri dönüş kaybı (|S_11|), kalite faktörü (Q) ve başarım ölçüsü (FOM) gibi parametreler üzerinden kapsamlı bir performans analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmanın deneysel aşamasında, teorik olarak optimize edilen kare kesik uçlu mikroşerit yama anten tabanlı hibrit yapı fiziksel olarak üretilmiştir. 0 mg/dL ile 5000 mg/dL aralığında farklı konsantrasyonlarda hazırlanan glikoz-saf su çözeltilerinin dielektrik özellikleri, açık uçlu koaksiyel prob yöntemiyle ölçülerek veri setleri oluşturulmuştur. Sensörün üzerine yerleştirilen ve 3B yazıcı teknolojisiyle üretilen polilaktik asit numune tutucular aracılığıyla yapılan ölçümlerde, glikoz konsantrasyonundaki artışın rezonans frekansında doğrusal bir kaymaya neden olduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Vektör Ağ Analizörü (VNA) ile elde edilen deneysel veriler, simülasyon sonuçlarıyla yüksek uyum sergilemiş ve önerilen sensörün 55,436 kHz/mgdL^{-1} gibi yüksek bir duyarlılık değerine ulaştığı gözlemlenmiştir. Ayrıca, elde edilen veriler üzerinde yapılan regresyon analizleri sonucunda \%97,9'luk bir belirleme katsayısı (R^2) elde edilerek, sistemin tahmin yeteneği istatistiksel olarak doğrulanmıştır. Tezin son aşamasında, geliştirilen sensörlerin gerçek hayat senaryolarındaki uygulanabilirliğini test etmek amacıyla, deri, yağ, kan ve kemik katmanlarından oluşan anatomik olarak gerçekçi bir insan parmak modeli oluşturulmuştur. Bu model üzerinde yapılan sayısal analizler sensörün deri altındaki kan glikoz değişimlerini algılama kapasitesini ortaya koymuştur. Bu tez çalışmasının, mikrodalga mühendisliği ile biyomedikal tanı yöntemlerini sentezleyen özgün hibrit mimarileri ve yüksek hassasiyetli ölçüm metodolojisi ile literatüre önemli bir katkı sunacağı, gelecekteki giyilebilir ve taşınabilir sağlık izleme sistemleri için güçlü bir prototip teşkil edeceği değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Recent global health challenges, most notably the COVID-19 pandemic, have emphasized the urgent need for diagnostic technologies that are not only accurate and sensitive but also rapid and cost-effective. Conventional laboratory-based diagnostic techniques, while reliable, are inherently limited by their dependence on complex infrastructure, prolonged processing times, and high operational costs. These constraints significantly hinder their applicability in continuous monitoring and point-of-care settings. Consequently, there has been an increasing shift toward the development of alternative sensing approaches capable of enabling real-time, non-invasive, and high-resolution detection of biological parameters. Among these, microwave-based biosensing has emerged as a highly promising field due to its ability to exploit the dielectric properties of biological materials for sensing purposes. Within this context, this doctoral thesis presents the design, analysis, and experimental validation of advanced hybrid biosensor architectures based on microstrip patch antenna technology. The proposed systems are specifically engineered to achieve high-precision characterization of biological fluids and tissues by monitoring variations in their dielectric properties. The primary motivation for this research is to develop a robust technological framework for non-invasive, real-time monitoring of blood glucose levels, which is critical for individuals living with diabetes. Existing glucose monitoring techniques are predominantly invasive, requiring blood sampling that may lead to discomfort and reduced patient compliance. Therefore, realizing a non-invasive sensing solution with high accuracy and reliability remains a significant scientific and engineering challenge. The study begins with a comprehensive investigation of the fundamental electromagnetic principles that govern microwave sensing mechanisms. Maxwell's equations describe the behavior of electromagnetic fields. At the same time, wave propagation in lossy and dispersive media is examined to understand the interaction between electromagnetic waves and biological tissues. Since biological materials exhibit complex permittivity characteristics that vary with frequency due to molecular relaxation processes, appropriate modeling techniques are required. In this regard, classical relaxation models, including the Debye and Cole–Cole formulations, are used to describe the dielectric behavior of biological media. These models are applied to analyze the frequency-dependent electrical properties of water and glucose solutions, thereby establishing the theoretical basis for the sensing mechanism. One of the fundamental limitations of conventional microstrip patch antenna-based sensors is their relatively narrow bandwidth and insufficient sensitivity to minor dielectric perturbations. To address these challenges, this thesis proposes a novel hybrid design approach that incorporates metamaterial-inspired elements into the antenna structure. In particular, frequency-selective surfaces (FSS) and complementary ring resonators are integrated into the sensor architecture to enhance electromagnetic field confinement and intensify the interaction between the sensing region and the material under test. By engineering the electromagnetic response of the system, these structures enable more pronounced resonance shifts in