Evli kadınların beslenme ve sağlık konusundaki bilgi düzeyleri ve etkileyen faktörler
The Level of knowledge of married women about the subject nutrition and health and the factors influencing
- Tez No: 107834
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUALLA AYKUT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Public Health
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Women, Nutrition, Health knowledge
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
ÖZET Evli Kadınların Beslenme ve Sağlık Konusundaki Bilgi Düzeyleri ve Etkileyen Faktörler Bu çalışma evli kadınların beslenme ve sağlık konularındaki bilgi düzeylerini ve bunu etkileyen bazı faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Kayseri Merkez Fuar Sağlık Ocağı Bölgesindeki 15-49 yaş grubu evli kadınlardan 500'ü küme örnekleme yöntemi kullanılarak araştırma grubuna alınmış, bu kadınlardan 423 'ü araştırmaya katılmıştır. Veriler, anket yöntemi ile toplanmış ve bilgisayarda değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca tüm sorularda, doğru yanıtlar puanlandırılarak toplam 78 puan üzerinden bilgi puanları hesaplanmıştır. Verilerin istatistiki analizinde Khi-kare ve Tek Yönlü Anova önemlilik testleri uygulanmıştır. Kadınların öğrenim düzeylerine göre bilgi puanları toplam 78 puan üzerinden karşılaştırıldığında; okul bitirmemiş kadınlar 17.1+1.12, ilkokul mezunları 26.1+0.42, ortaokul mezunları 32.4±0.68, lise ve üzeri okul mezunları ise 36.3+0.74 puan almışlardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY The Knowledge of Married Women About the Nutrition and Health and the Affecting Factors This study has been carried out to determine the knowledge of married women about nutrition and health and the affecting factors. 500 married women ranging from 15-49 age group has been sampled from the population living in Fuar Health Center Area in Kayseri province center. From these women 423 women participated to this study. The data was collected through questionnaire method and evaluated by using computer. All of the true answers have been evaluated as a total 78 scores and knowledge scores have been calculated. For the analysis of the data the Chi-square and the one way ANOVA tests have been used. The mean knowledge score in the study group 28.5±0.40. This score was 17.1±1.12 points in women who didn't complete primary school, 26.1±0.42 points in primary school graduates, 32.4±0.68 points in secondary school and 36.3±0.74 points in high school graduates. While the difference between the knowledge scores according age groups wasn't statistically significant, the difference between the knowledge scores was statistically important according to education levels of women and their husbands, coverage of social insurance, occupation of their husbands and economic levels of families. As a result the knowledge of women in our study group about health and nutrition was insufficient.