Ruminant beslenmesinde kullanılan kimi dane yemlerin enerji düzeylerinin in vivo ve in vitro metotlarla belirlenmesi
The Determination of energy levels in some cereal grains used in ruminant diets by in vivo and in vitro methods
- Tez No: 108151
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. SUPHİ DENİZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cereal grains, clasical digestibility trial, enzyme technique, digestibility, energy content. 57
- Yıl: 2001
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hayvan Besleme ve Beslenme Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
ÖZET Denek, N. Ruminant Beslenmesinde Kullanılan Kimi Dane Yemlerin Enerji Düzeylerinin İn Vivo ve İn Vitro Metotlarla Belirlenmesi. Y.Y.Ü. Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü, Doktora Tezi, Van, 2001 Bu çalışmada, ruminant beslemede yaygın olarak kullanılan enerji kaynağı kimi yem maddelerinin enerji içerikleri, in vivo ve in vitro metotlarla belirlenmiştir. Bu amaçla mısır, arpa, buğday, çavdar, yulaf ve tritikaleden 4'er örnek kullanılmıştır. Yem maddelerinin in vivo sindirilme dereceleri, klasik sindirim denemesi ile belirlenmiştir. Bu denemede“eksik blok deneme deseni”uygulanmış ve her yem maddesi 4 farklı hayvana yedirilmiştir. İn vitro sindirim denemesinde enzim tekniği kullanılmış ve bu amaçla sellülaz, hemisellülaz, amilaz ve pepsin kullanılmıştır. Yem maddeleri 39 °C'de, sellülaz, hemisellülaz ve amilaz enzimleri ile 24 saat ve bu uygulamayı takiben pepsin+1 N HC1 çözeltisi ile 4 saat inkube edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARY Denek, N. The Determination of Energy Levels in Some Cereal Grains Used in Ruminant Diets by In Vivo and In Vitro Methods. Universty of Yüzüncü Yıl Health Sciences Institute, PhD Thesis in Animal Nutrition, Van, 2001. The aim of this study was to determine energy levels of some energy source grain commanly used in ruminant nutrition by in vivo and in vitro methods. To achieve this objective, corn, barley, wheat, rye, oat, and triticale (4 replicate) were utilized in the study. In vivo digestibility of grains were determined with metabolism trail using four animals per sample in incomplete block design. In vitro digestibilities of grains were determined using an enzyme technique. For this purpose, cellulase, hemicellulase, amylase and pepsin were used. Grains were incubated with cellulase, hemicellulase and amylase at 39 °C for 24 hour, followed 4 hour pepsin + 1 N HC1 incubation. In vivo dry matter and organic matter digestibilities of corn, barley, wheat, rye, oat, and triticale were 83.81, 79.86, 81.34, 83.05, 75.50, and 84.81 %; and 83.90, 81.50, 82.33, 83.84, 75.95, and 84.81 %, respectively. Digestible energy, metabolizable energy, net energy for lactation content of grains, with same order, were 15.94, 15.49,15.64, 15.93, 14.62 and 16.12 MJ/kg DM; 13.52, 12.76, 12.98, 13.12, 12.39 and 13.23 MJ/kg DM; 8.41, 7.84, 7.99, 8.13, 7.52 and 8.21 MJ/kg DM (PO.05). In vitro dry matter and organic matter digestibilities of the grains with same order were 8-1.21, 80.04, 81.72, and 84.17 %; 82.27, 81.07, 81.82, 82.66, 63.25, and 83.76%. Digestible energy, metabolizable energy, net energy for lactation calculated from in vitro method were 15.27, 14.98, 15.22, 15.07, 11.88 and 15.61 MJ/kg DM; 12.90, 12.51, 12.68, 12.68, 9.90 and 13.04 MJ/kg DM; 8.41, 8.11, 8.23, 8.30, 6.79 and 8.43 MJ/kg DM (PO.05). Dry matter and organic matter digestibilities were similar in all grains, except oat when two methods compared. While digestible energy contents were similar in barley and wheat, different for other grains between two methods, metabolizable energy contents were similar in barley, wheat, rye, and triticale, but different in corn and oat; net energy for lactation values were similar in corn, barley, wheat, and rye, but different in oat and triticale when two method compared (PO.05). Dry matter digestibility and net energy for lactation content of grains were similar, but organic matter digestibility, digestible energy and metabolizable energy content were different between two methods when all grains were used together (PO.05). In this study; a) in vivo and in vitro dry matter digestibility and organic matter digestibility were similar in all grains, except oat, b) enzyme technique can be used instead of in vivo method for calculation of metabolizable energy and net energy for lactation content of barley, wheat and rye, c) enzyme technique can be substituted with in vivo method for calculation of net energy for lactation content for corn, metabolizable energy content for triticale, d) enzyme technique can not be used instead of in vivo method in oat.