Hamdani, morkaraman ve karagül koyunlarında kuzulatma sıklığının arttırılması olanakları
The possibilities of increasing lambing frequency in hamdani, morkaraman and karagül sheep
  1. Tez No: 108150
  2. Yazar: ORHAN YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FUAT ODAAAABAŞIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Koyun, Hamdani, Morkaraman, Karagül, Kuzulama sıklığı, Hormon 56, Sheep, Hamdani, Morkaraman, Karagül, Lambing frequency, Hormone 58
  7. Yıl: 2001
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
5. ÖZET Hamdani, Morkaraman ve Karagül Koyunlarında Kuzulatma Sıklığının Arttırılması Olanakları Bu araştırma Hamdani, Morkaraman ve Karagül koyunlarında eksojen hormon kullanarak 2 yılda üç kez kuzulatma olanaklarım araştırmak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Araştırmada, 2 yaşlı 28 ve 4 yaşlı 12 baş Hamdani, 2 yaşlı 14 ve 4 yaşlı 36 baş Morkaraman, 2 yaşlı 10 ve 4 yaşlı 25 baş Karagül koyun kuUanılmıştır. Araştırmada, Ekim 1998, Haziran 1999 ve Şubat 2000 sıfat dönemlerinde tüm koyunlara 14 gün süreyle 40 mg FGA içeren vajinal sünger uygulanmış ve süngerler çıkarıldığı anda her koyuna 500 IU PMSG enjekte edilmiştir. Bu araştırmada iki tohumlama arası süresi 8 ay olarak dikkate alındı. 8 aylık süre 5 ay gebelik, 2 ay laktasyon ve 1 ay dinlenme periyodundan oluşmuştur. Araştırmada döl verimi özellikleri, kuzularda büyüme ve yaşama güçleri ile koyunların sıfat öncesi canlı ağırlık değerleri kaydedilmiştir. Östrus, gebelik, doğum, kuzu verimi ve ikiz doğum oranları ile bir doğuma düşen kuzu sayısı, Ekim sıfat döneminde sırasıyla Hamdanilerde % 90.00, 67.50, 67.50, 67.50, 0.00 ve 1.000, Morkaramanlarda % 90.00, 90.00, 90.00, 104.00, 15.56 ve 1.156, Karagüllerde % 94.28, 91.43, 91.43, 97.10, 6.25 ve 1.063; Haziran sıfat döneminde Hamdanilerde % 90.00, 57.50, 57.50, 62.50, 8.70 ve 1.087, Morkaramanlarda % 94.00, 70.00, 66.00, 72.00, 9.09 ve 1.091, Karagüllerde % 91.43,60.00, 60.00,62.90, 4.76 ve 1.048; Şubat sıfat döneminde Hamdanilerde % 72.50, 32.50, 32.50, 32.50, 0.00 ve 1.000, Morkaramanlarda % 76.00, 52.00, 50.00, 54.00, 8.00 ve 1.080, Karagüllerde % 74.29, 54.29, 51.43, 65.70, 27.78 ve 1.278 olarak bulunmuştur. Her üç sıfat döneminde östrus ve doğum basma düşen kuzu sayısı bakımından genotip gruplar arasında fark yokken; gebelik ve doğum oranları balonundan genotip grupları arasındaki farklılıklar Ekim sıfat döneminde PO.01 düzeyinde, kuzu verimi bakımından ise yine Ekim sıfat döneminde PO.05 seviyesinde önemli olmuştur. Doğum tipi bakımından da genotip gruplar arası farklılıklar şubat tohumlama döneminde önemli olmuştur (P< 0.05). Ekim sıfat döneminde doğan kuzuların doğum ve 60. gün ağırlıkları sırasıyla Hamdani Kuzularında 4.20 ve 17.79 kg, Morkaramanlarda 4.03 ve 17.53 kg, Karagüllerde 2.94 ve 12.32 kg, Haziran sıfat döneminde Hamdani kuzularda 4.16 ve 16.96 kg, Morkaramanlarda 3.82 ve 16.13 kg, Karagüllerde 3.10 ve 13.04 kg; Şubat sıfat döneminde Hamdani kuzularında 4.30 ve 16.08 kg, Morkaramanlarda 4.02 ve 14.74 kg, Karagüllerde ise 2.87 ve 9.77 kg olarak bulunmuştur. Her üç sıfat döneminde elde edilen kuzuların doğum ve 60. gün ağırlıkları bakımından genotipler arasındaki farklılıklar önemli olmuştur (P< 0.01). 55Ekim sıfat döneminde doğan Hamdani, Morkaraman ve Karagül kuzularının yaşama güçleri sırasıyla %100, 100, 97.56, Haziran sıfat döneminde %100, 97.22 ve 100, şubat sıfat döneminde ise %92.31, 92.59 ve 91.30 olarak bulunmuştur. Her üç sıfat döneminde elde edilen kuzuların yaşama güçleri bakımından genotipler arası farklılıklar önemsiz olmuştur. Araştırma bütünüyle değerlendirildiğinde, Hamdani, Morkaraman ve Karagül koyunlarında iki yılda üç kez kuzulatma programının uygulanabileceği sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