response to small variations in dielectric properties, thereby significantly improving sensor sensitivity. The design methodology adopted in this study follows a systematic and progressive framework aimed at maximizing sensor performance. Initially, baseline configurations consisting of standalone microstrip patch antennas and standalone FSS structures are developed and analyzed independently to establish reference performance metrics. Subsequently, hybrid configurations combining these elements are designed to leverage their respective advantages. Various structural modifications are introduced, including the incorporation of periodic FSS unit cells into the ground plane and the implementation of resonator-based loading techniques. These modifications are specifically intended to localize and intensify the electromagnetic field in the sensing region, thereby increasing the sensitivity of the resonance frequency to changes in the dielectric environment. All proposed sensor designs are modeled and optimized using advanced computational electromagnetic tools based on the finite integration technique. A detailed parametric analysis is conducted to evaluate the influence of design parameters on sensor performance. Key performance indicators, including resonance frequency, reflection coefficient (|S_{11}|), quality factor (Q), and figure of merit (FOM), are systematically analyzed. The simulation results demonstrate that the hybrid sensor configurations offer substantial improvements over conventional designs in terms of sensitivity, selectivity, and overall sensing capability. Following the numerical optimization phase, the most promising sensor design, featuring a square-truncated microstrip patch antenna integrated with metamaterial-inspired structures, is fabricated for experimental validation. Controlled experiments are conducted using glucose solutions prepared with deionized water at concentrations ranging from 0 mg/dL to 5000 mg/dL. The dielectric properties of these solutions are independently characterized using an open-ended coaxial probe technique, ensuring accurate reference measurements. To achieve consistent, repeatable experimental conditions, custom-designed sample holders are fabricated via additive manufacturing from polylactic acid. The sensor's experimental characterization is performed using a Vector Network Analyzer, which enables precise measurement of its scattering parameters. The results reveal a clear, nearly linear relationship between glucose concentration and the resonance frequency shift. This behavior confirms the effectiveness of the proposed sensing mechanism in detecting dielectric variations associated with glucose levels. The sensor demonstrates a high sensitivity of 55.436 kHz/mgdL^{-1}, indicating its capability to detect subtle changes in glucose concentration with high resolution. Furthermore, regression analysis of the experimental data yields a coefficient of determination (R^2) of 97.9\%, demonstrating strong predictive accuracy and reliability. The close agreement between simulation and experimental findings further validates the robustness of the proposed design methodology. To assess the practical applicability of the developed biosensor in realistic biomedical scenarios, the study is extended to include numerical simulations based on an anatomically representative human finger model. This multilayer model consists of skin, adipose tissue, blood, and bone layers, each characterized by distinct dielectric properties. The simulation results indicate that the proposed sensor can detect variations in blood glucose levels beneath the skin, demonstrating its potential for non-invasive, in vivo applications. These findings highlight the feasibility of integrating the proposed sensing technology into wearable or portable healthcare monitoring systems. The contributions of this thesis are multifaceted. First, it introduces a novel class of hybrid microwave biosensors that combine microstrip antenna structures with metamaterial-inspired elements to achieve enhanced sensing performance. Second, it establishes a systematic design and optimization framework applicable to a wide range of biosensing applications. Third, it provides comprehensive experimental validation using controlled biological samples, ensuring the practical relevance of the proposed approach. Finally, it demonstrates the feasibility of non-invasive glucose monitoring through anatomically realistic modeling, thereby bridging the gap between theoretical design and real-world application. In conclusion, this doctoral research presents a comprehensive and methodologically rigorous approach to the development of high-performance microwave biosensors for biomedical applications. By integrating theoretical modeling, numerical simulation, and experimental validation, the study offers a coherent framework for next-generation sensing technologies. The proposed hybrid architectures not only overcome the limitations of traditional microstrip antenna-based sensors but also open new avenues for the realization of non-invasive, real-time health monitoring systems. It is anticipated that the outcomes of this work will significantly advance microwave biosensing and support the development of innovative diagnostic solutions for personalized healthcare.