6. SUMMARY The Possibilities of increasing Lambing Frequency in Hamdani, Morkaraman and Karagül Sheep In the present study, the possibilities of three times lambing in two years was aimed to investigate by using exogen hormone in Hamdani, Morkaraman ve Karagül Sheep. In this study, 2 years old 28 and 4 years old 12 Hamdani, 2 years old 14 and 4 years old 36 Morkaraman, 2 years old 10 and 4 years old 25 Karagül sheep used as animal material. Vaginal pessaries containing 40 mg FGA for days applied to the all sheep in October 1998, in June 1999 and in February 2000 which were used as mating season in the present study. Furthermore, 500 IU PMSG injected to all sheep just after removal vaginal pessaries. In this study, the time between two mating intervals were applied as 8 months. This 8 months the time made of by pregnancy 5 months, lactation period 2 months and resting period 1 month. Fertility traits, survival and growth rate in the ewes body weight before mating were recorded after all three mating periods. Oestrus, pregnancy, birth, lambing and twinning rate and litter size in October mating period in Hamdani Sheep were % 90.00, 67.50, 67.50, 67.50, 0.00 and 1.000 respectively, in Morkaraman were % 96.00, 90.00, 90.00, 104.00, 15.56 and 1.156 respectively, in Karagül were % 94.28, 91.43, 91.43, 97.14, 6.25 and 1.063 respectively; in June mating period in Hamdani sheep were % 90.00, 57.50, 57.50, 62.50, 8.70 and 1.087 respectively, in Morkaraman were % 94.00, 70.00, 66.00, 72.00, 9.09 and 1.091 respectively, in Karagül were % 91.43, 60.00, 60.00, 62.90, 4.76 and 1.048 respectively; in February mating period in Hamdani sheep were % 72.50, 32.50, 32.50, 32.50, 0.00 and 1.000 respectively, in Morkaraman were % 76.00, 52.00, 50.00, 54.00, 8.00 ve 1.080 respectively, in Karagül were % 74.29, 54.29, 51.43, 65.70, 27.78 and 1.278 respectively. Oestrus and litter size obtained from Hamdani, Morkaraman and Karagül sheep in all three mating period were not statically different. Pregnancy and birth rates were statically significant (P< 0.01) between genotype groups in October mating. In terms of lamb rate, significant differences were obtained only in October mating period (P< 0.05). Furthermore, in terns of birth types significant differences (P< 0.05) observed only in February Mating Period. Birth and 60th days bady weight of the lambs born after October mating in Hamdani lambs were 4.20 and 17.79 kg respectively, in Morkaraman lambs were 4.03 and 17.53 kg respectively, in Karagül lambs 2.94 and 12.32 kg respectively. The same values in the lambs born after June mating in Hamdani lambs were 4.16 and 16.96 kg respectively, in Morkaraman lambs 3.82 and 16.13 kg respectively, in Karagül lambs 573.10 and 13.04 kg respectively. Birth and 60th days body weight of the lambs born after February mating in Hamdani lambs were 4.30 and 16.08 kg respectively, in Morkaraman lambs were 4.02 and 14.74 kg respectively, in Karagül lambs were 2.87 and 9.77 kg respectively. In terms of birth and 60th days body weight of lambs in all three mating period were statically significant P< 0.01 among genotype groups. Survival rate of the lambs born after October mating period in Hamdani, Morkaraman and Karagül lambs were %100, 100 and 97.06 respectively, after June mating period were % 92.31, 92.59 and 91.30 respectively, after February mating period were % 92.31, 92.59 and 91.30 respectively. Statically, survival rate of the lambs obtained after three mating periods were not significant between genotype groups. When the research is completely considered, it was concluded that programme of lambing three times in two years would be able to appyly to Hamdani, Morkaraman and Karagül sheep.